Title: Synthesis and surface properties of fluorine-containing diblock copolymer brush
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์และสมบัติเชิงพื้นผิวของไดบล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์บรัชที่มีฟลูออรีน
Authors: Sirorat Jeamrattanapitak
Advisors: Voravee P. Hoven
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: vipavee.p@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Diblock copolymers -- Surfaces
Fluoropolymers
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Diblock copolymer brushes of poly(2,2,2-tribluoroethyl methacrylate) and poly(tert-butyl methacrylate) (PTFMA-b-Pt-BMAX grafted on silicon oxide substrates were synthesized by surface-initiated polymerization via atom transfer radical polymerization using CuBr/PMDETA as a catalytic system. The reaction progress can be monitored by ellipsometry, contact angle analysis, [superscript 1]H-NMR analysis and gel permeation chromatography. The obtained results prompted that M [subscript w] and the thickness of both PTFMA and Pt-BMA brushes can be separately controlled as a function of reaction time and monomer to "free" initiator ratio in solution and the polymerization is living in character. The growth of each block was uniform and the thickness of the polymer brushed continuously increased after the outer block of Pt-BMA was consecutively added to the inner block of PTFMA. Diblock copolymer brushes of poly(2,2,2-trifluoroethyl methacrylate) and poly(methacrylic acid) (PTFMA-b-PMAA) were prepared by acid hydrolysis of PTFMA-b-Pt-BMA. As determined by contact angle analysis, responsive wettability of both PTFMA-b-Pt-BMA and PTFMA-b- PMAA brushes was observe after the treatment with [alpha], [alpha], [alpha]-trifluorotoluene, a good solvent for the inner block of PTFMA. The surface rearrangement was found to be reversible.
Other Abstract: สามารถสังเคราะห์ไดบล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์บรัชของพอลิ (2, 2, 2-ไตรฟลูออโรเอทิลเมทาคริเลต) และ พอลิ(เทอเทียรี-บิวทิวเมทาคริเลต) (พีทีเอฟเอ็มเอ-บล็อก-พีทีบีเอ็มเอ) บนพื้นผิวของซิลิกอนออกซ์ได้โดยการริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันจากพื้นผิวด้วยกลไกแบบอะตอมทรานส์เฟอร์แรดิคัลพอลิเมอไรเซชัน โดยใช้คอปเปอร์โบรไมด์/พีเอ็มดีอีทีเอเป็นระบบเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถติดตามการดำเนินไปของปฏิกิริยาด้วยอีลิพโซเมตรี การวัดมุมสัมผัส โปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ และเจลเพอมิเอชันโครมาโทกราฟี จากการทดลองพบว่าสามารถควบคุมน้ำหนักโมเลกุลและความหนาของพีทีเอฟเอ็มเอบรัชและพีทีบีเอ็มเอบรัชแยกจากกันด้วยการควบคุมเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาและสัดส่วนของหมู่ริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาต่อมอนอเมอร์โดยโมลในสารละลาย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันมีกลไกเป็นแบบอมตะ การเติบโตของพอลิเมอร์บรัชในแต่ละบล็อกเป็นไปอย่างสม่ำเสมอ และความหนาของพอลิเมอร์บรัชเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อบล็อกด้านนอกของพีทีบีเอ็มเอถูกต่อเข้าไปที่บล็อกในของพีทีเอฟเอ็มเอ สำหรับไดบล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์บรัชของพอลิ (2,2,2-ไตรฟลูออโรเอทิลเมทาคริเลต) และ พอลิ(เมทาคริลิกแอซิด) (พีทีเอฟเอ็มเอ-บล็อก-พีเอ็มเอ) เตรียมได้โดยการทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสด้วยกรดของ พีทีเอฟเอ็มเอ-บล็อก-พีทีบีเอ็มเอและจากการศึกษาความสามารถในการเปียกของไดบล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์บรัชโดยการวัดมุมสัมผัสของของเหลวพบว่าทั้ง พีทีเอฟเอ็มเอ-บล็อก-พีทีบีเอ็มเอ และพีทีเอฟเอ็มเอ-บล็อก-พีเอ็มเอเอแสดงการจัดเรียงตัวใหม่ของพื้นผิวตอบสนองต่อการสัมผัสกับไตรฟลูออโรโทลูอีนซึ่งเป็นตัวทำละลายที่ดีของบล็อกด้านในของพีทีเอฟเอ็มเอ และการจัดเรียงตัวใหม่นี้มีลักษณะแบบผันกลับได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7975
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1599
ISBN: 9741421931
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1599
Type: Thesis