https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77938
Title: | Patterned poly(acrylic acid)brushes containing metal nanoparticles for peptide detection by surface assisted laser desorption ionization-mass spectrometry |
Other Titles: | พอลิอะคริลิกแอซิดบรัชแบบแพตเทิร์นที่มีอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะสำหรับการตรวจวัดเพปไทด์โดยเซอร์เฟสแอสซิสเตดเลเซอร์ดีซอร์ปชันไอออไนเซชัน-แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี |
Authors: | Arunee Sangsuwan |
Advisors: | Voravee P. Hoven Nadnudda Rodthongkum |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Acrylic acid Peptides กรดอะคริลิก เปปไทด์ |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University. |
Abstract: | Patterned poly(acrylic acid) (PAA) brushes was successfully generated via photolithography and surface-initiated reversible addition-fragmentation chain transfer (RAFT) polymerization of acid as verified by water contact angle measurements and FT-IR analysis. The carboxyl groups of PAA brushes can act as reducing moieties for in situ synthesis of gold nanoparticles (AuNPs), without the use of additional reducing agent. Under the condition investigated, the AuNPs were both in the well dispersed spherical particles (i.d. 18.45 + 2.34 nm) and aggregated Particles with surface coverage of 2.46 x 10-9 mol/cm2. The glass surface-modified PAA brushes immobilized with AuNPs (AuNPs-PAA) can be used as substrate for SALDI-MS analysis which is capable of detecting both small peptide having m/z 600 (glutathione) and large peptides having m/z (bradykinin, ICNKQDCPILE) within the interference from matrix signal suggesting that AuNPs were stably trapped within the PAA brushes and the carboxyl groups of PAA can serve as internal proton source. By employing AuNPs as the capture probe, the AuNPs-PAA substrate can selectively identify thiol-containing peptides from the peptide mixtures with LOD as low as 0.1 and 0.05 nM for glutathione and ICNKQDCPILE, respectively. The patterned format together with its high sensitivity and selectivity render this newly developed substrate a potential platform for high throughput analysis of other biomarkers especially those with low molecular weight in complex biological samples. |
Other Abstract: | เตรียมพอลิอะคริลิกแอซิด (พีเอเอ) บรัชแบบแพตเทิร์นโดยใช้เทคนิคโฟโตลิโทกราฟี ร่วมกับปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันริเริ่จากพื้นผิวด้วยกลไกแบบราฟของอะคริลิกแอซิดซึ่งพิสูจน์ทราบความสำเร็จโดยการวัดมุม สัมผัสน้ำและการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเอฟทีไออาร์ หมู่คาร์บอกซิลในพีเอเอสามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ในการเตรียมอนุภาคทองคำนาโนด้วยวิธีอินซิตูโดยไม่ต้องเติมตัวรีดิวซ์จากภายนอก ภายใต้สภาวะที่ใช้ในการวิจัยทำให้ได้อนุภาคทองคำนาโนทั้งในรูปอนุภาคทรงกลมที่กระจายตัวดี (รัศมี 18.45 + 2.34 นาโนเมตร) และแบบ รวมกลุ่มที่ปกคลุมพื้นผิว 2.46 x 10-9 โมล/ตารางเมตร แผ่นกระจกที่ดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วยพีเอเอและตรึงด้วยอนุภาคทองคำนาโนสามารถใช้เป็นสับสเตรทในการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคเซอร์เฟสแอสซิสเตดเลเซอร์ดีชอร์พซันไอออไนเซชัน-แมสสเปกโทรเมทรี สามารถวิเคราะห์ได้ทั้งเพปไทด์ขนาดเล็กที่มีมวล/ประจุ 600 (กลูทาไทโอน) และเพปไทด์ขนาดใหญ่ที่มีมวล/ประจุ 1000 (บราดีไคนิน, ICNKQDCPILE) โดยปราศจากสัญญาณ รบกวนจากเมทริกซ์ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าอนุภาคทองคำนาโนถูกกักไว้ภายในพีเอเอรัชและหมู่คาร์บอกซิลเป็นแหล่งโปรตอนภายในได้ จากการใช้อนุภาคทองคำนาโนเป็นโพรบจับยึดทำให้สามารถเลือกวิเคราะห์เพปไทด์ที่มีหมู่ไทออล จากของผสมของเพปไทด์ด้วยขีดจำกัดการวิเคราะห์ต่ำถึง 0.1 และ 0.05 นาโนโมลาร์ สำหรับ กลูทาไอโอนและ ICNKQDCPILE ตามลำดับ รูปแบบที่เป็นแพตเทิร์นประกอบดับความไวและความเลือกจำเพาะแสดงให้เห็นว่าสับสเตรทที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่นี้มีศักยภาพในการวิเคราะห์แบบประสิทธิภาพสูงของสารบ่ง ชี้ทางชีวภาพชนิดอื่น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำในสารตัวอย่างทางชีวภาพที่มีความซับซ้อนได้ |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77938 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1973 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1973 |
Type: | Thesis |