https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79789
Title: | Controlled release of fibroin repeat-tagged proteins from silk hydrogel |
Other Titles: | การปลดปล่อยแบบควบคุมของโปรตีนที่เชื่อมกับส่วนซ้ำไฟโบรอินไหมจากไฮโดรเจล |
Authors: | Jaturong Promsuk |
Advisors: | Kittikhun Wangkanont Peerapat Thongnuek |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Protein-based biologic drugs such as growth factors are playing important roles in modern medicine. These proteins can be used to stimulate local tissue repair. Growth factors are often incorporated into a scaffold, such as a hydrogel, and then put into the desired area of the body to achieve therapeutic effects. However, diffusion of these growth factors outside of the designated area or inappropriate release time can have deleterious consequences, such as inducing tumors in other areas of the body or uncontrolled inflammation. Therefore, this project aims to create a model to study diffusion of protein from hydrogel by using green fluorescent protein (GFP) as a biologics model and silk hydrogel as a scaffold to investigate the drug release behavior from the hydrogel. To investigate the bioactive release profile, GFP fused to silk repeating units (GAGAGS)n-GFP was used as a model. In this study, the gelation time of the silk fibroin hydrogel containing GFP is faster than the pure silk fibroin hydrogel. The release of (GAGAGS)n-GFP from silk fibroin hydrogel reduces the burst release effect and sustained release profile, especially silk fibroin hydrogel containing six repeats of SF tagged GFP. These results indicate that increasing the number of silk repeating unit(s) help sustain the model protein release from silk fibroin hydrogel. In addition, the release mechanism was investigated by FTIR and XRD method. The result showed that the release profile of GFP was not dependent on the β-sheet content of hydrogel but could be occur from hydrophobic interaction between repeating unit of peptide and repeating unit of SF hydrogel scaffold. After determining the optimal number of repeating units, the six repeating units tagged-basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) is produced and showed the function. The bFGF-incorporated hydrogel is examined for bFGF release and stimulated of cell proliferation in cell culture. These results indicate that six repeating units-tagged bFGF can sustain release of bFGF detected by NIH3T3 proliferation. |
Other Abstract: | โปรตีนชีวภาพที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็นยาอย่างเช่น Growth Factor มีบทบาทสำคัญในการแพทย์ปัจจุบัน โปรตีนชีวภาพนี้มีความสามารถในการกระตุ้นและซ่อมแซมเนื้อเยื่อเฉพาะจุด โดยนำ Growth factor นี้รวมกับโครงข่ายเซลล์เช่น ไฮโดรเจล จากนั้นนำเข้าสู่บริเวณที่ต้องการซ่อมแซม อย่างไรก็ตามการแพร่กระจายของ Growth factor ออกจากบริเวณที่ต้องการหรือระยะเวลาในการปล่อยไม่เหมาะสมนั้น ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาต่างๆ เช่น การกระตุ้นการเกิดเนื้องอกในบริเวณต่างๆของร่างกาย หรือเกิดการอักเสบที่ควบคุมไม่ได้ ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองการแพร่ของโปรตีนชีวภาพจากไฮโดนเจลโดยใช้โปรตีนเรืองแสงสีเขียว (GFP) เป็นตัวแทนของโปรตีนชีวภาพและงานวิจัยนี้ใช้โปรตีนไฟโบรอิน (SF) จากไหมเป็นโครงข่ายของเซลล์ไฮโดรเจล ดังนั้นเพื่อศึกษาการปลดปล่อย GFP เป็นโปรตีนชีวภาพต้นแบบซึ่งมี SF เชื่อมติดอยู่ (SF-GFP) SF-GFP ที่สร้างขึ้นมีลำดับกรดอะมิโนในโปรตีน Silk fibroin ที่มีลำดับซ้ำๆ กันคือ (GAGAGS)n ลำดับกรดอะมิโนที่ซ้ำกันของโปรตีน SF เป็นส่วนที่ทำให้เกิดโครงสร้างแบบ β-sheet ภายในโปรตีน SF การศึกษาระยะเวลาของโปรตีน SF ขึ้นรูปเป็น hydrogel พบว่า SF-GFP ส่งผลให้โปรตีน SF ขึ้นรูปเป็น hydrogel ได้เร็วขึ้น การปลดปล่อยของ SF-GFP จาก SF hydrogel สามารถลดผลของการปลดปล่อยแบบรวดเร็วและรักษาระดับการปลดปล่อยอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง SF-hydrogel ที่ประกอบด้วย 6 repeat units ของ silk นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาโครงสร้างของ SF hydrogel พบว่าไฮโดรเจล ที่ผสมด้วยโปรตีนของ SF ที่มีส่วนซ้ำที่ยาวขึ้นทำให้ปริมาณของ β-sheet เพิ่มมากขึ้นและยังส่งผลให้อัตราการย่อยสลายของไฮโดรเจลลดลงด้วย เมื่อศึกษากลไกการปลดปล่อยของ GFP ด้วยเทคนิค FTIR และ XRD พบว่าการปลดปล่อยของ GFP จาก SF hydrogel ไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณของ β-sheet ใน hydrogel โดยตรง แต่การปลดปล่อย GFP ขึ้นอยู่กับแรงยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างโมเลกุลระหว่างส่วนซ้ำของ SF ที่สร้างขึ้นกับส่วนซ้ำ SF ของไฮโดรเจล ซึ่งยิ่งมีส่วนซ้ำที่ยาวขึ้นก็จะมีแรงยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างโมเลกุลที่แรงขึ้น จากผลการทดลองนี้ได้สร้างส่วนซ้ำของ SF ที่มี 6 ส่วนซ้ำเชื่อมติดกับ growth factor (bFGF) เพื่อนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในงานวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ พบว่าเพปไทด์ที่สร้างขึ้นสามารถทำงานได้เมื่อนำมาทดสอบการเพิ่มขึ้นของเซลล์ NIH-3T3 ที่มีความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 10 ng/ml ขึ้นไป และจากการศึกษาการเพิ่มขึ้นของเซลล์ NIH-3T3 ต่อการปลดปล่อยของ bFGF จาก (GAGAGS)6-bFGF พบว่าเซลล์จะมีการเพิ่มขึ้นแบบค่อยเป็นค่อยไปและยังคงมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของเซลล์อย่างต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งจากผลการศึกษานี้เป็นผลมาจากส่วนซ้ำของ SF ช่วยควบคุมการปลดปล่อยของ bFGF |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biochemistry and Molecular Biology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79789 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.20 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.20 |
Type: | Thesis |