Title: Preparation of rigid polyurethane foams using mixed metal complexes and pentaethylenehexamine as catalysts
Other Titles: การเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งโดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะผสมและเพนทะเอทิลีนเฮกซามีนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Authors: Ruchuon Promnimit
Advisors: Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Duangruthai Sridaeng
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Polyurethanes
Pentaethylenehexamine
โพลิยูริเธน
เพนตะเอทิลีนเฮกซามีน
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The development of catalysts for rigid polyurethane (RPUR) foam is the main objective of this research. The catalysts employed were metal-amine complexes [M1(pentaen)] (M1= Cu, Zn, Co, Ni and Mn) and mixed metal-amine complexes [M1(pentaen):M2(pentaen)] (M1= Cu; M2= Zn, Co, Ni and Mn), which were prepared from metal acetates and pentaethylenehexamine (pentaen). FTIR, UV-vis spectroscopy and elemental analysis were used to characterize the catalysts. The metal complexes were used as the catalysts in the preparation of RPUR foams. The reaction times, physical and mechanical properties of the prepared foams were compared with that prepared using commercial catalyst, N,N-dimethylcyclohexylamine (DMCHA). ATR-IR technique was used to determine polyisocyanurate:polyurethane (PIR:PUR) ratio and isocyanate (NCO) conversion in the RPUR foam. RPUR foams catalyzed by Cu(pentaen):Zn(pentaen) had a similar catalytic activity when compared with foams catalyzed by commercial catalyst (DMCHA). Furthermore, the compressive strengths of RPUR foams catalyzed by Cu(pentaen):Zn(pentaen) were better than that catalyzed by DMCHA. The compressive strength of RPUR foam catalyzed by Cu(pentaen):Zn(pentaen) increased from 228.0 to 321.5 kPa with an increasing density from 40.8 to 47.5 kg/m3. SEM micrographs of foam prepared from Cu(pentaen):Zn(pentaen) had smaller cell size than that prepared from DMCHA. Therefore, the thermal insulation properties of RPUR foam prepared from Cu(pentaen):Zn(pentaen) was better than that prepared from DMCHA.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สำหรับเตรียมพอลิยูรีเทน โฟมแบบแข็ง โดยใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะ-แอมีน [M1(pentaen)]; (M1= Cu, Zn, Co, Niและ Mn) และสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะผสม-แอมีน [M1(pentaen):M2(pentaen)]; (M1= Cu และ M2= Zn, Co, Ni และ Mn) ซึ่งเตรียมจากเกลือแอซีเทตของโลหะกับเพนทะเอทิลีนเฮกซามีนเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมขึ้นจะนำมาพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค ไออาร์สสเปกโทรสโกปี ยูวี-วิสสิเบิลเปกโทรสโกปี และการวิเคราะห์ธาตุ หลังจากเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้แล้วจะนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามาเตรียมพอลิยูรีเทนโฟม โดยศึกษาเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของโฟม สมบัติทางกายภาพ และสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมเปรียบเทียบกับไดเมทิลไซโคลเฮกซิลแอมีน (DMCHA) ซึ่งเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอ้างอิงที่ใช้ทางการค้า หาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหมู่ไอโซไซยาเนต และอัตราส่วนระหว่างพอลิไอโซไซยานูเรตต่อพอลิยูรีเทนในพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมโดยใช้เทคนิคเอทีอาร์-ไออาร์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่ง Cu(pentaen):Zn(pentaen) สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเกิดพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมได้ดีเทียบเท่ากับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอ้างอิงที่ใช้ทางการค้า (DMCHA) และนอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความทนทานต่อแรงกดอัด (compressive strength) ของพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วย Cu(pentaen):Zn(pentaen) มีค่าสูงกว่าโฟมที่เตรียมขึ้นด้วยตัวเร่งทางการค้า (DMCHA) โดยความทนทานต่อแรงกดอัดของโฟม มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 228.0 เป็น 321.5 kPa เมื่อความหนาแน่นของโฟมเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 40.8 เป็น 47.5 kg/m3 จากการศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาของพอลิยูรีเทนโดยใช้เทคนิคสแกนนิงอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโคป พบว่าโฟมที่เตรียมได้จาก Cu(pentaen):Zn(pentaen) มีขนาดเซลล์เล็กกว่าโฟมที่เตรียมได้จาก DMCHA ดังนั้นจึงส่งผลให้โฟมที่เตรียมจาก Cu(pentaen):Zn(pentaen) มีสมบัติการเป็นฉนวนทางความร้อนดีกว่าโฟมที่เตรียมจาก DMCHA
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78022
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.2216
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.2216
Type: Thesis