https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77927
Title: | Development of extended boron-dipyrromethene derivatives for optoelectronic applications |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาอนุพันธ์โบรอน-ไดพิร์โรมีทีนที่มีส่วนขยายสำหรับการประยุกต์ทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เชิงแสง |
Authors: | Jittikarn Songkhao |
Advisors: | Patchanita Thamyongkit Rojrit Rojanathanes |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Optoelectronics ออปโตอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University. |
Abstract: | This research describes the synthesis of benzo-BODIPYs compounds bearing mono-and bithienyl unit on their meso position and investigation of their photophysical properties in comparison with those of meso phenyl substituted ones. Mono- and bithienyl were introduced into pi-extended BODIPYs in order to extend the conjugated system, enhance the solubility and improve photophysical properties. All synthesized compounds were confirmed by NMR spectroscopy, mass spectrometry, and absorption and emission spectroscopy. The spectroscopic data revealed that the absorption and emission maxima of the target BODIPs exhibited significant red shifts compared to those of the benchmark BODIPYs when the number of the thienyl rings and pi-extension of BODIPY unit were increased. This observation is s useful guideline for the development of other small-molecule photoactive compounds for optoelectronic applications. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้อธิบายการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบเบนโซบอดีพีที่มีการแทนที่ของหมู่ไทโอฟีนจำนวน 1 และ2 วงบนตำแหน่งมีโซ และศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพเชิงแสงกับสารประกอบบอดีพีอื่น ที่มีการแทนที่ของเฟนิลบนตำแหน่งมีโซ ไทโอฟีนจำนวน 1 และ 2 วงถูกเพิ่มเข้าไปในบอดิพีที่มีการขยายระบบไพเพื่อขยายระบบ ไฟคอนจูเกต ให้มีความสามารถในการละลายเพิ่มขึ้นและปรับปรุงสมบัติกายภาพเชิงแสงให้ดีขึ้น สารประกอบ ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดสามารถยืนยันได้ด้วยเอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกโตรสโกปี แมสสเปกโตรเมทรี การดูดกลืนแสงและการคายแสง ข้อมูลทางสเปกโตรสโคปีแสดงให้เห็นค่าการดูดกลืนแสงและการคายแสงสูงสุดของบอดิพีเป้าหมายเคลื่อนที่ไปทางช่วงแสงสีแดงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับบอดีพีมาตรฐานชนิดอื่น ๆ เมื่อมี จำนวนวงไทอีนิลและขยายระบบไพของบอดิพีเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นแนวทางการพัฒนาสาร ประกอบโมเลกุลขนาดเล็กเชิงแสงสำหรับอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์เชิงไฟฟ้า |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77927 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1962 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1962 |
Type: | Thesis |