Title: Water dispersible α-mangostin by self-assembly process
Other Titles: แอลฟาแมงโกสตินที่กระจายตัวได้ในน้ำจากกระบวนการจัดตัวเอง
Authors: Jutamad Bumrung
Advisors: Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: α-Mangostin, major bioactive compounds in Garcinia mangostana Linn, displays various interesting biological activities. However, the poor water solubility of α-mangostin has limited its use in the cosmetics and pharmaceutics. Here, we solve α-mangostin's solubility by creating water dispersible α-mangostin particles through self-assembly process with no need of any auxiliary agents such as polymers or surfactants. The simple and upscalable process gives 100% pure α-mangostin spherical particles with nanometer sizes. FT-IR result suggests that intermolecular interaction among α-mangostin molecules in the nanoparticles is weaker than that of the original α-mangostin solid. The lower thermal stability of the particles as compared to that of the original α-mangostin agree with the FT-IR result. The XPS results of α-mangostin particles show more accumulation of hydrophilic functional groups at the surface than that observed at the surface of the original α-mangostin. Nevertheless, the obtained water dispersible α-mangostin particles show the same chemical structure as the original α-mangostin. 3,6-Dibutoxy-α-mangostin prepared through the SN2 substitution reaction, could not form water dispersible particles using similar preparation process. This helps strengthening our hypothesis that the hydroxyl group of α-mangostin molecules is essential for the water-dispersibility character of the self-assembled particles. The water dispersible α-mangostin particles show a similar anti-acne activity to that of the original α-mangostin. At 12.7 ppm (non-cytotoxic concentration), the anti-inflammatory activity of α-mangostin nanoparticles is 5 times higher than that of the original α-mangostin.
Other Abstract: แอลฟาแมงโกสตินเป็นสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพสำคัญที่พบมากในสารสกัดจากเปลือกมังคุด (Garcinia mangostana Linn) แอลฟาแมงโกสตินมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่หลากหลายแต่มีความสามารถในการละลายน้ำต่ำ ทำให้มีข้อจำกัดในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานกับเครื่องสำอางค์และยา ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยจึงแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวโดยการสร้างอนุภาคแอลฟาแมงโกสตินที่กระจายตัวได้ในน้ำจากกระบวนการจัดตัวเองโดยไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้พอลิเมอร์หรือสารลดแรงตึงผิวในกระบวนการ กระบวนการจัดตัวเองดังกล่าวเป็นกระบวนการที่ทำได้ง่าย และให้อนุภาคทรงกลมระดับนาโนเมตรที่ประกอบด้วยแอลฟาแมงโกสติน 100% ข้อมูลจากเทคนิค FT-IR แสดงให้เห็นว่าแรงระหว่างโมเลกุลที่เกิดขึ้นในการก่อตัวอนุภาคนาโนแมงโกสตินแข็งแรงน้อยกว่าแอลฟาแมงโกสตินที่เป็นสารตั้งต้น ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนที่ลดลงเมื่อแอลฟาแมงโกสตินก่อตัวเป็นอนุภาค ข้อมูลจากเทคนิค XPS แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการสะสมของหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่มีขั้วที่บริเวณพื้นผิวของอนุภาคมากขึ้นกว่าแอลฟาแมงโกสตินดั้งเดิม แต่เมื่ออนุภาคของแอลฟาแมงโกสตินอยู่ในรูปของสารละลายยังคงมีโครงสร้างทางเคมีเหมือนกับสารตั้งต้น นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของแอลฟาแมงโกสตินโดยการแทนที่หมู่ไฮดรอกซิลด้วยหมู่บิลทิว และใช้อนุพันธ์ดังกล่าวสร้างอนุภาคที่กระจายตัวได้ในน้ำด้วยวิธีการเดียวกับการเตรียมอนุภาคนาโนแมงโกสติน ซึ่งพบว่าไม่สามารถสร้างอนุภาคที่กระจายตัวได้ในน้ำจากอนุพันธ์ที่ไม่มีหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลได้ ผลดังกล่าวช่วยยืนยันว่าหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลเป็นส่วนสำคัญที่ทำให้แอลฟาแมงโกสตินก่อตัวเป็นอนุภาคทรงกลม เมื่อทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่เป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดสิวของอนุภาคนาโนแมงโกสตินที่ได้ พบว่าอนุภาคนาโนแมงโกสตินยังคงมีฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเชื้อสิวใกล้เคียงกับแอลฟาแมงโกสตินที่เป็นสารตั้งต้น และเมื่อทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในการต้านการอักเสบของอนุภาค พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้น 12.7 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ซึ่งเป็นความเข้มข้นที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ อนุภาคนาโนแมงโกสตินมีฤทธิ์ในการต้านการอักเสบสูงกว่าแอลฟาแมงโกสตินที่เป็นสารตั้งต้นถึง 5 เท่า
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77779
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.104
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.104
Type: Thesis