Title: Electrical field assisted liquid phase microextraction for determination of chromate ion
Other Titles: การสกัดระดับจุลภาคด้วยวัฏภาคของเหลวโดยใช้สนามไฟฟ้าสำหรับการตรวจวัดโครเมตไอออน
Authors: Nattaporn Chanthasakda
Advisors: Pakorn Varanusupakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Extraction (Chemistry)
การสกัด (เคมี)
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University.
Abstract: An electrical field assisted liquid phase microextraction (LPME) was studied and developed for extraction of metal oxoanion in aqueous samples. Chromium (VI) was chosen as a model analyte. Electrical field can enhance the transportation of ionic analyte across the organic liquid hollow fiber membrane. The transportation of ionic analyte was mainly based on electrokinetic migration and ion-exchange mechanism. After extraction, Chromium (VI) was determined by complexing with 1,5-diphenylcarbazide and detected by a fiber optic UV-Vis spectrophotometer with z-floe cell at 544 nm. 1-heptanol mixed with ionic carrier (methyltrialkyl-ammonium chloride, Aliqua336) was chosen as extracting solvent. Aliqua336 concentration, composition of acceptor solution, extraction rime, applied voltage, stirring rate and matrix effect were investigated and optimized. The working range of 3 to 15 µg L ⁻¹ chromium(VI) was obtained with 5 min extraction with good linearity (R² > 0.99). Limits of detection were 1.0 and 3.5 µg L ⁻¹ for milli Q water and drinking water, respectively. The recovery of spiked Cr(VI) in drinking water was in the range of 86.7% to104.3%. The relative standard deviation was in the range of 4.11-1187%. The method provided high enrichment factor in the range of 185-220. The method is faster, provides higher preconcentration and cheaper than the traditional hollow fiber membrane liquid phase microextraction.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีกรสกัดโลหะในรูปแอนไอออนในตัวอย่างน้ำด้วยเทคนิคการสกัดระดับจุลภาค ด้วยวัฏภาคของเหลวโดยใช้สนามไฟฟ้า โดยงานนี้ได้เลือกโครเมียม (VI) เป็นต้นแบบในการศึกษา ภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าสารที่สนใจในรูปประจุสามารถเคลื่อนที่ผ่านเมมเบรนเร็วขึ้นเนื่องจากแรงกระทำทางไฟฟ้าและกลไกแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน เพื่อให้เกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแล้วเคลื่อนที่ผ่านเมมเบรนเหลวได้ง่ายขึ้น หลังการ สกัด วัฏภาครับถูกทำให้เกิดสารเชิงซ้อนกับไดฟินิลคาร์บาไซด์และตรวจวัดด้วยเครื่องยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปกโทรโฟโต มิเตอร์ที่ความยาวคลื่น 544 นาโนเมตร สำหรับตัวทำละลายที่ใช้ในการสกัดวัฏภาคของเหลวที่พยุงด้วยเส้นใยกลวง คือ 1-เฮป ทานอลผสมกับอะลิควอท 336 ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการสกัด ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของอิลิควอท 336, องค์ประกอบของวัฏภาครับ, เวลาที่ใช้ในการสกัด, ศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ใน การสกัด, ความเร็วในการคน และผลกระทบของไอออนรบกวน ในการตรวจสอบตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของ วิธีการสกัดพบว่า ช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงในการสกัดโครเมียม (VI) อยู่ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 3 ถึง 1 ไมโครกรัม ต่อลิตร (R² >0.99) ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่ตรวจวัดอยู่ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 1.0 ถึง 3.5 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ในน้ำมิลิคิวและน้ำดื่ม นอกจากนี้ความแม่นและความเที่ยงของวิธีการสกัดเป็นที่ยอมรับ โดยพิจารณาจาก เปอร์เซ็นต์การกลับคืนอยู่ในช่วง 87.7% ถึง 104.3% ในตัวอย่างน้ำดื่มและเปอร์เซ็นต์การเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สัมพันธ์ซึ่งอยู่ในช่วง 4.11-11.87% ตามลำดับ ค่าเอนริชเมนท์แฟคเตอร์ที่บ่งบอกถึงความสามารถในการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของวิธีอยู่ในช่วง 185 – 220 การใช้ไฟฟ้าช่วยเร่งการสกัดทำให้ใช้เวลาในการสกัดเร็วกว่าการสกัด แบบวัฏภาคเหลวระดับจุลภาคด้วยเส้นใยกลวง สามารถเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารที่สนจำด้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และราคาถูก
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77890
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1929
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1929
Type: Thesis