https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78282
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti | - |
dc.contributor.author | Paniti Thongkamphla | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2016 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | B3LYP/6–311++G(d,p)-optimized structures of cyclen (1,4,7,10– tetraazacyclododecane) complex with magnesium ion (Mg/cyclen complex) and its interaction complexes with water, chloride ion and nitrate ions were obtained. Each of all complexes are composed of six conformations. Relative energies and formation energies for all studied complexes were calculated. The Mg/cyclen complex with high symmetry interacting with two water molecules with chloride ion lead to the MD (molecular dynamics) simulation of which comprises 500 water molecules, one cyclen, one magnesium ion and two chloride ions compared with the same simulation condition without cyclen ligand. Radial distribution functions of atoms of waters with magnesium and chloride ions were computed and analyzed. Two water molecules solvation with Mg²⁺ ion of the Mg/cyclen complex at above and below Mg²⁺ ion along its principal axis. Chloride ion solvated with six water molecules was found and distorted octahedral as the possible solvation structure was expected. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การคำนวณโดยวิธี B3LYP/6-311++G(d,p) เพื่อคำนวณโครงสร้างของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนไซเคลนกับแมกนีเซียม ไอออน สำหรับการศึกษาอันตรกิริยากับน้ำ คลอไรด์ไอออนและไนเตรทไอออน ซึ่งมีสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนทั้งหมด 6 คอนฟอร์เมอร์ และได้มีการคำนวณค่าพลังงานของการเกิดปฏิกิริยา จากคอนฟอร์เมอร์ที่มีความสมมาตรมากที่สุดได้ทำการจำลอง โมเลกุลแบบพลวัตในระบบที่มีน้ำ 500 โมเลกุล สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนไซเคลน แมกนีเซียมไอออนและคลอไรด์ 2 ไอออนเพื่อ เปรียบเทียบกับระบบที่ไม่มีสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนไซเคลน โดยจะพิจารณาจากค่าการกระจายเชิงรัศมีของอะตอม น้ำ 2 โมเลกุลลที่มีแมกนีเซียมไอออนละลายอยู่ในขั้นแรกของการละลาย ส่วนคลอไรด์ไอออนมีน้ำอยู่ 6 โมเลกุลในลักษณะทรงแปดหน้า | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Magnesium compounds | en_US |
dc.subject | สารประกอบแมกนีเซียม | en_US |
dc.title | Computational investigation on interaction of magnesium ion and cyclen | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การคำนวณเกี่ยวกับอันตรกิริยาของแมกนีเซียมไอออนและสารประกอบไซเคลน | en_US |
dc.type | Senior Project | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |