DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chakkaphan Sutthirat-
dc.contributor.author: Lerporn Pongsamart-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต ภาควิชาธรณีวิทยา คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2562
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this research is to study the characteristics of tourmalines from Brazil, Mozambique, Nigeria, and Madagascar, as well as their physical changes after gamma ray irradiation. Basic equipment and advanced analytical techniques based at the ICA Gem Lab were used for this study. The main aim of this study is to develop database for further identification of geographic origin. Most of 84 tourmaline samples under this study are transparent with abundant internal fractures and inclusions. They are inert without luminescence under UV lamp. Unknown solid inclusions are found in some samples whereas heal fissure, liquid veil, and growth tube are often found in most samples. Based on advanced analyses, strong absorptions caused by Mn, V, Fe, and Cu can be clearly observed in UV-Vis-NIR spectrum. For infrared absorption spectrum, all samples show similar pattern. EDXRF chemical analysis could not be used for tourmaline classification and geographic origin determination. Other techniques should be applied for further analyses. Color of tourmaline after gamma irradiation was changed as a result of charge transfer transition. Infrared absorbance shows a slightly change. Other characteristics include impurities and chemical composition are quite similar to the untreated tourmaline samples.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์หลักเพื่อศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของพลายทัวร์มาลีนจากแหล่งสำคัญประกอบด้วยบราซิลโมซัมบิก ไนจีเรีย และมาดากัสการ์ รวมถึงศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะทางกายภาพของพลอยทัวร์มาลีนที่ผ่านการฉายรังสีแกมมา โดยการใช้เครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ขั้นพื้นฐาน และขั้นสูงจาก ICA GemLab เพื่อพัฒนาฐานข้อมูลในการตรวจสอบแหล่งกำเนิดพลอยทัวร์มาลีน ตัวอย่างพลอยทัวร์มาลีนที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จำนวน 84 ตัวอย่าง มีลักษณะค่อนข้างใส มีรอยแตกภายในค่อนข้างมาก และมีมลทินภายในที่เห็นชัด ประกอบด้วยผลึกแร่หลากชนิด มลทินรอยแตกสมาน มลทินของไหล และมลทินท่อการเติบโต ผลวิเคราะห์จากเครื่องมือขั้นสูง แสดงลักษณะแถบสเปคตรัมการดูดกลืนช่วงแสงเหนือม่วง-มองเห็น-ใต้แดง พบสาเหตุการดูดกลืนจากแมงกานีส วาเนเดียม เหล็ก และทองแดง นอกจากการดูดกลืนแสงในช่วงใต้แดงพบการดูดกลืนที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกัน สำหรับผลวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเคมีจากเครื่อง EDXRF ไม่สามารถใช้ในการจำแนกชนิดพลอยทัวร์มาลีนและบ่งชี้แหล่งที่มาทางภูมิศาสตร์ได้ จำเป็นต้องมีการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องมือประเภทอื่นต่อไป
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Geographical indications
dc.subject: Gemology
dc.subject: สิ่งบ่งชี้ทางภูมิศาสตร์
dc.subject: อัญมณีวิทยา
dc.title: Characteristics of tourmaline for indicator of geographic origin and quality enhancement
dc.title.alternative: ลักษณะเฉพาะของทัวร์มาลีนเพื่อเป็นตัวบ่งชี้แหล่งกำเนิดทางภูมิศาสตร์และการปรับปรุงคุณภาพ
dc.type: Senior Project
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University