Title: Reaction mechanisms of substrate and inhibitor with ns2b/ns3 serine protease of zika virus by mm and qm/mm simulations
Other Titles: กลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของซับสเตรตและตัวยับยั้งกับเอ็นเอสทูบี/เอ็นเอสทรีเซอรีนโปรทีเอสของเชื้อไวรัสซิกาด้วยการจำลองแบบเอ็มเอ็มและคิว
Authors: Bodee Nutho
Advisors: Thanyada Rungrotmongkol
Adrian Mulholland
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Zika virus (ZIKV) infection has become a public health concern worldwide. The recent epidemiological data have revealed a possible association of ZIKV infection with neurological manifestations in both newborn children and adults. Currently, there is no anti-ZIKV drug or vaccine available for preventing or controlling ZIKV infection. An attractive drug target for ZIKV treatment is NS2B/NS3 serine protease that plays a crucial role to cleave the peptide bond during the viral replication process. Initially, the ZIKV NS2B/NS3 serine protease in complex with four peptide substrates were studied to investigate the binding recognition and protein-substrate interactions using conventional molecular dynamics (MD) simulations. The results indicate that the P1 and P2 positions of the substrate play a major role in binding with the enzyme, while the P3 and P4 positions show a less contribution in binding interaction. Afterwards, the cleavage reaction mechanism for the ZIKV protease with its peptide substrate (TGKRS) was studied by hybrid quantum mechanics/molecular mechanics (QM/MM) approach. QM/MM (PM6/ff14SB) free-energy simulations indicate that proton transfer from S135 to H51 and nucleophilic attack on the substrate by S135 are concerted. Importantly, higher-level QM/MM calculations also support a concerted reaction mechanism for this particular reaction. In addition, QM/MM calculations were performed to determine the inhibition mechanism of the ZIKV protease by a dipeptidyl aldehyde inhibitor (acyl-KR-aldehyde). The results show that the transfer of proton from the catalytic S135 to H51 take places in concert with nucleophilic addition on the aldehyde warhead by S135. The anionic covalent complex between the dipeptidyl aldehyde and the ZIKV protease resembles the tetrahedral intermediate for substrate hydrolysis. Therefore, the computational approaches presented here are helpful for further designing of potent NS2B/NS3 inhibitors.
Other Abstract: โรคติดเชื้อไวรัสซิกากลายเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญทั่วโลก จากข้อมูลทางระบาดวิทยาแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเชื่อมโยงของการติดเชื้อไวรัสกับความผิดปกติของระบบประสาทที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งในเด็กแรกเกิดและผู้ใหญ่ อย่างไรก็ตามในปัจจุบันยังไม่มียาหรือวัคซีนที่ใช้ป้องกันหรือควมคุมการติดเชื้อไวรัสซิกา หนึ่งในโปรตีนเป้าหมายที่สำคัญของไวรัสชนิดนี้ คือ เอนไซม์เอ็นเอสทูบี/เอ็นเอสทรีเซอรีนโปรทีเอสซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในการตัดพันธะเปปไทด์ระหว่างการจำลองตัวของเชื้อไวรัส โดยในขั้นต้นได้อาศัยเทคนิคการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลแบบดั้งเดิมเพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการจดจำการเข้าจับและอันตรกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างเอนไซม์เอ็นเอสทูบี/เอ็นเอสทรีเซอรีนโปรทีเอสกับซับสเตรต 4 ตัว จากผลการคำนวณพบว่าซับสเตรตที่ตำแหน่ง P1 และ P2 มีบทบาทสำคัญในการเข้าจับกับเอนไซม์ ขณะที่ตำแหน่ง P3 และ P4 มีความสำคัญที่น้อยกว่าในการเกิดอันตรกิริยาการเข้าจับ หลังจากนั้นทำการศึกษากลไกการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการตัดพันธะเปปไทด์ของเอนไซม์กับเปปไทด์ซับสเตรต (TGKRS) โดยอาศัยวิธีการจำลองที่ผสมผสานระหว่างกลศาสตร์ควอนตัมและกลศาสตร์โมเลกุล หรือการจำลองแบบคิวเอ็ม/เอ็มเอ็ม ผลการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลแบบคิวเอ็ม/เอ็มเอ็มโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธี PM6/ff14SB พบว่าขั้นตอนการถ่ายโอนโปรตอนจากกรดอะมิโนเซอรีน 135 ไปสู่กรดอะมิโนฮีสติดีน 51 และปฏิกิริยาการชนนิวคลีโอไฟล์บนตัวซับสเตรตด้วยกรดอะมิโนเซอรีน 135 จัดเป็นปฏิกริยาดำเนินไปแบบต่อเนื่องพร้อมกันในครั้งเดียว ซึ่งผลการคำนวณแบบคิวเอ็ม/เอ็มเอ็มในระดับทฤษฎีที่สูงขึ้นยังคงสนับสนุนรูปแบบการเกิดปฎิกิริยาเคมีดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้กลไกการยับยั้งปฎิกิริยาของเอนไซม์กับตัวยับยั้งไดเปปไทด์แอลดีไฮด์ (acyl-KR-aldehyde) ยังได้รับการศึกษาด้วยระเบียบวิธีคิวเอ็ม/เอ็มเอ็ม ผลการคำนวณพบว่าขั้นตอนการถ่ายโอนโปรตอนจากกรดอะมิโนเซอรีน 135 ไปสู่กรดอะมิโนฮีสติดีน 51 เกิดขึ้นพร้อมกับขั้นตอนการเติมนิวคลีโอไฟล์บนหมู่แอลดีไฮด์ด้วยกรดอะมิโนเซอรีน 135 โดยเกิดเป็นสารเชิงซ้อนโคเวเลนต์ที่มีประจุลบระหว่างไดเปปไทด์แอลดีไฮด์และเอนไซม์ที่จำลองโครงสร้างทางเคมีคล้ายคลึงกับสารมัธยันตร์ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซีสของซับสเตรต ดังนั้นวิธีทางคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ได้นำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงสามารถเป็นตัวช่วยในการออกแบบตัวยับยั้งเอนไซม์เอ็นเอสทูบี/เอ็นเอสทรีเซอรีนโปรทีเอสที่มีประสิทธิภาพต่อไป
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79797
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.34
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.34
Type: Thesis