https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77608
Title: | Color enhancement of tourmaline by electron beam irradiation |
Other Titles: | การปรับปรุงสีของทัวร์มาลีนโดยวิธีการฉายรังสีจากเครื่องเร่งอนุภาคอิเล็กตรอน |
Authors: | Waratchanok Suwanmanee |
Advisors: | Chakkaphan Sutthirat Bhuwadol Wanthanachaisaeng |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | chakkaphan@chula.ac.th bhuwadol@buu.ac.th |
Subjects: | Tourmaline -- Color Irradiation ทัวร์มาลีน -- สี การฉายรังสี |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Tourmaline is a semi-precious stone that is quite popular in gem market. Red-purple tourmaline, so-called “Rubellite”, is particularly famous. Consequently, pink tourmalines have recently been enhanced by gamma radiation to intensify color as rubellite. In this study, an electron beam technique was applied for experimental treatment. Moreover, gamma ray irradiation was also applied to treat the same sample collection for comparison. Color enhancement was designed for both radiations at three levels of doses, i.e., 400, 800, and 1,200 kilogreys. Pink and green tourmalines from Nigeria were collected for the experiment. Each sample was cut into two tablets for experimental irradiations using e-beam and gamma ray. Based on chemical compositions, these samples were identified as elbaite. The UV-Vis absorption spectra (300-850 nm) of pink tourmalines showed the maximum absorption band in blue-green range around 515 nm, which was caused by Mn³⁺ yielding pink color. The minor absorption band was also observed in purple range (about 395 nm) causing yellow which related to Mn²⁺. As the results, electron beam irradiation produced more intense pink which absorption bands at 395 and 515 nm were intensified after irradiation. Therefore, e-beam irradiation provides more efficiency for intensification of pink color in tourmaline. Moreover, higher Mn/Fe ratio in sample yielded more intense pink after irradiation. Two color centers, O- center (hole color center) and H⁰ center (electron color center), appeared in pink tourmalines after irradiation . For green tourmalines, yellow shade appeared slightly after both irradiation techniques. The irradiated green tourmalines after both types of radiation presented only O- center signal in EPR spectra. Therefore, it can be assumed that the intense pink color after irradiation is probably related to H⁰ center (electron color center) with involvement of Mn impurity. On the other hand, yellow tonality produced after irradiation is caused by O- center (hole color center). |
Other Abstract: | ทัวร์มาลีนเป็นพลอยเนื้ออ่อนที่ค่อนข้างได้รับความนิยมในตลาดอัญมณี โดยเฉพาะทัวร์มาลีน สีแดงที่เรียกว่า รูเบลไลท์ ปัจจุบันผู้ประกอบการนิยมนำทัวร์มาลีนสีชมพูไปฉายรังสีแกมมาเพื่อเพิ่ม ความเข้มสี ในการศึกษานี้จึงเลือกวิธีในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพสีทัวร์มาลีนด้วยการฉายด้วยรังสี อิเล็กตรอนพลังงานสูง จากเครื่องเร่งอนุภาคอิเล็กตรอน และการฉายรังรังสีแกมมา เพื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบสีที่เข้มขึ้นจากรังสีทั้งสองชนิด ที่ปริมาณรังสี 3 ระดับได้แก่ 400, 800 และ 1,200 กิโลเกรย์ โดยตัวอย่างทัวร์มาลีนที่นำมาทดลองมาจากประเทศไนจีเรีย มีสีชมพูและสีเขียว โดยแต่ละ ตัวอย่างจะถูกตัดแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนสำหรับการฉายรังสีสองชนิด จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทาง เคมีของตัวอย่างทัวร์มาลีนพบว่าเป็นทัวร์มาลีนชนิดเอลเบไอต์ สเปกตรัมการดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงแสง อัลตราไวโอเลต-แสงมองเห็นที่ตำแหน่งการดูดกลืน 300-850 นาโนเมตร ทัวร์มาลีนสีชมพูพบการ ดูดกลืนแสงเด่นชัดในช่วงแสงสีน้ำเงิน-เขียว ที่ตำแหน่งประมาณ 515 นาเมตร สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดสี ชมพูเนื่องจากอิทธิพลของ Mn³⁺ และแถบการดูดกลืนรองในช่วงแสงสีม่วงที่ตำแหน่งประมาณ 395 นาโนเมตร สัมพันธ์กับสีเหลืองเนื่องจากอิทธิพลของ Mn²⁺ ภายหลังการนำตัวอย่างไปฉายรังสี อิเล็กตรอนและรังสีแกมมา พบว่าทัวร์มาลีนสีชมพูที่ผ่านการฉายรังสีอิเล็กตรอนแสดงการ เปลี่ยนแปลงสีที่เข้มขึ้นกว่า ความเข้มแถบการดูดกลืนแสงที่ตำแหน่งประมาณ 515 และ 395 นาโน เมตรเพิ่มขึ้นสูงกว่าทัวร์มาลีนสีชมพูที่ผ่านการฉายรังสีแกมมา ประกอบกับทัวร์มาลีนสีชมพูที่มีค่า สัดส่วนระหว่างแมงกานีสต่อเหล็กสูงกว่าจะให้สีชมพูเข้มขึ้นกว่า ทั้งนี้ภายหลังการฉายรังสีสำหรับทัวร์มาลีนสีชมพูพบสัญญาณศูนย์กลางการเกิดสี 2 แบบ ได้แก่ O- center (hole color center) และ H⁰ center (electron color center) สำหรับทัวร์มาลีนสีเขียวที่ผ่านการฉายรังสีแสดงเฉดสีเหลือง เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยโดยสัญญาณศูนย์กลางการเกิดสี O- center ชนิดเดียว ดังนั้นสามารถสรุปได้ว่าสีที่ เกิดขึ้นภายหลังการฉายรังสีมีสาเหตุจาก color center โดยสีชมพูที่เข้มขึ้นสอดล้องกับ H⁰ center ร่วมกับมลทินธาตุแมงกานีส ขณะที่เฉดสีเหลืองที่เกิดขึ้นมีอิทธิพลมาจาก O- center |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Geology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77608 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.247 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.247 |
Type: | Thesis |