Title: Mineral inclusions in sapphire from basalt - related deposit in Southern Vietnam
Other Titles: มลทินแร่ในพลอยแซปไฟร์จากแหล่งที่สัมพันธ์กับหินบะซอลต์บริเวณเวียดนามตอนใต้
Authors: Vu Doan Thi Anh
Advisors: Chakkaphan Sutthirat
Abhisit Salam
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Sapphires in Southern Vietnam have been discovered in alluvial deposit derived from Cenozoic basalts. Sample collections for this study were taken from the most significant gem fields including Pleiku, Dak Nong, Di Linh, Binh Thuan, and Krong Nang. Several syngenetic mineral inclusions in these sapphires were classified as alkali feldspar, zircon, ferrocolumbite, pyrochlore, and iron oxides. Mineral chemical characteristics of these inclusions appearred to have evolved from alkaline felsic suite.   Oxide mineral inclusions occurred in sapphire included hercynite, wüstite, and ilmenite. Ilmenite ranged in composition between Il49-54He34-40Mt7-10 and Il24-30He36-38Mt35-40 falling in ilmenite-hematite series. Wüstite with nonstoichiometry, (Fe2+0.3-0.9)(Ti3+<0.179Al3+≤0.6Cr3+<0.1 Fe3+≤0.46)£≤0.23O, was usually associated with hercynite inclusion clearly indicating cogenetic sapphire formation. Wüstite and sapphire appeared to have formed from the breakdown reaction of hercynite (hercynite = sapphire+wüstite). Titanohematite series and titanomagnetite series might have crystallized during iron-titanium reequilibration via subsolidus exsolution. U-Pb geochronology of zircon inclusion in these sapphires yielded between 35.5 ± 1.6 Ma (~35 Ma) and 14.73 ± 0.29 Ma (~15 Ma) for Krong Nang sapphire, 5.94 ± 0.13 Ma (~6 Ma) for Binh Thuan and Dak Nong sapphire, and 5.491 ± 0.077 Ma (~5.5 Ma) for Di Linh sapphire. These age constraints relate to the main Cenozoic basaltic eruptions in this region. Crystallization temperature of sapphire formation was estimated at about 561- 7810C using Ti-in-zircon thermometry.
Other Abstract: พลอยแซปไฟร์จากประเทศเวียดนามตอนใต้ในแหล่งสะสมตัวแบบตะกอนน้ำพัดผุพังมาจากหินบะซอลต์ในช่วงมหายุคซีโนโซอิค ในการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เก็บมาจากแหล่งพลอยที่สำคัญประกอบด้วย แหล่งครองนัง แหล่งเพลียคุ แหล่งดัคนอง แหล่งดิลินฮ์ แหล่งบินฮ์ธวน แร่มลทินที่พบในตัวอย่างพลอยแซปไฟร์ ได้แก่ อัลคาไลเฟลด์สปาร์ เซอร์คอน เฟอร์โรโคลัมไบท์ ไพโรคลอร์ และแร่เหล็กออกไซด์ ลักษณะทางเคมีแร่ของมลทินเหล่านี้ บ่งชี้วิวัฒนาการจากกลุ่มหินหนืดอัลคาไลน์เฟลสิก แร่ออกไซด์ชนิดต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ แร่เฮอร์ไซไนต์ แร่วัสไซต์ และแร่อิลเมไนต์  โดยแร่อิลเมไนต์มีสัดส่วนขององค์ประกอบระหว่าง Il49-54He34-40Mt7-10 และ Il24-30He36-38Mt35-40 ตกอยู่ในชุดอิลเมไนต์-ฮีมาไทต์ สำหรับแร่วัสไซต์พบมีองค์ประกอบในปริมาณไม่สัมพันธ์ดังนี้ (Fe2+0.3-0.9)(Ti3+<0.179Al3+≤0.6Cr3+<0.1 Fe3+≤0.46)£≤0.23O มักพบร่วมกับแร่เฮอไซไนต์ ซึ่งบ่งชี้การเกิดร่วมกับแซปไฟร์ ซึ่งแร่วัสไซต์และแซปไฟร์น่าจะเกิดจากปฏิกิริยาสลายตัวของแร่เฮอร์ไซไนต์ (เฮอร์ไซไนต์ = แซปไฟร์ + วัสไซต์) จากการศึกษายังพบว่า ชุดแร่ไทเทโนฮีมาไทต์และชุดแร่ไทเทโนแมกนีไทต์ควรตกผลึกในช่วงการปรับสมดุลของธาตุเหล็กและไทเทเนียมแบบแยกส่วนในสภาวะของแข็ง การหาอายุด้วยเทคนิคยูเรเนียม-ตะกั่ว จากแร่มลทินเซอร์คอน ในตัวอย่างแซปไฟร์ ได้อายุอยู่ในช่วง 35.5 ± 1.6 ล้านปี (ประมาณ 35 ล้านปี) ถึง 14.73 ± 0.29 ล้านปี (ประมาณ 15 ล้านปี) สำหรับแซปไฟร์จากแหล่งครองนัง  5.94 ± 0.13 ล้านปี (ประมาณ 6 ล้านปี) สำหรับแซปไฟร์จากแหล่งบินฮ์ธวน และแหล่งดัคนอง และ 5.491 ± 0.077 ล้านปี สำหรับแซปไฟร์จากแหล่งดิลินฮ์ ซึ่งอายุเหล่านี้สัมพันธ์กับช่วงเวลาการปะทุหลักของหินบะซอลต์ในยุคซีโนโซอิกในภูมิภาคนี้ ซึ่งมีอุณหภูมิในการตกผลึกอยู่ที่ 561 ถึง 781 องศาเซลเซียสจากการคำนวณโดยใช้ปริมาณไทเทเนียมในเซอร์คอน
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Geology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79805
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.224
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.224
Type: Thesis