https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77620
Title: | Screening and characterization of succinic acid producing bacteria and its production optimization |
Other Titles: | การคัดกรองและลักษณะสมบัติของแบคทีเรียที่ผลิตกรดซักซินิกและการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดต่อการผลิต |
Authors: | Natcha Pinkian |
Advisors: | Siriluk Teeradakorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Siriluk.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Succinic acid -- Manufacture Magnesium กรดซักซินิก -- การผลิต แมกนีเซียม |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | Succinic acid producing bacteria were isolated from 6 sources in Thailand. Firstly, a total 310 isolates, only 51 isolates were screened for their succinic acid production by selective medium plate. They showed positive on TLC method and they were confirmed to have succinic acid producing ability using HPLC. Succinic acid was obtained in the range of 0.553-52.028 g/l. They were divided into 9 groups based on morphological, physiological and biochemical characteristics. Isolates produced high succinic acid from each group were selected to study 16S rRNA gene sequence. Isolate CN1-OB13 (Group I) was closely related to Escherichia fergusonii ATCC 35469T (99.87%). Isolate PCH6-3 (Group II) was closely related to Lactobacillus reuteri JCM 1112T (99.71%). Isolate AY5-bA2 (Group III) was closely related to Lactobacillus ruminis NBRC 102161T (99.71%). Isolate AY5-bB4 (Group IV) was closely related to Clostridium sporogenes DSM 795T (99.78%). Isolate PCH2-1 (Group V) was closely related to Enterococcus faecium CGMCC 1.2136T (99.86%). Isolate NP1-A2 (Group VI) was closely related to Enterococcus faecalis ATCC 19433T (99.86%). Isolate CN2-OA2 (Group VII) was closely related to Enterococcus avium ATCC 14025T (100%). Isolate NS15-bA2 (Group VIII) was closely related to Enterococcus hirae ATCC 9790T (100%). Lastly, isolate NS15-dA1 (Group IX) was closely related to Enterococcus durans CECT411T (99.89%). Isolate NS15-bA2 and NS15-dA1 could produce the highest succinic acid of 52.028 and 50.862 g/l from 60g/l of glucose, respectively and they were no reported of succinic acid production from other research. Thus these two isolates were selected to study optimization of succinic acid production. Next, the medium composition that affected to the succinic acid production; carbon sources (glucose concentration), nitrogen sources (organic and inorganic), pH and temperature were investigated. The optimum conditions on succinic acid production by isolate NS15-dA1 and NS15-bA2 was 60 g/l of glucose as a carbon source, 30 g/l of yeast extract (for isolate NS15-dA1) and 30 g/l of tryptone (for isolate NS15-bA2) as a nitrogen source, 0.2 g/l of CaCl₂.2H₂O, 0.2 g/l of MgCl₂.6H₂O, 0.07 g/l of MnCl₂, 4.4 g/l of Na2HPO₄, 3.3 g/l of NaH₂PO₄, 30 g/l of MgCO₃ at pH 7.0 and 37°C for 24 h. The highest succinic acid of 51.692±0.1707 g/l and 53.051±0.3538 g/l were obtained, respectively. |
Other Abstract: | แบคทีเรียที่สามารถผลิตกรดซักซินิกได้ถูกคัดแยกจาก 6 แหล่งในประเทศไทย โดยเบื้องต้นสามารถคัดแยกได้แบคทีเรียทั้งหมด 310 ไอโซเลต มีเพียง 51 ไอโซเลตซึ่งถูกคัดเลือกโดยสามารถผลิตกรดซักซินิกได้จากอาหารเฉพาะ ซึ่งแสดงผลบวกในขั้นตอนโครมาโทกราฟีแบบแผ่นบาง และยืนยันผลของการผลิตกรดซักซินิกด้วยโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง พบว่ากรดซักซินิกที่ได้มีปริมาณอยู่ในช่วง 0.553-52.028 กรัมต่อลิตร นำมาแยกแยะและแบ่งกลุ่มได้ 9 กลุ่ม ด้วยลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา สรีระวิทยา และชีวเคมี ซึ่งไอโซเลตที่ผลิตกรดซักซินิกได้สูงที่สุดในแต่ละกลุ่มถูกนำไปศึกษาด้านยีน 16S rRNA โดยไอโซเลต CN1-OB13 (กลุ่มที่ 1) มีความคล้ายคลึงกับ Escherichia fergusonii ATCC 35469T (99.87%) ไอโซเลต PCH6-3 (กลุ่มที่ 2) มีความคล้ายคลึงกับ Lactobacillus reuteri JCM 1112T (99.71%) ไอโซเลต AY5-bA2 (กลุ่มที่ 3) มีความคล้ายคลึงกับ Lactobacillus ruminis NBRC 102161T (99.71%) ไอโซเลต AY5-bB4 (กลุ่มที่ 4) มีความคล้ายคลึงกับ Clostridium sporogenes DSM 795T (99.78%) ไอโซเลต PCH2-1 (กลุ่มที่ 5) มีความคล้ายคลึงกับ Enterococcus faecium CGMCC 1.2136T (99.86%) ไอโซเลต NP1-A2 (กลุ่มที่ 6) มีความคล้ายคลึงกับ Enterococcus faecalis ATCC 19433T (99.86%) ไอโซเลต CN2-OA2 (กลุ่มที่ 7) มีความคล้ายคลึงกับ Enterococcus avium ATCC 14025T (100%) ไอโซเลต NS15-bA2 (กลุ่มที่ 8) มีความคล้ายคลึงกับ Enterococcus hirae ATCC 9790T (100%) สุดท้ายคือ ไอโซเลต NS15-dA1 (กลุ่มที่ 9) มีความคล้ายคลึงกับ Enterococcus durans CECT411T (99.89%) โดยไอโซเลต NS15-bA2 และ NS15-dA1 สามารถผลิตกรดซักซินิกได้สูงสุด คือ 52.082 และ 50.862 กรัมต่อลิตร จาก 60 กรัมต่อลิตรของกลูโคสตามลำดับและไม่เคยมีรายงานว่า มีการนำไปศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะต่อการผลิตกรดซักซินิก ดังนั้นทั้งสองไอโซเลตจึงถูกเลือกไปทำการศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตกรดซักซินิก จากนั้นศึกษาองค์ประกอบของอาหารที่มีผลต่อการผลิตกรดซักซินิก ได้แก่ แหล่งคาร์บอน (ความเข้มข้นของกลูโคส) แหล่งไนโตรเจน (อินทรีย์และอนินทรีย์) ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง และอุณหภูมิ ซึ่งภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการผลิตกรดซักซินิกโดยไอโซเลต NS15-dA1 และ NS15-bA2 คือ 60 กรัมต่อลิตรของกลูโคสใช้เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน 30 กรัมต่อลิตรของสารสกัดยีสต์ (สำหรับไอโซเลต NS15-dA1) และ 30 กรัมต่อลิตรของทริปโตน (สำหรับไอโซเลต NS15-bA2) ใช้เป็นแหล่งไนโตรเจน 0.2 กรัมต่อลิตรของแคลเซียมคลอไรด์ไดไฮเดรต 0.2 กรัมต่อลิตรของแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์เฮกซะไฮเดรต 0.07 กรัมต่อลิตรของแมงกานีสคลอไรด์ 4.4 กรัมต่อลิตรของไดโซเดียมไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟต 3.3 กรัมต่อลิตรของโซเดียมไดไฮโดรเจนฟอสเฟต 30 กรัมต่อลิตรของแมกนีเซียมคาร์บอเนต ที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง 7.0 อุณหภูมิ และอุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง กรดซักซินิกสูงสุดที่ผลิตได้คือ 51.692±0.1707 กรัมต่อลิตร และ 53.051±0.3538 กรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77620 |
Type: | Thesis |