Title: Portfolio construction under group risk parity strategy in the stock exchange of Thailand
Other Titles: การจัดพอร์ตโฟลิโอภายใต้กลยุทธ์ความเสี่ยงสมดุลแบบกลุ่มในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Authors: Warintorn Sornpradit
Advisors: Sira Suchintabandid
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy
Subjects: Stocks
Investment analysis
หุ้นและการเล่นหุ้น
การวิเคราะห์การลงทุน
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Risk parity strategy has been commonly applied to construct a portfolio with multiple asset classes. For single asset class, group risk parity is introduced such that risks from each group are equally contributed. This study investigates and compares performances of group risk parity strategy in Thai market under two different grouping methods which are sector and size with non-group risk parity, minimum-variance, and equal-weight strategies. The study mainly focus on two periods which are during 2016-2020 and in years with highly volatile down market. The analysis indicates that there is no clear evidence that group risk parity strategy outperforms others during 2016-2020. However, in the period with high volatility and large negative movement of the market, it is noticeable that group risk parity strategy with grouping stocks by sector outperforms others in terms of annualized return and Sharpe ratio. In conclusion, we believe that grouping stocks by sector under group risk parity strategy provides an advantage in risk return compromisation among other strategies during the volatile market.
Other Abstract: โดยทั่วไปแล้วการจัดพอร์ตโฟลิโอภายใต้กลยุทธ์ความเสี่ยงสมดุลมักถูกใช้กับหลายกลุ่มสินทรัพย์ สำหรับพอร์ตโฟลิโอที่มีสินทรัพย์ประเภทเดียวนั้น กลยุทธ์ความเสี่ยงสมดุลแบบกลุ่มได้ถูกนำมาใช้ โดยความเสี่ยงที่เกิดจากแต่ละกลุ่มของสินทรัพย์นั้นถูกทำให้เท่ากัน การศึกษานี้แสดงประสิทธิภาพของการจัดพอร์ตโฟลิโอภายใต้กลยุทธ์ความเสี่ยงสมดุลแบบกลุ่มในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยจำแนกการจัดกลุ่มเป็นสองรูปแบบได้แก่ประเภทของอุตสาหกรรมและขนาดของหลักทรัพย์ และเปรียนเทียบกับประสิทธิภาพที่ได้จากการจัดพอร์ตโฟลิโอโดยวิธีการอื่น ซึ่งได้แก่กลยุทธ์ความเสี่ยงสมดุลทั่วไป, ความผันผวนต่ำสุดและการกระจายน้ำหนักอย่างเท่าเทียม การศึกษาถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสองช่วงคือตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ.๒๕๕๙ จนถึงปีพ.ศ.๒๕๖๓ และช่วงที่ตลาดหลักทัพย์ปรับตัวลดลงพร้อมความผันผวนที่สูง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าไม่มีข้อบ่งชี้ที่ชัดเจนว่ากลยุทธ์ความเสี่ยงสมดุลแบบกลุ่มนั้นให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าแบบอื่นในช่วงปีพ.ศ.๒๕๕๙ จนถึงปีพ.ศ.๒๕๖๓ อย่างไรก็ตาม เป็นที่สังเกตได้ว่าในช่วงที่ตลาดปรับตัวลดลงพร้อมกับความผันผวนที่สูงนั้น กลยุทธ์ความเสี่ยงสมดุลแบบกลุ่มโดยประเภทของอุตสาหกรรมให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าในแง่ของผลตอบแทนรายปีและผลตอบแทนต่อหน่วยความเสี่ยง โดยสรุป เราเชื่อว่าการจัดพอร์ตโฟลิโอภายใต้กลยุทธ์ความเสี่ยงสมดุลแบบกลุ่มโดยประเภทอุตสาหกรรมให้ข้อได้เปรียบในแง่ของผลตอบแทนและความเสี่ยงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลยุทธ์อื่นภายใต้เงื่อนไขความผันผวนของดัชนีหลักทรัพย์ที่สูง
Description: Independent Study (M.S.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Financial Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79093
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.101
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.101
Type: Independent Study