https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79782
Title: | Heat-moisture modification of pigeonpea cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp. starch in the presence of different calcium compounds and physico-chemical properties of modified starch |
Other Titles: | การดัดแปรโดยความร้อนชื้นของสตาร์ชถั่วมะแฮะ Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp. ในภาวะที่มีสารประกอบแคลเซียมต่างกันและสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของสตาร์ชดัดแปร |
Authors: | Suwapat Srijunthongsiri |
Advisors: | Pasawadee Pradipasena Vanna Tulyathan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2016 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The effects of the presence of calcium ions (Ca2+) during heat-moisture treatmant (HMT) at a 30% moisture content and 110°C for 1 h on the structures and properties of pigeonpea [Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.] starch were examined. Calcium hydroxide (Ca(OH)2), calcium chloride (CaCl2) and calcium lactate (C6H10CaO6) were used at Ca2+-starch ratios (g/g) of 0:1, 0.0001:1, 0.0004:1 and 0.0007:1. The effects of HMT temperature (100-120°C) and time (1-2 h) were also studied using Ca(OH)2 at Ca2+-starch ratios of 0:1 and 0.0007:1. The starches were analysed with microscopy (light,polarized light and scanning electron) and X-ray diffraction, as well as for swelling power, % solubility, amylose leaching, pasting properties, freeze-thaw stability, rheological properties (steady shear and dynamic) at 25°C and thermal properties. Granules of native starch, HMT starch in the absence of calcium compound (HMT-starch) and HMT starch in the presence of calcium compound (HMT-Ca starch) were of round and oval shape. The HMT-starch and HMT-Ca starches showed loss of birefringence at the granule center. The presence of calcium compounds led to a greater loss of birefringence. The native starch exibited a C-type crystalline pattern with 38.02% relative crystallinity (RC). Upon HMT, a crystalline pattern changed to A- type and % RC was at least 18% and 11% lower for HMT-starch and HMT-Ca starches, respectively. An increase in Ca2+-starch ratio increased % RC. Using Ca(OH)2 or C6H10CaO6 led to a decrease in swelling power, % solubility and amylose leaching. For pasting properties. the peak, trough, breakdown and setback, which were prominent in the native starch, were absent in the HMT-starch and HMT-Ca starches. For all the calcium compounds used, an increasing Ca2+-starch ratio decreased the viscosities at the end of the heating period at 95°C (ηh) and the cooling period at 50°C (ηc). Using Ca(OH)2 or C6H10CaO6 had a stronger effect of the Ca2+-starch ratio on ηh and ηc than using CaCl2. The Ca(OH)2 gave the best freeze-thaw stability starch. All starch suspensions (5% w/w) showed pseudo-plastic with a yield stress following the Herschel-Bulkley model. As regerds the use of Ca(OH)2 and C6H10CaO6, an increase in Ca2+-starch ratio decreased the consistency coefficient (K) along with increased the flow behavior index (n), but did not affect yield stress (τ0). At their linear viscoelastic region (0.1–10 Hz and 1% strain), all starch gels also exhibited an elastic-like solid. The HMT-Ca starches had lower storage modulus (G′) than the native starch and the HMT-starch. The native starch gave the lowest gelatinization temperatures, while the HMT-Ca starches gave the highest gelatinization temperatures. An increase in the Ca2+-starch ratio increased gelatinization temperatures but decreased the gelatinization enthalpy. After storage at 5°C for 7 and 14 days, the regelatinization peak had a lower temperature than the gelatinization peak. After 14 days storage, the % retrogradation of native starch was 61.98, and that of HMT and HMT-Ca starches was at least 14.18% and 49.64% lower, respectively. Using Ca(OH)2 and C6H10CaO6 retarded starch retrogradation better than using CaCl2. Increases in HMT temperature and time caused greater loss of birefringence at the granule center and the gelatinization temperatures of HMT-starch and HMT-Ca starches. They also decreased ηh, ηc, swelling power, % solubility, amylose leaching, % retrogradation and % RC of these starches. Using Ca(OH)2 starch at the Ca2+-starch ratio of 0.0007:1, HMT at 120°C for 2 h gave the best freeze-thaw stability starch. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของชนิดและปริมาณของสารประกอบแคลเซียมที่ใช้ร่วมการดัดแปรด้วยวิธีความร้อนชื้นต่อโครงสร้างและสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของสตาร์ชถั่วมะแฮะ [(Cajanus cajan (L.) Millsp.] ที่ภาวะปริมาณความชื้นร้อยละ 30 โดยน้ำหนักของสตาร์ชแห้ง ให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 110 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 1 ชั่วโมง โดยศึกษาชนิดของแคลเซียม 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ แคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (Ca(OH)2) แคลเซียมคลอไรด์ (CaCl2) และแคลเซียมแลกเตด (C6H10CaO6) ที่สัดส่วนแคลเซียมไอออนต่อสตาร์ช 4 ระดับ ได้แก่ 0:1 0.0001:1 0.0004:1 และ 0.0007:1 นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิ (100-120 องศาเซลเซียส) และเวลา (1-2 ชั่วโมง) ที่ใช้ในการดัดแปรสตาร์ชถั่วมะแฮะด้วยความร้อนชื้นในภาวะที่ไม่มี/มีสารประกอบแคลเซียมที่สัดส่วนแคลเซียมไอออนต่อสตาร์ช 2 ระดับ ได้แก่ 0:1 และ 0.0007:1 แล้ววิเคราะห์สตาร์ชด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ (light, polarized light และ scanning electron) X-ray diffraction (XRD) ศึกษากำลังการพองตัว ปริมาณการละลาย ปริมาณแอมิโลสที่ละลายออกมา สมบัติแป้งเปียก ความคงทนต่อการแช่แข็งและละลาย สมบัติทางการไหล (steady shear และ dynamic) ที่ 25 องศาเซลเซียส และสมบัติทางความร้อน ผลการทดลองพบว่าเม็ดสตาร์ชทุกชนิดมีรูปร่างทั้งกลมและรี เมื่อดัดแปรสตาร์ชลักษณะ birefringence ตรงกลางของเม็ดสตาร์ชบางส่วนหายไป birefringence ของสตาร์ชดัดแปรในภาวะที่มีสารประกอบแคลเซียม (HMT-Ca starch) หายไปมากกว่าสตาร์ชดัดแปรในภาวะที่ไม่มีสารประกอบแคลเซียม (HMT-starch) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสตาร์ชดิบมีโครงสร้างผลึกแบบ C และมีปริมาณผลึกสัมพัทธ์ร้อยละ 38.02 แต่เมื่อผ่านการดัดแปรโครงสร้างผลึกเปลี่ยนเป็นแบบ A และปริมาณผลึกสัมพัทธ์ของ HMT-starch และ HMT-Ca starch ดัดแปรน้อยลงอย่างน้อยร้อยละ 18 และ 11 ตามลำดับ ค่ากำลังการพองตัว การละลาย และปริมาณแอมิโลสที่ละลายออกมาของสตาร์ชดัดแปรด้วยความร้อนชื้นในภาวะที่มี Ca(OH)2 หรือ C6H10CaO6 มีค่าลดลง pasting profile ของ HMT-starch และ HMT-Ca starch แตกต่างจากสตาร์ชดิบ คือไม่พบ peak trough breakdown และ setback โดยค่าความหนืดที่อุณหภูมิ 95 องศาเซลเซียส (ηh) และค่าความหนืดที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส (ηc) ของ HMT-Ca starch มีค่าลดลงเมื่อสัดส่วนแคลเซียมไอออนต่อสตาร์ชเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อดัดแปรสตาร์ชด้วยความร้อนชื้นในภาวะที่มี Ca(OH)2 หรือ C6H10CaO6 มีผลต่อค่ากำลังการพองตัว การละลาย ปริมาณแอมิโลสที่ละลายออกมา ηh และ ηc มากกว่าสตาร์ชดัดแปรด้วยความร้อนชื้นในภาวะที่มี CaCl2 สตาร์ชดัดแปรด้วยความร้อนชื้นในภาวะที่มี Ca(OH)2 มีค่าความคงตัวต่อการแช่แข็งและละลายดีที่สุด เจล (ร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก) ของสตาร์ชทั้งหมดมีลักษณะการไหลแบบ pseudo-plastic with yield stress ตามแบบจำลองของ Herschel-Bulkley เมื่อใช้ Ca(OH)2 หรือ C6H10CaO6 การเพิ่มสัดส่วนแคลเซียมไอออนต่อสตาร์ชทำให้ค่า consistency coefficient (K) ลดลง ส่วนค่า flow behavior index (n) เพิ่มขึ้น แต่ไม่มีผลต่อ yield stress (τ0) ที่ linear viscoelastic region (ความถี่ 0.1-10 Hz และความเครียดร้อยละ 1) เจลสตาร์ชทุกตัวมีลักษณะเป็นของแข็งแบบยืดหยุ่น (elastic-like solid) HMT-Ca starch มีค่า storage modulus (G') ต่ำกว่าสตาร์ชดิบและ HMT-starch การดัดแปรสตาร์ชด้วยความร้อนชื้น พบว่าอุณหภูมิในการเกิดเจลาติไนเซชันสูงขึ้นแต่ค่าเอนทาลปีลดลง โดยสตาร์ชดิบมีอุณหภูมิในการเกิดเจลาติไนเซชันต่ำที่สุด ในขณะที่ HMT-Ca starch มีอุณหภูมิในการเกิดเจลาติไนเซชันสูงที่สุด เมื่อเก็บเจลาติไนซ์สตาร์ชที่อุณหภูมิ 5 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 14 วัน พบว่า สตาร์ชดิบมีค่าการคืนตัวร้อยละ 61.98 ในขณะที่ HMT-starch และ HMT-Ca starch มีค่าการคืนตัวน้อยกว่าอย่างน้อยร้อยละ 14.18 และ 49.64 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ เมื่ออุณหภูมิและเวลาที่ใช้ในการดัดแปรเพิ่มมากขึ้น เป็นผลให้กำลังการพองตัว การละลาย ปริมาณแอมิโลสที่ละลายออกมา ค่าการคืนตัว และ ปริมาณผลึกสัมพัทธ์มีค่าลดลง ในขณะที่อุณหภูมิในการเกิดเจลาติไนเซชันสูงขึ้น สตาร์ชดัดแปรด้วยความร้อนชื้นในภาวะที่มี Ca(OH)2 ที่สัดส่วนแคลเซียมไอออนต่อสตาร์ช เท่ากับ 0.0007:1 ที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 2 ชั่วโมง มีค่าความคงตัวต่อการแช่แข็งและละลายดีที่สุด |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Food Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79782 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1600 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1600 |
Type: | Thesis |