https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77781
Title: | Adsorption of hydrogen gas on polymorphic zirconium dioxide surfaces |
Other Titles: | การดูดซับแก๊สไฮโดรเจนบนผิวพหุสัณฐานเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์ |
Authors: | Monrada Petchmark |
Advisors: | Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Adsorption of hydrogen gas on polymorphic zirconium dioxide (ZrO2) surfaces including cubic, tetragonal and monoclinic phase denoted by c-ZrO2(111), t-ZrO2(101) and m-ZrO2(111), respectively has been investigated using the periodic density functional theory (DFT) calculation. The stabilities of perfect and oxygen vacancy defective ZrO2 surfaces are in orders: c-ZrO2(111) > t-ZrO2(101) > m-ZrO2(111) and [c-ZrO2(111)+VO] > [t-ZrO2(101)+VO] > [m-ZrO2(111)+VO], respectively. The abilities of hydrogen adsorption on perfect and oxygen vacancy defective ZrO2 surfaces are in orders: [c-ZrO2(111)+VO] (∆Eads = –4.13 eV) > [m-ZrO2(111)+VO] (∆Eads = –3.31 eV) > [t-ZrO2(101)+VO] (∆Eads = –2.91 eV) > c-ZrO2(111) (∆Eads = –1.89 eV) > m-ZrO2(111) (∆Eads = –1.67 eV) > t-ZrO2(101) (∆Eads = –0.27 eV). The lanthanide-doped c-ZrO2(111) surfaces were obtained and exhibit hydrogen adsorption stability. Hydrogen adsorption ability on Eu-[c-ZrO2(111)+VO] (∆Eads = –0.80 eV)is higher than on Ce-[c-ZrO2(101)] (∆Eads = –0.21 eV). The oxygen vacancy defective polymorphic ZrO2 surfaces exhibit a high potential for hydrogen-storage materials. The [t-ZrO2(101)+VO], [m-ZrO2(111)+VO] and m-ZrO2(111) surface types have been recommended as hydrogen-sensing materials via electrical resistance measurement. |
Other Abstract: | การดูดซับแก๊สไฮโดรเจนบนผิวพหุสัณฐานเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์ ประกอบไปด้วย โครงสร้างชนิดคิวบิก(111), เททระโกนอล(101) และโมโนคลินิก(111) ได้รับการคำนวณด้วยวิธี พีริออดิกดีเอฟที ความเสถียรของโครงสร้างผิวเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์แบบสมบูรณ์พบว่ามีลำดับดังนี้ c-ZrO2(111) > t-ZrO2(101) > m-ZrO2(111) และแบบมีช่องว่างของออกซิเจนอะตอมมีความเสถียรของโครงสร้างตามลำดับดังนี้ [c-ZrO2(111)+VO] > [t-ZrO2(101)+VO] > [m-ZrO2(111)+VO] ความสามารถในการดูดซับแก๊สไฮโดรเจนบนผิวแบบสมบูรณ์และแบบมีช่องว่างของออกซิเจนอะตอมพบว่ามีลำดับดังนี้ [c-ZrO2(111)+VO] (∆Eads = –4.13 eV) > [m-ZrO2(111)+VO] (∆Eads = –3.31 eV) > [t-ZrO2(101)+VO] (∆Eads = –2.91 eV) > c-ZrO2(111) (∆Eads = –1.89 eV) > m-ZrO2(111) (∆Eads = –1.67 eV) > t-ZrO2(101) (∆Eads = –0.27 eV) โครงสร้างผิว c-ZrO2(111) ที่ถูกเจือด้วยธาตุแลนทาไนด์ได้รับการคำนวณ และความสามารถในการดูดซับแก๊สไฮโดรเจนบนผิว Eu-[c-ZrO2(111)+VO] (∆Eads = –0.80 eV) มีค่ามากกว่าการดูดซับบนผิว Ce-[c-ZrO2(101)] (∆Eads = –0.21 eV).โครงสร้างผิวเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์แบบมีช่องว่างของออกซิเจนอะตอมพบว่ามีศักยภาพในการเป็นวัสดุกักเก็บแก๊สไฮโดรเจน และผิวเซอร์โคเนียมไดออกไซด์ชนิด [t-ZrO2(101)+VO], [m-ZrO2(111)+VO] และ m-ZrO2(111) พบว่าสามารถใช้เป็นวัสดุตรวจจับแก๊สไฮโดรเจน โดยการตรวจวัดความต้านทานไฟฟ้า |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77781 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.69 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.69 |
Type: | Thesis |