https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78157
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nattapong Paiboonvorachat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Kamon Suwannarat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | - |
dc.description | In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The main objective of this work is to design and develop program to calculate the electronic structure of CdSe quantum dots with the zinc blende structure and study the effect of shapes and sizes on their electronic structures. CdSe quantum dots have an interesting optical properties which are useful in a wide range of applications such as in medical bioimaging and disease detection. In order to understand optical properties of quantum dots which are controlled by their electronic structure, we started to calculate the electronic structure of quantum dots using the semi-empirical tight-binding model. The calculated energy band gap decreases with increasing size of CdSe quantum dots, which also agrees well with the theory. The calculated results are still far from the experimental values because the electron-electron interactions are not included in this model. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเขียนและพัฒนาโปรแกรมการคำนวณโครงสร้าง เชิงอิเล็กตรอนของ ควอนตัมดอตชนิดแคดเมียมซีลีไนด์ (CdSe) และศึกษาผลของรูปร่างและขนาดต่างๆ ของควอนตัมดอต เนื่องจาก ควอนตัมดอตของแคดเมียมซีลีไนด์มีสมบัติทางแสงที่มีการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์อย่างมากมายทางด้าน การแพทย์ โดยเฉพาะทางด้านการพิมพ์ภาพทางชีวภาพและการวินิจฉัยโรค สมบัติทางแสงของควอนตัมดอต นั้นถูกอธิบายได้โดยโครงสร้างเชิงอิเล็กตรอนของควอนตัมดอต ทั้งนี้จึงสนใจการคำนวณโครงสร้างเชิงอิเล็ก- ตรอน ของควอนตัมดอตด้วยแบบจำลอง tight-binding จากผลการคำนวณสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ความกว้าง ของช่องว่างระหว่างแถบพลังงาน (energy band gap) มีขนาดเล็กลง เมื่อควอนตัมดอตชนิดแคดเมียม ซีลีไนด์ในรูปร่างทั้ง 3 แบบ มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎี แต่ค่าที่ได้จากการคำนวณนี้ยังไม่ตรงกับ ข้อมูลจากการทดลอง เนื่องจากในแบบจำลองที่ใช้ศึกษานั้นไม่ได้พิจารณาถึงอันตรกิริยาระหว่างอิเล็กตรอน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Quantum dots | en_US |
dc.subject | Cadmium | en_US |
dc.subject | ควอนตัมดอต | en_US |
dc.subject | แคดเมียม | en_US |
dc.title | Electronic Structure Calculation of CdSe Quantum Dots by Semi-empirical method | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การคำนวณโครงสร้างเชิงอิเล็กตรอนของควอนตัมดอตชนิดแคดเมียมซีลีไนด์ (CdSe) ด้วยระเบียบวิธีกึ่งเอ็มพิริคัล | en_US |
dc.type | Senior Project | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |