Title: Esterification of glycerol using acidic mesoporous silica catalyst
Other Titles: เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกลีเซอรอลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิลิการูพรุนขนาดกลางชนิดกรด
Authors: Napatthachai Kongdechaviwat
Advisors: Duangamol Tungasmita
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Silicon
Esterification
ซิลิกอน
เอสเทอริฟิเคชัน
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University.
Abstract: The large pore cubic la-3d mesoporous silica have been synthesized in acidic condition by microwave and hydrothermal direct synthesis using tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) and 3-mercaptopropyltrimetoxysilane (MPTMS) as the silica in the presence of triblock copolymers Pluronic P123 (EO20PO70EO20) as a structure directing agent. The gel composition of synthetic porous material was 1.0 TEOS : 0.089 MPTMS : 0.018 P123 : 2.0 HCL : 148 H20. In the synthesis procedure, the amount of MPTMS in range of 4.1- 16.4% of silicon sources exhibited the phase transition from 2d-hexagonal structure SBA-15 to the cubic la-3d structure. Moreover, MPTMS addition prior to TEOS hydrolysis in the surfactant solution can cause cubic la-3d structure. On the other hand, if TEOS was added Before, the 2d-hexagonal structure would be formed. The crystallinity of catalyst depended on aging temperature and crystallization time. The microwave synthesis could reduce crystallization time with a good crystallinity, in a total processing time for 3 hr. The synthesized materials were characterized by X-ray diffraction, nitrogen adsorption-desorption, scanning electron microscopy. transmission electron microscopy and acid-base titration the sulfonated catalyst was used in synthesis of triacetin from esterification of glycerol and acetic acid, caproic acid, lauric acid and oleic acid, which was analyzed by Gas Chromatography. The multi-dimensional cubic la-3d mesostructure was more efficient than 2d-hexagonal structure SBA-15 and commercial Amberlyst-15 catalyst.
Other Abstract: ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวัสดุรูพรุนขนาดกลางโครงสร้างสี่เหลี่ยมลูกบาศก์ชนิด la-3d สามารถสังเคราะห์โดยตรง ภายใต้ภาวะที่เป็นกรดด้วยวิธีไมโครเวฟและไฮโดรเทอร์มอลโดย tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) และ 3-mercaptopropyltrimetoxysilane (MPTMS) เป็นแหล่งของซิลิกอน ใช้ไตรบล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์ชนิด P123 (พอลิเอลีนออกไซด์ 20-พอลิโพรพิลีนออกไซด์ 70-พอลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์20) เป็นสารชี้นำโครงสร้าง องค์ ประกอบของเจลของสารสังเคราะห์รูพรุนขนาดกลางคือ 1.0 TEOS : 0.089 MPTMS : 0.018 P123 : 2.0 HCI : 148 H20 ในขั้นตอนการเตรียมพบว่าการเติมปริมาณ MPTMS ในช่วง 4.1-16.4% ของปริมาณซิลิกอนจะให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างจากเฮกซะโกนัลของ SBA-15 เป็นโครงสร้างสี่เหลี่ยมลูกบาศก์ la-3d ยิ่งกว่านั้นการเติม MPTMS ก่อนการแตกสลายด้วยน้ำของ TEOS ในสารละลายชี้นำโครงสร้างเป็น ปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดโครงสร้างสี่เหลี่ยมลูกบาศก์ la-3d เช่นกัน ในทางตรงกันข้ามถ้าเติม TEOS ก่อน MPTMS จะเกิดโครงสร้างเฮกซะโกนัล ความเป็นผลึกของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาขึ้นอยู่กับระยะเวลา การตกผลึกซึ่งยังคงให้ความเป็นผลึกที่ดีภายในระยะเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะของวัสดุที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วย เทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ เทคนิคการดูดซับไนโตรเจน กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่านและการทดสอบความเป็นกรดด้วยเทคนิคการไทเทรต ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีหมู่โพรพิลซัลโฟนิกด้วยปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกลีเซอรอลด้วยกรด อะซิติก กรดแคปโปรอิก กรดลอริก และกรดโอเลอิก ซึ่งวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟ (gas Chromatography) พบว่าโครงสร้างสี่เหลี่ยมลูกบาศก์ la-3d ที่มีเชื่อมโพรงแบบหลายมิติสามารถใช้เป็นตัว เร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าการเชื่อมโพรงแบบสองมิติของโครงสร้างเฮกซะโกนัล อีกทั้งยังให้ประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางการค้า Amberyst-15
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77891
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1930
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1930
Type: Thesis