https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78376
Title: | ความหลากหลายของ Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae แบคทีเรียสาเหตุโรคขอบใบแห้งของข้าวและการตอบสนองแบบสูงเกินของพันธุ์ข้าวต่อกลุ่มยีนอไวรูเลนส์ |
Other Titles: | Diverity of Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae, the bacterial blight pathogen of rice, and hypersensitive response of rice lines to avirulence genes |
Authors: | สุธิดา เรืองบุญ |
Advisors: | ธีรดา หวังสมบูรณ์ดี พยอม โคเบลลี่ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Subjects: | โรคขอบใบแห้ง แบคทีเรียโรคพืช ข้าว -- โรคและศัตรูพืช Bacterial blight disease Phytopathogenic bacteria Rice -- Diseases and pests |
Issue Date: | 2553 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | โรคขอบใบแห้ง (Bacterial blight) มีสาเหตุมาจาก Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzae (Xoo) เป็นปัญหาหนึ่งที่สำคัญของการปลูกข้าวในประเทศไทย การระบาดที่รุนแรงของโรคขอบใบแห้งทำความเสียหายแก่ผลผลิตข้าวเป็นอย่างมาก การปลูกข้าวพันธุ์ต้านทานต่อการเข้าทำลายของ Xoo เป็นวิธีที่ดีที่สุดในการป้องกันและควบคุมโรค ความต้านทานโรคในข้าวขึ้นอยู่กับปฏิสัมพันธ์ของยีนต้านทาน (ยีน R) ในข้าว ที่เข้าคู่กันได้กับยีน อไวรูเลนส์ (ยีน avr) ในแบคทีเรียซึ่งทำให้เกิดการตายอย่างรวดเร็วของเซลล์ในบริเวณที่มีการติดเชื้อเรียกว่า การตอบสนองแบบสูงเกิน (Hypersensitive response; HR)Xooบางสายพันธุ์มีความสามารถในการพัฒนาตัวเอง ให้เข้าทำลายพันธุ์ข้าวที่มียีนต้านทานชนิดเดียวได้ในระยะเวลาอันรวดเร็ว ดังนั้นการทราบถึงความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของXoo โดยเฉพาะชนิดของยีน avr จึงมีความสำคัญในการควบคุมโรค ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการเกิด HR ในข้าว 2 พันธุ์ และ 11 สายพันธุ์ที่เป็น Near Isogenic Lines ที่มียีน Rแตกต่างกัน ทำการปลูกเชื้อด้วย Xoo 80 ไอโซเลท จาก 12 จังหวัด ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย พบว่าสามารถจัดกลุ่มXoo ได้ 9 กลุ่ม โดยมีกลุ่มใหญ่ 1 กลุ่มที่มีประชากรในกลุ่มถึง 70 ไอโซเลท ที่มาจากปีและจังหวัดที่ต่างกัน ซึ่งน่าจะมีจำนวนยีน avr 1-2 ยีน หรือ มียีน avrที่มีความผิดปรกติ กลุ่มย่อยที่เหลือส่วนใหญ่เป็นกลุ่มเดี่ยวซึ่งน่าจะมีจำนวนของยีน avr 3-4 ยีน จากการศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคทางพันธุศาสตร์โมเลกุลโดยการสร้างไพรเมอร์ 2 คู่ ที่มีความจำเพาะกับบริเวณซ้ำของยีน avrใน Xooพบว่าสามารถจัดกลุ่ม Xooได้ 20 กลุ่ม Xoo ที่มาจากจังหวัดและปีเดียวกันจะมีความเหมือนกันมากกว่าที่มาจากคนละจังหวัด ซึ่งการศึกษาด้วยวิธี PCR พบความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของ Xooมากกว่าการศึกษาการเกิด HR แสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่มีความสอดคล้องกันของการจัดกลุ่มโดยใช้ส่วนของฟีโนไทป์และจีโนไทป์ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อนำข้อมูลจากการศึกษาทั้ง 2 วิธีมาใช้ร่วมกันในการจัดกลุ่ม สามารถจัด Xooได้ 14 กลุ่ม โดยสามารถจัดให้ภายในแต่ละกลุ่มมีไอโซเลทที่มาจากจังหวัดและปีเดียวกันได้มากกว่าการใช้ข้อมูลชนิดเดียว ถึงแม้ว่าข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ จะไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างชัดเจน เนื่องจาก Xooมีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมสูง แต่ก็สามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการพัฒนาพันธุ์ข้าวต้านทานต่อโรคขอบใบแห้งต่อไป |
Other Abstract: | Bacterial blight disease caused by Xanthomonasoryzaepv.oryzae (Xoo) is one of the most importance problems of rice cultivation in Thailand. Severe epidemic of the disease results in severe damage on rice production. The best method to control this disease is the use of disease resistance rice cultivars. Disease resistance in rice depends on an interaction between a resistance gene (R gene) in rice and a corresponding avirulence gene (avr gene) in bacteria resulting in rapid death of cells called hypersensitive response (HR). Some Xoo isolates have the ability to rapidly overcome R genes in rice. Therefore, knowing genetic diversity especially the existing of avr genes in Xoo should be essential for disease control. In this study, HR was tested in 2 rice cultivars and 11 Near Isogenic Lines containing different R genes infiltrated with 80 isolates of Xoo from 12 provinces in Northeastern Thailand. Xoo isolates were clustered into 9 groups by HR results. One big group from this study contained 70 isolates collected from different provinces and years which might have a few avr genes or non-functional avr genes. Three to four avr genes in each isolates were expected from other small groups. Molecular genetic diversity of these Xoo isolates was also determined using two primer pairs designed from a specific repeat region of avr genes. The results showed that these two primer pairs could cluster Xoo isolates into 20 groups. The grouping from this method indicated that Xoo isolated from diseased rice in the same province and year was more similar in each other than Xoo isolated from different provinces. In conclusion, PCR-base technique using primers specific for avr genes could show more genetic diversity of Xoo isolates than HR test. These results of phenotype and genotype of the bacteria showed no correlation. However, when data from both methods were combined, Xoo isolates could be clustered into 14 groups. These grouping could present Xoo isolates from the same provinces and years in each group better than using a single data. Although, data from this study did not show clear relationship due to high genetic diversity of Xoo, they can be useful as basic data for developing rice resistance to bacterial blight in the future. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78376 |
Type: | Thesis |