Title: Antioxidant and antibacterial agents from parmotrema dilatatum (Vainio) hale, knema angustifolia (Roxb.) warb. and persicaria odorata lour
Other Titles: สารต้านออกซิเดชันและสารต้านแบคทีเรียจากไลเคน Parmotrema dilatatum (Vainio) Hale. กำลังเลือดม้า Knema angustifolia (Roxb.) Warb. และผักแพว Persicaria odorata Lour.
Authors: Asshaima Paramita Devi
Advisors: Warinthorn Chavasiri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In the search of antioxidant and antibacterial agents, the extracts and isolated compounds from lichen Parmotrema dilatatum, Knema angustifolia full name, Persicaria odorata and Mansonia gagei. were examined. Nine compounds were isolated from lichen P. dilatatum including (E)-2,4-dihydroxy-6-methyl-3-(3-oxobut-1-en-1-yl)benzoate (PD.1), hopane-16ß,22-diol (PD.2), methyl orsellinate (PD.3), methyl haemmatomate (PD.4), methyl ß-orcinolcarboxylate (PD.5), 2-hydroxy-4-methoxy-3,6-dimethylbenzoic acid (PD.6), atranol (PD.7), atranorin (PD.8) and lecanorin (PD.9). The dichloromethane and acetone fractions, and atranol (PD.7) gave excellent activities as antioxidants. While in tyrosinase activity the dichloromethane fraction and atranorin (PD.8) showed the highest inhibition. For α-glucosidase inhibition activity, the methanol fraction and methyl haemmatommate (PD.4) revealed the highest activity. The extracts and major constituents from K. angustifolia, P. odorata and M. gagei were determined for their biological activities. Amongst plants K. angustifolia was showed potential activity in DPPH, ABTS, antibacterial, tyrosinase assay and anti α-glucosidase assay. Meanwhile, quercetin isolated from K. angustifolia exhibited prospective antioxidants, anti-tyrosinase and anti-diabetic activities. MG1 and MG3 derivatives of mansonone G showed synergistic effect against S. aureus when combined with streptomycin. Mansonone G and all derivatives showed synergistic effect against S. aureus and S. mutans when combined with tetracycline.
Other Abstract: ในการเสาะหาสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระและต้านแบคทีเรีย ได้ศึกษาสิ่งสกัดและสารที่แยกได้จากไลเคน Parmotrema dilatatum ต้นกำลังเลือดม้า แพว และต้นจันทน์ชะมด ได้แยกสารเก้าตัวจากไลเคน P. dilatatum ได้แก่ (E)-2,4-dihydroxy-6-methyl-3-(3-oxobut-1-en-1-yl)benzoate (PD.1), hopane-16ß,22-diol (PD.2), methyl orsellinate (PD.3), methyl haemmatomate (PD.4), methyl ß-orcinolcarboxylate (PD.5), 2-hydroxy-4-methoxy-3,6-dimethylbenzoic acid (PD.6), atranol (PD.7), atranorin (PD.8) และ lecanorin (PD.9) พบว่าสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนและแอซีโทนและ atranol (PD.7) แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่ดีมาก ในส่วนของฤทธิ์ต้านไทโรซิเนสพบว่าสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนและ atranorin (PD.8) แสดงฤทธิ์ที่ดีที่สุด สำหรับการศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสพบว่าสิ่งสกัดเมทานอลและ methyl haemmatommate (PD.4) แสดงฤทธิ์ที่ดีที่สุด นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาสิ่งสกัดและองค์ประกอบหลักจากต้นกำลังเลือดม้า แพวและต้นจันทน์ชะมด พบว่าสิ่งสกัดของต้นกำลังเลือดม้าแสดงศักยภาพที่ดีต่อ DPPH, ABTS, ฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรีย, ไทโรซิเนสและแอลฟากลูโคซิเดส quercetin ที่แยกได้จากต้นกำลังเลือดม้าแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ไทโรซิเนสและเบาหวาน อนุพันธ์ของ mansonone G, MG1 และ MG3 แสดงการเสริมฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรีย S. aureus เมื่อใช้ร่วมกับ streptomycin  mansonone G และอนุพันธ์ทั้งหมดแสดงการเสริมฤทธิ์ต้าน S. aureus และ S. mutans เมื่อใช้ร่วมกับ tetracycline
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79787
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.36
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.36
Type: Thesis