DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt-
dc.contributor.author: Nontakarn Chuaytanee-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2016
dc.description.abstract: Atom transfer radical addition (ATRA) and cyclization (ATRC) has been recognized as one of the most worthwhile reactions for carbon-carbon bond formation in organic chemistry. In order to develop an active catalyst for this reaction under visible light, ligands analogous to tris(pyridin-2-ylmethyl)amine (TPMA) were designed, synthesized and characterized (compound 1-4). Their copper complexes were studied in the photocatalyzed ATRA between styrene and carbon tetrachloride or chloroform under irradiation of white light (CFL 32 W) in the presence of azobisisobutyronitrile (AIBN) as a reducing agent. For carbon tetrachloride addition, high yields of styrene adduct was observed with over 80% yield at 8 h when TPMA, 1, 2 and 4 were used as the ligands. For a less active alkyl halide, chloroform, only ligand 1 gave over 80% yield of the styrene adduct after 24 h.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ปฏิกิริยาอะตอมทรานส์เฟอร์เรดิคัลแอดดิชัน (ATRA) และไซไคลเซชัน (ATRC) ได้รับการยอมรับเป็น หนึ่งในปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการสร้างพันธะระหว่างคาร์บอน-คาร์บอนที่ใช้กันอย่างกว้างขวางในทางเคมีอินทรีย์ ในการพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงสำหรับปฏิกิริยานี้ ได้มีการออกแบบ สังเคราะห์และพิสูจน์ทราบเอกลักษณ์ลิแกนด์ที่คล้ายคลึงกับ tris(pyridin-2-ylmethyl)amine (TPMA) เป็นสารประกอบ 1-4 ซึ่งถูกนำมาใช้ศึกษาใน การเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงระหว่างสไตรีนกับคาร์บอนเตตระคลอไรด์ หรือคลอโรฟอร์ม ผ่านการเกิดสารประกอบ เชิงซ้อนกับไอออนทองแดงภายใต้แสงขาว (CFL 32 W) โดยใช้ azobisisobutyronitrile (AIBN) เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อผ่านไป 8 ชั่วโมง สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนทองแดงของ TPMA, 1, 2 และ 4 ให้ร้อยละผลได้มากกว่า 80 ในปฏิกิริยาการเติมคาร์บอนเตตระคลอไรด์บนสไตรีน อย่างไรก็ดี เมื่อเปลี่ยนอัลคิลเฮไลด์ เป็นคลอโรฟอร์มซึ่งมีความว่องไวน้อยกว่าพบว่า มีเพียงสารประกอบ 1 เท่านั้นที่ให้ร้อยละผลได้มากกว่า 80 ภายใน 24 ชั่วโมง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Photocatalysis
dc.subject: การเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง
dc.title: Synthesis and photocatalyst study of copper complex containing 8-aminoquinoline derivatives
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์และศึกษาสมบัติการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงของสารประกอบ เชิงซ้อนทองแดงที่มีอนุพันธ์ของ 8-อะมิโนควิโนลีนเป็นองค์ประกอบ
dc.type: Senior Project
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University