https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79801
Title: | PNA-immobilized paper for detection of pcr amplicons |
Other Titles: | การตรึงกระดาษด้วยพีเอ็นเอสำหรับการตรวจวัดพีซีอาร์แอมพลิคอน |
Authors: | Nuttapon Jirakittiwut |
Advisors: | Tirayut Vilaivan Thanit Praneenararat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | DNA detection is very important in diverse fields leading to a continuous increase in the research and development of various DNA sensors. This study focuses on the development of a paper-based DNA sensor by using pyrrolidinyl PNA as a recognition probe. The PNA-immobilized DNA sensor was designed to contain several PNA probes in the same device as a self-check system to increase the accuracy and facilitate the data collection and interpretation. The PNA-immobilized paper was then utilized for the detection of the DNA target, followed by the visualization of the captured target DNA via an enzyme-catalyzed colorimetric reaction. In this work, the developed DNA sensor was applied in the diagnosis of HbE which is a common form of thalassemia, and the identification of Bacillus cereus contamination in rice samples. The results showed that the developed sensor can be successfully used for highly specific detection of the mutated gene responsible for HbE thalassemia with a detection limit of 0.1 ng DNA template. For the detection of B. cereus, the sensor showed very high specificity for B. cereus among several related bacteria species with a low detection limit. Due to the excellent specificity of the pyrrolidinyl PNA probe, the DNA detection can be performed at ambient temperature without the requirement of a sophisticated temperature controlling system. |
Other Abstract: | การตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอมีความสำคัญอย่างมากต่อโจทย์ที่หลากหลายจึงทำให้มีการวิจัยและพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอมีเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง ในงานนี้จะเน้นการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอที่ใช้กระดาษเป็นฐานและใช้พิร์โรลิดินิลพีเอ็นเอ (pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acid, PNA) มาเป็นโพรบ อุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอนี้ถูกออกแบบให้มีพีเอ็นเอโพรบหลายชนิดอยู่บนอุปกรณ์ชิ้นเดียวกันเป็นระบบตรวจสอบภายในเพื่อเพิ่มความถูกต้องในการอ่านและแปลผล จากนั้นจึงนำกระดาษที่ตรึงด้วยพิร์โรลิดินิลพีเอ็นเอโพรบนี้ไปใช้ในการตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอ ตามด้วยการตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอที่จับยึดกับพิร์โรลิดินิลพีเอ็นเอโพรบที่ถูกตรึงอยู่บนกระดาษโดยการสร้างสัญญาณสีจากปฏิกิริยาที่เร่งโดยเอนไซม์ ในงานนี้ได้นำอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปใช้สำหรับการวินิจฉัยโรคธาลัสซีเมียชนิดฮีโมโกลบินอี (hemoglobin E, HbE) และการตรวจหาการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อ Bacillus cereus ในข้าว จากผลการทดลองพบว่าอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถนำไปตรวจวัดยีนกลายพันธุ์ที่ทำให้เกิดโรคธาลัสซีเมียชนิด HbE อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจง ซึ่งมีขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัดอยู่ที่ 0.1 ng ของปริมาณดีเอ็นเอตั้งต้น สำหรับการตรวจวัดเชื้อ B. cereus พบว่าอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอที่พัฒนาขึ้นแสดงความจำเพาะต่อเชื้อ B. cereus เท่านั้น โดยมีขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัดอยู่ในระดับที่ต่ำ ด้วยความจำเพาะเจาะจงที่สูงของพิร์โรลิดินิลพีเอ็นเอโพรบทำให้ระบบตรวจวัดที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถทำที่อุณหภูมิห้องได้โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องอาศัยเครื่องมือเพื่อควบคุมอุณหภูมิ ซึ่งตอบรับกับคุณลักษณะของอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดที่เป็นที่ต้องการในปัจจุบัน |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79801 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.73 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.73 |
Type: | Thesis |