https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79779
Title: | Methylation and expression of nr3c1 gene in thai major depressive disorder patients and effects of antidepressants on crf gene expression |
Other Titles: | เมทิเลชันและการแสดงออกของยีน NR3C1 ในผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าชาวไทยและผลของยาแก้ซึมเศร้าต่อการแสดงออกของยีน CRF |
Authors: | Matchima Nantharat |
Advisors: | Rachaneekorn Tammachote |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Major depressive disorder (MDD) has been associated with hypothalamus-pituitary-adrenal gland (HPA) negative-feedback dysfunction, which is related to DNA methylation in the NR3C1 promoter region. The most common therapy for MDD is the use of antidepressants. This study is divided into two parts. The first part aims to examine glucocorticoid receptor expression and NR3C1 promoter methylation in Thai patients with MDD. This study was performed with 29 MDD patients (9 males, 20 females) and 33 normal controls (7 males, 26 females). Bisulfite pyrosequencing on 7 CpG sites at the NGFI-A binding site in the exon 1F of NR3C1 promoter region showed significant hypermethylation levels at the CpG7 in MDD patients, especially in female samples. However, no significant differences of NR3C1 expression level and cortisol between MDD patients and normal controls were observed. On the other hand, regulation of HPA negative-feedback by endogenous glucocorticoids was shown to occur through inhibition of the CRF gene transcription directly in hypothalamus. The second part aims to investigate the effects of antidepressants on CRF expression in vitro. Results from qRT-PCR showed that antidepressants and psychiatric drugs may directly influence the transcriptional activity of CRF promoter by inhibitory effects of the drugs on forskolin-induced expression of CRF mRNA. These findings revealed that not only neurotransmitters balancing, but the mechanism actions of antidepressants and psychiatric drugs may also act in the HPA negative-feedback regulation by reducing CRF expression in response to stress. Taken together, the results from this thesis suggested that both the NR3C1 and CRF genes may play important roles in the HPA axis stress response systems, which were associated to mental disorders. |
Other Abstract: | โรคซึมเศร้า มีความเชื่อมโยงกับความผิดปกติของการควบคุมเชิงลบของไฮโปทาลามัส-ต่อมใต้สมอง-ต่อมหมวกไต (เอชพีเอ) ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับดีเอ็นเอเมทิเลชันในบริเวณโพรโมเตอร์ของยีน NR3C1 การรักษาโรคซึมเศร้าโดยทั่วไปใช้ยาแก้ซึมเศร้า การศึกษานี้ถูกแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของ glucocorticoid receptor และเมทิเลชันบนโพรโมเตอร์ของยีน NR3C1 ในผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าชาวไทย การศึกษานี้ได้ดำเนินการกับกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้า 29 คน (ชาย 9 คน หญิง 20 คน) และกลุ่มคนปกติ 33 คน (ชาย 7 คน หญิง 26 คน) bisulfite pyrosequencing บน CpG จำนวน 7 ตำแหน่ง ที่บริเวณการจับของ NGFI-A ในเอ็กซอน 1F ของโพรโมเตอร์ของยีน NR3C1 แสดงระดับเมทิเลชันสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ CpG ตำแหน่งที่ 7 ในผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าโดยเฉพาะในเพศหญิง อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของระดับการแสดงออกของยีน NR3C1 และคอร์ติซอลระหว่างผู้ป่วยโรคซึมเศร้าและคนปกติ ในอีกทางหนึ่ง การควบคุมเชิงลบของเอชพีเอโดย glucocorticoids แสดงผ่านการยับยั้งกระบวนการถอดรหัสของยีน CRF ในไฮโปทาลามัสโดยตรง ดังนั้น ส่วนที่สองของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาผลของยาแก้ซึมเศร้าต่อการแสดงออกของยีน CRF ผลจากการทำ qRT-PCR แสดงให้เห็นว่า ยาแก้ซึมเศร้าและยารักษาโรคทางจิตเวชน่าจะมีอิทธิพลโดยตรงต่อกระบวนการถอดรหัสของโพรโมเตอร์ของยีน CRF โดยการยับยั้งผลของยาต่อการชักนำการแสดงออกของยีน CRF ด้วย forskolin การค้นพบเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ไม่เพียงแค่การทำให้เกิดความสมดุลของสารสื่อประสาทเท่านั้น แต่กลไกการทำงานของยาแก้ซึมเศร้าและยารักษาโรคทางจิตเวชน่าจะมีปฏิกิริยาในการควบคุมเชิงลบของเอชพีเอ โดยการลดการแสดงออกของยีน CRF ในการตอบสนองต่อความเครียด ดังนั้น ผลของการทำวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าทั้งยีน NR3C1 และ CRF น่าจะมีบทบาทสำคัญในระบบตอบสนองต่อความเครียดของแกนเอชพีเอ ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับความผิดปกติทางจิตเวช |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biological Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79779 |
Type: | Thesis |