Title: Preparation of novel self-assembled coordination nanoparticles from surfactants and gadolinium ion to stabilize curcumin derivatives in buffered solution
Other Titles: การเตรียมอนุภาคโคออร์ดิเนชันระดับนาโนเมตรชนิดใหม่จากการรวมตัวกันเองของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและไอออนกาโดลิเนียมเพื่อทำให้อนุพันธ์เคอร์คูมินเสถียรในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์
Authors: Chonticha Sahub
Advisors: Thawatchai Tuntulani
Boosayarat Tomapatanaget
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Surface active agents
Buffer solutions
สารลดแรงตึงผิว
สารละลายบัฟเฟอร์
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: Curcumin is a natural polyphenol found as a major pigment extracted from turmeric rhizomes (Curcuma longa Linn.). Effective inhibition of the growth of cancer cells by curcumin Is relatively high. However, the disadvantages of curcumin derivatives are water-insolubility and instability resulting in exceedingly poor bioavailability. In this study, we have reported novel coordination nanoparticles prepared by self-assembly of surfactants and gadolinium ion (Gd³⁺) to stabilize curcumin derivatives in buffer solution. Effects of various buffers including HEPES, MOPS, Tris and phosphate and various surfactants including SDS, CTAB and Triton X-100 towards the morphology and structural properties of the nanoparticles were investigated by FT-IR, SEM, TEM, XAS, ICP-AES and XRD techniques. It was found that formation of coordination nanoparticles from Gd³⁺ , SDS and HEPES, namely, GdSH CNPs showed excellently uniform spherical nanoparticles and a possibly suitable candidate for biological tasks. Moreover, the curcumin derivatives encapsulated in self-assembled coordination nanopariticles were prepared and than characterized by UV-visible, fluorescence and FT-IR spectroscopies. The stability of curcumin derivatives was also examined by both of UV-visible and fluorescence spectroscopies and the results showed that the decrease of the normalized fluorescence intensity of curcumin incorporated in coordination nanoparticles was less than 2-fold that of free curcumin during the 2 h period. As compared to the corresponding cytotoxicity assay studies of free curcumin in DMSO and HEPES buffer solution with IC₅₀ values of 10 µg/mL and non-toxicity, respectively, GdSH CNPs can enhance in vitro anti-cancer activity of curcumin to SW620 colon cancer cells with IC₅₀ values of 8.0 µg/mL in term of cucumin-equivalent dose. Additionally, as the results of the confocal fluorescence images, the curcumin immobilized GdSH CNPs could be immediately taken to cancer cells and enhanced the fluorescence brightness. In these approaches, our novel nanoparticles would be beneficial to further development of stability of curcumin for biological tasks.
Other Abstract: เคอร์คูมินเป็นสารธรรมชาติจำพวกโพลีฟีนอล พบในรงควัตถุหลักที่สกัดได้จากเหง้าของขมิ้นชัน (ชื่อ วิทยาศาสตร์คือ Curcuma Longa Linn.) มีฤททธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มะเร็งได้ค่อนข้างสูง แต่ข้อเสียของเคอร์คูมินได้แก่ การไม่ละลายและไม่เสถียรในน้ำ ส่งผลให้มีชีวปริมาณการออกฤทธิ์ที่ต่ำ ในงานวิจัยนี้คณะผู้วิจัยได้รายงานการเตรียมอนุภาคโคออร์ดิเนชันระดับนาโนเมตรชนิดใหม่จากการรวมตัวกันเองของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและไอออนกาโดลิเนียมและบัฟเฟอร์เพื่อทำให้อนุพันธ์เคอร์คูมินเสถียรในสารละ ลายบัฟเฟอร์ การศึกษาผลของชนิดของบัฟเฟอร์ที่ประกอบด้วย HEPES MOPS Tris และ phosphate และผลของชนิดของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิด SDS CTAB และ Triton X-100 ที่มีต่อลักษณะโครงสร้างภาย นอกและสมบัติของโครงสร้างโมเลกุล โดยใช้เทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) การดูดกลืนรังสีเอ็กซ์ (XAS) อะตอมมิกสเปกโทรสโกปีจากการใช้พลาสมา (ICP-AES) และเอ็กซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน (XRD) พบว่า การเกิดอนุภาคโคออร์ดิเนชันระดับนาโนเมตรจาก Gd³⁺, SDS และ HEPES ที่มีชื่อว่า GdSH ให้โครงสร้างที่มีลักษณะทรงกลมและเหมาะสมในการทดลองงานด้านชีวภาพ นอกจากนี้อนุพันธ์เคอร์คูมินที่ห่อหุ้มด้วยอนุภาคระดับนาโนถูกตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิควี-วิซิเบิก ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์และอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี จากนั้นศึกษาความเสถียรของอนุพันธ์เคอร์คูมินด้วยเทคนิคยูวี-วิซิเบิลและฟลูออเรสเซนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี พบว่าลดลงของความเข้มของการคายพลังงาน (normalized fluorescence intensity) ของเคอร์คูมินในอนุภาคนาโนน้อยกว่าเคอร์คูมินที่ไม่ถูกห่อหุ้มด้วยอนุภาคนาโนถึง 2 เท่า เมื่อเวลาผานไป 2 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลของการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ ที่บ่งชี้ว่าอนุภาค GdSH สามารถเพิ่มสมบัติในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งลำใส้ใหญ่ SW620 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเคอร์คูมินธรรมดาทั้งในสารละลาย DMSO และ HEPES buffer ด้วยค่า IC₅₀ ในรูปแบบของเคอร์คูมินที่มีปริมาณเท่ากับเท่ากับ 8.0, 10.3 µg/mL และไม่เป็นพิษ ตามลำดับ นอก จากนี้ภาพถ่ายแบบคอนโฟคอลฟลูออเรสเซนซ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าเคอร์คูมินที่อยู่ภายในอนุภาค GdSH สามารถเข้าไปภายในเซลล์ได้อย่างรวดเร็วและเพิ่มความส่ว่างแสงฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ได้อีกด้วย จากผลการทดลองคาดว่างานวิจัยนี้จะมีประโยชน์ในการพัฒนาความเสถียรของเคอร์คูมินเพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ในงานด้านชีวภาพต่อไป
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77870
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1915
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1915
Type: Thesis