https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79401
Title: | Development of microneedles containing gamma-aminobutyric acid for skin delivery |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาไมโครนีเดิลส์ที่บรรจุกรดแกมมา-แอมิโนบิวไทริกเพื่อนำส่งทางผิวหนัง |
Authors: | Kritchapol Panrod |
Advisors: | Vipaporn Panapisal Anyarporn Tansirikongkol Werayut Srituravanich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Subjects: | Drug delivery systems Transdermal medication ระบบนำส่งยา การให้ยาทางผิวหนัง |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) has been reported to have several skin benefits. Since GABA is a small water soluble molecule which may have problems getting through stratum corneum to its site of action. Therefore, newly invented microneedles (MNs) fabrication of polypropylene (PP) plastic was investigated as a delivery system for GABA. Physical and chemical properties of fabricated MNs and GABA loaded MNs with height 1 mm and two different dipping distances (i.e., 1 mm and 1.5 mm) were studied. PP MNs were successfully produced. Physical properties including MNs physical appearance, the strength of MNs against axial force and skin penetration were studied. Both MNs made from different dipping distances showed no significant difference in needle height with means of 1.03 ± 0.15 and 1.01 ± 0.15 mm, respectively but showed significant difference in drug pocket depth with means of 0.96 ± 0.09 and 1.46 ± 0.09 mm, respectively. These MNs could withstand applied force (6 N/needle against axial force) without significant deformation or fracture in the failure strength tests. About the chemical property, different GABA loadings were found with MNs made from 1 and 1.5 mm dipping distances which were 551.25 and 715.25 µg GABA/piece, respectively. Loading capacities were correlated with the drug pocket size where larger pocket size could load more GABA than smaller one. These primitive fabricated MNs has noticeably wider tip radiuses (i.e., 252.22 ± 13.79 µm for 1 mm dipping distance and 233.51 ± 9.45 µm for 1.5 mm dipping distance). As a result, two produced MNs did not penetrate through the pig skin even using pressing force of 7 kg/piece. Further development of this primitive prototype of PP MNs is needed to be able to break into the skin. However, promising early results showed that the developed MNs can be a potential delivery system of small and water soluble molecule through the skin. |
Other Abstract: | แกมมา-แอมิโนบิวไทริกแอซิค (กาบา) ถูกรายงานว่ามีประโยชน์ต่อผิว เนื่องจากกาบาเป็นสารขนาดโมเลกุลเล็กและละลายน้ำได้ ทำให้มีปัญหาในการผ่านชั้นผิวหนังกำพร้าไปยังบริเวณที่ออกฤทธิ์ ดังนั้นการสร้างไมโครนีเดิลส์รูปแบบใหม่ด้วยพลาสติกชนิดโพลีโพรไพลีนถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อที่จะเป็นตัวนำส่งกาบา การสร้างไมโครนีเดิลส์รูปแบบใหม่และกาบาที่ถูกบรรจุในไมโครนีเดิลส์ที่มีความสูง 1 มิลลิเมตรและขนาดความลึกของหลุมต่างกันสองขนาด (1 มิลลิเมตรและ 1.5 มิลลิเมตร) ถูกประเมินคุณสมบัติทั้งในด้านกายภาพและด้านเคมี ไมโครนีเดิลส์ชนิดโพลีโพรไพลีนถูกเตรียมขึ้นสำเร็จ ทำการศึกษาและประเมินคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ ได้แก่ ลักษณะทางกายภาพของไมโครนีเดิลส์ ความแข็งแรงของไมโครนีเดิลส์ต่อแรงกดในแนวตรง และการเจาะทะลุผิวหนัง พบว่าไมโครนีเดิลส์ทั้งสองขนาดที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นมีความสูงเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.03 ± 0.15 และ 1.01 ± 0.15 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ ซึ่งพบว่าไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่มีความลึกเฉลี่ยของหลุมบรรจุยาแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ คือ 0.96 ± 0.09 และ 1.46 ± 0.09 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ ไมโครนีเดิลส์ทั้งสองชนิดสามารถทนต่อแรงกดทับ (6 นิวตัน/เข็มต่อแรงกดแนวตรง) ปราศจากการแตกหักหรือเสียรูปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจากการทดสอบความแข็งแรง สำหรับคุณสมบัติทางเคมี ไมโครนีเดิลส์ทั้งสองชนิดที่ถูกสร้างจากระยะความลึกของหลุม 1 มิลลิเมตรและ 1.5 มิลลิเมตร สามารถบรรจุกาบาในปริมาณที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ คือ 551.25 และ 715.25 ไมโครกรัมต่อแผ่น ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสัมพันธ์ไปกับขนาดของหลุมบรรจุยา กล่าวคือหลุมบรรจุยาที่มีขนาดใหญ่กว่าย่อมสามารถบรรจุกาบาได้มากกว่าที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่า ไมโครนีเดิลส์ที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นในการศึกษาเบื้องต้นนี้มีรัศมีปลายเข็มกว้างอย่างเป็นที่สังเกตุได้เมื่อเทียบกับไมโครนีเดิลส์ประเภทปกติ (รัศมีปลายเข็ม 252.22 ± 13.79 ไมครอนส์ สำหรับความลึกของหลุมบรรจุยา 1 มิลลิเมตร และ 233.51 ± 9.45 สำหรับความลึกของหลุมบรรจุยา 1.5 มิลลิเมตร) ด้วยเหตุดังกล่าวไมโครนีเดิลส์ทั้งสองชนิดไม่สามารถเจาะทะลุผ่านผิวหนัง แม้ว่าจะใช้แรงกดทับถึง 7 กิโลกรัม/แผ่น การพัฒนาพลาสติกไมโครนีเดิลส์ต้นแบบนี้ยังมีความจำเป็นเพื่อให้สามารถเจาะทะลุผิวหนังได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามจากผลการศึกษาเบื้องต้นนี้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าไมโครนีเดิลส์ต้นแบบนี้สามารถพัฒนาต่อไป เพื่อใช้เป็นระบบนำส่งสำหรับสารที่มีขนาดโมเลกุลเล็กและละลายน้ำผ่านผิวได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Cosmetic Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79401 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1485 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1485 |
Type: | Thesis |