Title: The effects of dialogic teaching in CLIL science subject on English oral communication ability of primary students in English program
Other Titles: ผลของการสอนแบบสารเสวนาในวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดการบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษาต่อความสามารถในการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาเป็นภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาในหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษ
Authors: Suphitchaya Chaiyaratana
Advisors: Maneerat Ekkayokkaya
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
Subjects: English language -- Study and teaching (Elementary)
Oral communication
ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (ประถมศึกษา)
การสื่อทางภาษาพูด
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This present study aimed 1) to investigate the effects of dialogic teaching in CLIL Science Subject in enhancing English oral communication ability of third grade students studying in an English program and 2) to explore the opinions of the students towards dialogic teaching in CLIL Science. This present study employed a one group pretest-posttest research design in which forty third grade students studying in an English program at a private school in Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya Province participated in the study for the total of 11 weeks. The research instruments employed were 1) English oral communication ability pretest and posttest 2) English oral communication ability analytic rubric and 3) students’ opinions interview questions. The results of the study indicated that 1) the students’ English oral communication ability has been significantly increased after the treatment and 2) most students have positive opinions towards dialogic teaching in CLIL Science.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสอนแบบสารเสวนาในวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดการบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษาต่อความสามารถในการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาเป็นภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาในหลักสูตรภาษาอังกฤษ 2) เพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนต่อการแบบสารเสวนาในวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดการบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษา โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 40 คนในหลักสูตร English program จากโรงเรียนเอกชนแห่งหนึ่ง ในจังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา ประเทศไทย เข้าร่วมการทดลองเป็นระยะเวลา 11 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือวิจัยที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่ 1) แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาเป็นภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังเรียน 2) เกณฑ์การประเมินแบบแยกส่วนของความสามารถในการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ และ 3) คำถามสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนต่อการสอนแบบสารเสวนาในวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดการบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษา  ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ความสามารถในการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาเป็นภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนหลังการทดลองเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 2) นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่มีความคิดเห็นในเชิงบวกต่อการสอนแบบสารเสวนาในวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวคิดการบูรณาการเนื้อหาและภาษา
Description: Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
Degree Name: Master of Education
Degree Level: Master’s Degree
Degree Discipline: Teaching English as a Foreign Language
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79646
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.383
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.383
Type: Thesis