https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7914
Title: | Self-assembled quantum dot molecules by molecular beam epitaxy and their potential applications |
Other Titles: | การปลูกผลึกควอนตัมด็อตโมเลกุลชนิดแบบจัดเรียงตัวเองด้วยการปลูกผลึกแบบลำโมเลกุลและศักยภาพในการประยุกต์ |
Authors: | Suwaree Suraprapapich |
Advisors: | Somsak Panyakeow Tu, Charles W. |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Somsak.P@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Molecular beam epitaxy Quantum dots |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The aim of this thesis is to investigate the formation mechanism of nanostructures, especially lateral quantum dot molecules (QDMs) using partial-capping-and-regrowth technique with both solid-source molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) and gas-source MBE. The physical and optical properties of all nanostructures are measured by ex-situ atomic force microscopy (AFM) and photoluminescence (PL). With solid-source MBE under an As[subscript4] ambient, as-grown quantum dots (QDs) change to a camel-like nanostructure after being partially overgrown with GaAs (partial capping). When additional InAs is deposited (regrowth), QDMs with 10-12 dots per QDM are obtained. During thepartial GaAs capping of InAs QDs, if the capping temperature is varied, the length of the nanopropellers can be controlled. The lowering of the capping temperature leads to smaller dot per QDM after regrowth process. With gas-source MBE where As[subscript2] is generated by thermally cracked arsine, as-grown QDs are transformed into quantum rings after partial capping with GaAs. After the regrowth process, QD pairs or double QDs are obtained. At higher regrowth temperature, QD rings with 5-7 dots per ring are formed. Surface morphologies of self-assembled (Ga) InAs nanostructures and QDMs grown by partial-capping-and-regrowth technique using gas-source MBE and solid-source MBE are compared. The difference in the migration length of group III adatoms under different arsenic species, As[subscript2] in gas-source MBE and As[subscript4] in solid-source MBE, is the origin of respective outcomes of nanostructures and QDMs. |
Other Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์หลักของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือ เพื่อศึกษากลไกการเกิดผลึกโครงสร้างในระดับนาโนเมตร โดยเฉพาะจะเน้นเรื่องโครงสร้างควอนตัมด็อตโมเลกุล ด้วยการใช้เครื่องปลูกผลึกแบบลำโมเลกุล 2 ชนิดที่มีความแตกต่างกันที่ชนิดของอาร์เซนิกที่ใช้ ซึ่งมีทั้งชนิดของแข็ง และ ก๊าซ โดยใช้เทคนิคการปลูกแบบการปลูกกลบด็อตแบบบางๆ ด้วยชั้นแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์แล้วทำการปลูกชั้นอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์ควอนตัมด็อตทับซ้ำอีก รอบ วิธีวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างชิ้นงานในการทดลองได้แก่ การวัดด้วยแรงอะตอม (Atomic Force Microscopy) และการวัดโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์ (Photoluminescence) เมื่อพิจารณาตัวอย่างชิ้นงานที่ปลูกด้วยเครื่องปลูกผลึกชนิดที่มีแหล่งกำเนิดอาร์เซนิกแบบของแข็งโครงสร้างควอนตัมด็อตจะเปลี่ยนรูปร่างเป็นโครงสร้างคล้ายหลังอูฐ (Camel-like nanostructure) หลังจากผ่านการปลูกกลบด้วยชั้นแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์แบบบางๆ โดยมีโครงสร้างนาโนโฮล (nanchole) อยู่ที่ด้านบนของควอนตัมด็อต หลังจากนั้น เมื่อทำการปลูกชั้นอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์ควอนตัมด็อตทับซ้ำอีกรอบ โครงสร้างเดิมจะเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นโครงสร้างควอนตัมด็อตแบบคล้ายใบพัด (nanopropeller) ที่ความหนาของชั้นอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์ควอนตัมด็อต 0.6 โมโนเลเยอร์ และจะเปลี่ยนเป็นโครงสร้างควอนตัมด็อตโมเลกุลที่มีจำนวนควอนตัมด็อต 10-12 ด็อตต่อ 1 โมเลกุล เมื่อทำการเพิ่มความหนาของชั้นอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์ควอนตัมด็อตไปยัง 1.2 โมโนเลเยอร์ การควบคุมจำนวนของควอนตัมด็อตต่อโมเลกุลสามารถทำได้โดยเปลี่ยนอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ปลูกกลบ ที่อุณหภูมิปลูกกลบที่ต่ำลง ทำให้จำนวนของควอนตัมด็อตต่อโมเลกุลลดลงหลังจากการปลูกชั้นอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์ควอนตัมด็อตซ้ำ ส่วนตัวอย่างชิ้นงานที่ปลูกด้วยเครื่องปลูกผลึกชนิดที่มีแหล่งกำเนิดอาร์เซนิกแบบก๊าซ หลังจากผ่านการปลูกกลบด้วยชั้นแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์แบบบางๆ โครงสร้างควอนตัมด็อตจะเปลี่ยนรูปร่างเป็นโครงสร้างควอนตัมริง (quantum ring) และโครงสร้างเปลี่ยนเป็นโครงสร้างควอนตัมด็อตคู่ที่ความหนาของชั้นอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์ควอนตัมด็อต 0.6 โมโนเลเยอร์ เมื่อเปลี่ยนเงื่อนไขการปลูก โดยเพิ่มอุณหภูมิของแผ่นฐานระหว่างการปลูกชั้นอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์ควอนตัมด็อต พร้อมกับทำการปลูกชั้นควอนตัมด็อตนี้ไปด้วย พบว่าเกิดการก่อตัวของโครงสร้างควอนตัมด็อตตริง (quantum-dot ring) หลังจากนั้น เปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างที่เกิดขึ้น เมื่อเปลี่ยนเครื่องที่ใช้ปลูกผลึกทั้งแบบชนิดของแข็งและก๊าซ พบว่า ระยะการเคลื่อนที่ของอะตอมกลุ่มที่ 3 ภายใต้บรรยากาศของอาร์เซนิกที่ต่างกัน (As[subscript2] และ As[subscript4] เป็นสาเหตุหลักที่ทำให้เกิดการก่อตัวของโครงสร้างผลึกที่แตกต่างกันไปในระดับนาโนเมตร |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Electrical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7914 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1500 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1500 |
Type: | Thesis |