Title: Effect of different placement methods on voids formationin class ii cavity restored with bulk-fill resin composite
Other Titles: ผลของวิธีการบูรณะที่แตกต่างกันต่อการเกิดช่องว่างในโพรงฟันชนิดคลาสทูที่บูรณะด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดบูรณะทั้งก้อน
Authors: Parinthorn Siyoputhawong
Advisors: Chaiwat Maneenut
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry
Subjects: Dental resins
Dentistry, Operative
เรซินทางทันตกรรม
ทันตกรรมบูรณะ
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The aim of this study was to evaluate void formation by micro-computed tomography in two-surface Class II cavities restored with two bulk-fill resin composites using different placement methods. Standardized Class II cavities were prepared in forty intact human maxillary first premolar teeth. The teeth were randomly divided into four groups and restored with (n=10): 1) one bulk placement with hand instrument; 2) two-bulk placement with hand instrument; 3) one bulk placement with injectable dispenser; 4) one bulk placement with injectable dispenser and sonic-activated handpiece. Percentage of void formation in the entire restoration was evaluated. Welch's ANOVA and Games-Howell post hoc analyses were performed with a significance level of 0.05. One bulk placement with hand instrument (group 1) and two-bulk placement with hand instrument (group 2) had significantly higher percentage of void formation than one bulk placement with injectable dispenser (group 3) and one bulk placement with injectable dispenser and sonic-activated handpiece (group 4). There was no significant difference in percentage of void formation between the hand instrument placement groups (group 1 and group 2) and also between the injectable dispenser groups (group 3 and group 4). In conclusion, different placement methods affected void formation in two-surface Class II cavity restored with bulk-fill resin composite. Placement with hand instrument had significantly higher void formation than placement with injectable dispenser.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการเกิดช่องว่างโดยใช้เครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตดโทโมกราฟฟีในโพรงฟันชนิดคลาสทูสองด้านที่บูรณะด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดบูรณะทั้งก้อนด้วยวิธีการบูรณะที่แตกต่างกัน เตรียมโพรงฟันชนิดคลาสทูในฟันกรามน้อยบนซี่ที่หนึ่ง 40 ซี่ แบ่งฟันเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1 ใส่วัสดุแบบหลอดครั้งเดียวโดยใช้เครื่องมือ กลุ่มที่ 2 ใส่วัสดุแบบหลอดสองครั้งโดยใช้เครื่องมือ กลุ่มที่ 3 ใส่วัสดุแบบแคปซูลครั้งเดียวโดยใช้เครื่องฉีด กลุ่มที่ 4 ใส่วัสดุแบบแคปซูลครั้งเดียวโดยใช้เครื่องฉีดร่วมกับโซนิคแฮนด์พีซ ประเมินร้อยละของช่องว่างในวัสดุบูรณะ วิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วย Welch's ANOVA และ Games-Howell post hoc ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การใส่วัสดุแบบหลอดครั้งเดียวโดยใช้เครื่องมือ (กลุ่มที่ 1) และการใส่วัสดุแบบหลอดสองครั้งโดยใช้เครื่องมือ (กลุ่มที่ 2) มีร้อยละของช่องว่างมากกว่าการใส่วัสดุแบบแคปซูลครั้งเดียวโดยใช้เครื่องฉีด (กลุ่มที่ 3) และการใส่วัสดุแบบแคปซูลครั้งเดียวโดยใช้เครื่องฉีดร่วมกับโซนิคแฮนด์พีซ (กลุ่มที่ 4) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างกลุ่มที่ใส่วัสดุแบบหลอดโดยใช้เครื่องมือ (กลุ่มที่ 1 และ กลุ่มที่ 2) และระหว่างกลุ่มที่ใส่วัสดุแบบแคปซูลโดยใช้เครื่องฉีด (กลุ่มที่ 3 และ กลุ่มที่ 4) สรุปผลการศึกษาว่า วิธีการบูรณะที่แตกต่างกันส่งผลต่อการเกิดช่องว่างในโพรงฟันชนิดคลาสทูสองด้านที่บูรณะด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดบูรณะทั้งก้อน การใส่วัสดุแบบหลอดโดยใช้เครื่องมือเกิดช่องว่างมากกว่าการใส่วัสดุแบบแคปซูลโดยใช้เครื่องฉีด
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Operative Dentistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79483
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.282
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.282
Type: Thesis