https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7874
Title: | Effect of surfactants on the formation of chitosan nanoparticles |
Other Titles: | ผลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่อการเกิดอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของไคโทซาน |
Authors: | Chutima Saratid |
Advisors: | Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | smongkol@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Chitosan Surface active agents |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The effects of surfactants on the formation of chitosan nanoparticles were studied. The high, medium and low molecular weight chitosan (Mv~10[superscript 6], 1.5x10[superscript 5] and 10[superscript 4]) were mixed with the evaluated surfactants in micellar system under different mixing techniques : stirring, ultrasonicating and vortexing. Only the aniomic surfactants, sodium bis(ethylhexyl) sulfosuccinate (AOT) and sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) allowed the formation of chitosan nanoparticles in aqueous media. At the chitosan concentration of 2.5 mM the formation of nanoparticle was observed when the mole ratio of surfactant/chitosan was higher than 14:1 and 20:1 for AOT and SDS, respectively. The size and zeta potentials of the particles determined by photo correlation spectroscopy and zetasizer were 110+-10 nm and -47.42 +- 5 mV, respectively. The chitosan/AOT nanoparticles obtained can be loaded with tetracycline at AOT/chitosan/tetracycline mole raio of 20:1:1 with 50% entrapment efficiency. The suspensions of the chitosan/AOT nanoparticles were stable at ambient condition for at least 30 days. |
Other Abstract: | ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีต่อการเกิดอนุภาคขนาดนาโนเมตร ของไคโทซาน ในการศึกษาได้นำไคโทซานมวลโมเลกุลสูง มวลโมเลกุลปานกลางและมวลโมเลกุลต่ำ (Mv = 10[superscript 6], 1.5x10[superscript 5] และ 10[superscript 4]) มาผสมกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวในระบบไมเซลล์ โดยใช้เทคนิคในการผสม 3 เทคนิค คือ เทคนิคการกวน (stirring) การโซนิเคต (sonicating) และ การวอร์เทกซ์ (vortexing) พบว่ามีเฉพาะสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เป็นประจุลบเท่านั้น เช่น เอโอที (เอทิลเฮกซิล ซัลโฟซักซิเนต) และ เอสดีเอส(โซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟส) ที่สามารถทำให้ได้อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรกับไคโทซานในตัวกลางที่เป็นน้ำ ที่ความเข้มข้นของไคโทซานเป็น 2.5 มิลลิโมลลาร์ (mM) จะได้อนุภาคนาโนเมตรเมื่อ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่อไคโทซานมีค่ามากกว่า 14 ต่อ สำหรับเอโอที และมากกว่า 20 ต่อ 1 สำหรับเอสดีเอส ซึ่งให้อนุภาคขนาด 110+-10 นาโนเมตร วัดโดยเทคนิค light scattering และมีประจุที่พื้นผิวของอนุภาคเท่ากับ -47.42+-5 มิลลิโวลต์ วัดโดยใช้เครื่องเซตาไซเซอร์ (zetasizer) และพบว่าอนุภาคนาโนไคโทซาน/เอโอทีสามารถดูดซับยาเททระไซคลิน (tetracycline) เข้าไปได้ 50% และอนุภาคที่ได้เก็บไว้ได้นานกว่า 1 เดือน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7874 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1767 |
ISBN: | 9745323381 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1767 |
Type: | Thesis |