Title: Precision medicine reimbursement policy landscape
Other Titles: ภาพรวมแนวนโยบายการเบิกจ่ายสำหรับการแพทย์แม่นยำ
Authors: Nisita Jirawutkornkul
Advisors: Puree Anantachoti
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Subjects: Precision medicine
Medical fees
บริการทางการแพทย์
ค่าบริการทางการแพทย์
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Background: Access to precision medicine is limited due to many factors such as precision medicine technology of each country, high-cost technology that requires high finance, limitations on knowledge and competency of personnel and access to precision medicine. Each country manages access to precision medicine differently. The existing evidences of precision medicine reimbursement policy were limited.   Objective: To explore reimbursement decision of precision medicine focusing on diagnostic tests and factors associated with reimbursement decision among high-income and upper-middle-income countries.   Methods: A targeted review of literatures was conducted through PubMed, MEDLINE, Embase, Cochrane Library, and hand-searching. The study included 13 selected precision medicine and eight selected countries. Content analysis was used.   Results: Two precision medicine tests; HER2/neu and BCR-ABL gene, were reimbursed in all countries, while EGFR mutation test was reimbursed in all high-income countries. Among pharmacogenetic tests for severe ADR screening, only HLA-B*15:02 and HLA-B*57:01 were more likely to reimburse in high-income countries than upper-middle-income countries. Most of pharmacogenetic tests for dose adjustment were not reimbursable, except for TPMT gene test which was more likely to get reimbursed among high-income countries. Genetic risk predictors for cancer development, BRCA1 and BRCA2 gene test was covered by most high-income countries. Factors positively affected reimbursement decision were purpose of precision medicine test, health care budget, regulatory agency’s recommendation, carrier gene frequency in ethnic groups, and economic evaluation.   Conclusion: Access to precision medicine is still limited in upper-middle-income countries. Criteria for precision medicine reimbursement decision should be established.
Other Abstract: ที่มา: การแพทย์แม่นยำ (Precision medicine) เป็นการรักษาที่ใช้การตรวจพันธุกรรมเฉพาะบุคคลเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิผลในการรักษา ซึ่งการเข้าถึงการแพทย์แม่นยำยังถูกจำกัด จากปัจจัยหลายด้าน อาทิ ความก้าวหน้าด้านเทคโนโลยีของแต่ละประเทศ ความรู้และความเชี่ยวชาญของบุคลากร รวมถึงต้นทุนของเทคโนโลยีที่ใช้นั้นมีราคาแพง จากปัจจัยต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้ ทำให้แต่ละประเทศมีความสามารถในการเข้าถึงการแพทย์แม่นยำได้แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนโยบายการเบิกค่าใช้จ่ายในการทดสอบสำหรับการแพทย์แม่นยำนั้นมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด   วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อค้นคว้าและรวบรวม ข้อมูลนโยบายการเบิกค่าใช้จ่ายในการทดสอบสำหรับการแพทย์แม่นยำของแต่ละประเทศ รวมถึงปัจจัยที่อาจส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจของผู้กำหนดนโยบาย และนำข้อมูลเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มประเทศรายได้สูง และกลุ่มประเทศรายได้ปานกลางระดับสูง   วิธีวิจัย: การศึกษานี้เป็นการทบทวนวรรณกรรมแบบเจาะจง (Targeted review) โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากฐานข้อมูล PubMed MEDLINE Embase และ Cochrane Library และการสืบค้นสารสนเทศด้วยระบบมือ เพื่อหาหลักฐานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแพทย์แม่นยำที่ถูกเลือก 13 ชนิด ใน 8 ประเทศ ข้อมูลที่ถูกรวบรวมมาถูกวิเคราะห์โดยวิธีวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis)   ผลการศึกษา: ค่าใช้จ่ายในการทดสอบตัวบ่งชี้ HER2/neu และBCR-ABL สามารถเบิกได้ในทุกประเทศที่ทำการศึกษา ขณะที่การทดสอบการกลายพันธุ์ของ EGFR ในมะเร็งปอด (EGFR mutation) เบิกได้เฉพาะกลุ่มประเทศรายได้สูง การทดสอบตัวบ่งชี้ทางเภสัชพันธุศาสตร์สำหรับการคัดกรองการเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ที่รุนแรงจากยาพบว่า การทดสอบความผิดปกติของยีน HLA-B*15:02 และ HLA-B*57:01 สามารถเบิกค่าใช้จ่ายได้ในกลุ่มประเทศรายได้สูงมากกว่าในกลุ่มประเทศรายได้ปานกลางระดับสูง การทดสอบตัวบ่งชี้เภสัชพันธุศาสตร์เพื่อใช้ในการปรับขนาดยาส่วนใหญ่ไม่สามารถเบิกค่าทดสอบได้ ยกเว้นการทดสอบตัวบ่งชี้ทางเภสัชพันธุศาสตร์ TPMT สามารถเบิกได้เป็นส่วนใหญ่ในกลุ่มประเทศรายได้สูง การทดสอบยีนเพื่อทำนายความเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคมะเร็งนั้นพบว่า กลุ่มประเทศรายได้สูงส่วนใหญ่ครอบคลุมค่าใช้จ่ายในการทดสอบยีน BRCA1 และ BRCA2  โดยปัจจัยที่ส่งผลในเชิงบวกต่อการตัดสินใจการเบิกจ่าย ได้แก่ วัตถุประสงค์ในการทดสอบการแพทย์แม่นยำ งบประมาณในการดูแลสุขภาพ ข้อเสนอแนะของหน่วยงานกำกับดูแล ความถี่ของยีนที่พบในกลุ่มเชื้อชาติ และการประเมินความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์   ข้อสรุป: การเข้าถึงการแพทย์แม่นยำยังคงมีข้อจำกัดในกลุ่มประเทศรายได้ปานกลางระดับสูงนั้น และควรมีการกำหนดเกณฑ์สำหรับการกำหนดนโยบายในการตัดสินใจเบิกค่าใช้จ่ายในการทดสอบสำหรับการแพทย์แม่นยำ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Social and Administrative Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79407
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.496
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.496
Type: Thesis