https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78467
Title: | The effects of doxycycline on brugia malayi microfilariae |
Other Titles: | ผลของยาด็อกซีไซคลินที่มีต่อไมโครฟิลาเรียของพยาธิโรค เท้าช้างชนิด Brugia malayi |
Authors: | Sivapong Sungpradit |
Advisors: | Surang Nuchprayoon Tanittha Chatsuwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Subjects: | Elephantiasis Doxycycline โรคเท้าช้าง ด็อกซีซัยคลิน |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Lymphatic filariasis, is a mosquito-borne disease, caused by Wuchereria bancrofti and Brugia malayi. After mating, fertile adult female worms will release an abundance of offspring (microfilariae; mf) into the host blood circulatory system. Transmissionblocking agents such as ivermectin, diethylcarbamazine, albendazole, as well as antirickettsial agents (e.g. doxycycline, rifampicin, and ciprofloxacin) have been used to reduce microfilarial density in human and animal reservoir hosts, to prevent disease transmission. Anti-rickettsial drugs also have the effect on the obligate intracellular gramnegative bacteria, Wolbachia, the mutualistic endosymbiont that appears to exert influence on filarial nematode embryonic and larval development, adult female fertility, and filarial survival. We investigated the effects of doxycycline, rifampicin and ciprofloxacin on B. malayi microfilarial motility, by using the minimum effective concentration (MEC). The minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC), the concentration of the anti-rickettsial drugs that could inhibit Wolbachia growth in mf, derived from the single copy gene ratio of Wolbachia versus nematode (wsp/hsp70) using the quantitative polymerase chain reaction (qPCR), was also demonstrated. Doxycycline was showed as the best effective antimicrobial agent. Doxycycline at 128 μg/ml (MEC) inhibited microfilarial motility completely at 12 h. Rifampicin and ciprofloxacin were less effective, both with MECs of >256 μg/ml at 12 h. Doxycycline MIC was 128 μg/ml, whereas rifampicin and ciprofloxacin MICs were >128 μg/ml, at 12 h. The MEC and MIC could be used to evaluate anti-Wolbachia or antifilarial agents for in vitro screening. To understand the molecular effect(s) of doxycycline on mf, we used microarray analysis to investigate temporal gene expression changes in B. malayi mf exposed in vitro to 20 μg/ml doxycycline as compared with non-treated control. By 61 h post-traetment, doxycycline-treated mf exhibited a significantly altered gene expression signature. We observed up-regulation of genes involved in protein folding such as, small heat shock protein and heat shock protein 90. In contrast, genes encoding for enzymes involved in the parasite mitochondrial electron transport chain, such as subunits of NADH dehydrogenase and cytochrome oxidase, were down-regulated. Our data suggest that doxycycline alters larval homeostasis either through a direct effect on the worm or through an indirect effect on the parasite’s endosymbiont Wolbachia. |
Other Abstract: | โรคเท้าช้างเป็นโรคที่มียุงเป็นพาหะ โรคนี้มีสาเหตุจากเชื้อ Wuchereria bancrofti และ Brugia malayi หลังจากผสม พันธุ์ พยาธิตัวเต็มวัยเพศเมียสามารถปล่อยตัวอ่อนระยะไมโครฟิ ลาเรียจำนวนมาก เข้าสู่กระแสเลือดของโฮสต์ ยาไอเวอร์ เมกติน ไดเอทิลคาร์บามาซีน อัลเบนดาโซล รวมทั้งยาต้านแบคทีเรียกลุ่มริกเกตเซีย เช่น ด็อกซีไซคลิน ไรแฟมพิซิน และไซโพรฟลอกซาซิน ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อลดจำนวนไมโครฟิลาเรียในคนและสัตว์รังโรค เพื่อป้องกันการแพร่กระจายของโรค ยาต้านแบคทีเรียกลุ่มริกเกตเซีย ยังมีผลต่อแบคทีเรียโวลบาเชียซึ่งเป็นแบคทีเรียชนิดแกรมลบ ที่อาศัยอยู่ในเซลล์พยาธิฟิ ลาเรีย แบบพึ่งพากัน โดยยาจะมีผลกระทบต่อการเจริญของระยะเอมบริโอและตัวอ่อนของพยาธิ ความสมบูรณ์พันธุ์และการอยู่รอด ของพยาธิเพศเมีย การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของยาด็อกซีไซคลิน ไรแฟมพิซิน และไซโพรฟลอกซาซิน ที่มีต่อการ เคลื่อนที่ไมโครฟิ ลาเรียของพยาธิโรคเท้าช้างชนิด B. malayi โดยแสดงค่าความเข้มข้นของยาเป็นความเข้มข้นของยาที่น้อย ที่สุด ที่สามารถหยุดการเคลื่อนที่ของไมโครฟิ ลาเรีย (minimum effective concentration; MEC) นอกจากนี้ แสดงค่าความ เข้มข้นของยาที่น้อยที่สุด ที่สามารถยับยั้งการแบ่งตัวของแบคทีเรียโวลบาเชีย (minimum inhibitory concentration; MIC) โดย ใช้วิธี real-time PCR เพื่อหาสัดส่วนยีนของแบคทีเรียโวลบาเชีย (wsp) ต่อยีนของไมโครฟิลาเรีย (hsp70) ยาด็อกซีไซคลินมี ประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด ในการยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของไมโครฟิ ลาเรียอย่างสมบูรณ์ โดยมีค่า MEC เท่ากับ 128 ไมโครกรัม/ มิลลิลิตร ยาไรแฟมพิซิน และไซโพรฟลอกซาซินมีประสิทธิภาพน้อยกว่า โดยมีค่า MEC มากกว่า 256 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ที่ 12 ชั่วโมงหลังทดสอบ ยาด็อกซีไซคลินมีค่า MIC เท่ากับ 128 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ยาไรแฟมพิซิน และไซโพรฟลอกซาซินมี ค่า MIC มากกว่า 128 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ที่ 12 ชั่วโมงหลังทดสอบ ค่า MEC และ MICเพื่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจในผลของยาด็อกซีไซคลินที่มีต่อไมโครฟิ ลาเรียในระดับโมเลกุล การศึกษานี้ได้ใช้วิธีไมโคร อาเรย์ ในการศึกษาการแสดงออกของยีนของไมโครฟิลาเรียของพยาธิโรคเท้าช้างชนิด B. malayi หลังจากได้รับยาด็อกซี ไซคลินขนาด 20 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร เปรียบเทียบกับไมโครฟิลาเรียที่ไม่ได้รับยา ที่เวลา 61 ชั่วโมง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ไมโครฟิลาเรียมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของยีนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังได้รับยาด็อกซีไซคลิน ยีนที่มีการเพิ่ม การแสดงออก ได้แก่ ยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการม้วนพับของโปรตีน เช่น heat shock protein 90 ในทางตรงกันข้าม ยีนที่เกี่ยวข้อง กับการสร้างเอนไซม์ในกระบวนการขนส่งอิเลคตรอนในไมโตคอนเดรีย เช่น NADH dehydrogenase และ cytochrome oxidase มีการแสดงออกลดลง จากข้อมูลที่ได้พบว่ายาด็อกซีไซคลิน ปรับเปลี่ยนภาวะธำรงดุลโดยทางตรงต่อไมโครฟิลาเรีย และโดยทางอ้อมต่อแบคทีเรียโวลบาเชีย สามารถนำมาใช้ประเมินยาต้าน พยาธิโรคเท้าช้างและแบคทีเรียโวลบาเชีย ที่นำมาคัดเลือกในห้องปฏิบัติการ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biomedical Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78467 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.2226 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.2226 |
Type: | Thesis |