https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79806
Title: | Boron nanomaterials and small molecules adsorption |
Other Titles: | วัสดุระดับนาโนเมตรโบรอนและการดูดซับโมเลกุลขนาดเล็ก |
Authors: | Nontawat Ploysongsri |
Advisors: | Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti Viwat Vchirawongkwin |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The adsorption abilities of hydrogen boride nanotubes and nanosheet were studied. The adsorption of H2, H2O, NH3 and CH4 on the most stable armchair and zigzag hydrogen boride nanotubes and their C, N and O decorated nanotubes were investigated by using density functional tight binding (DFTB) method. The results show that C-decorated armchair and zigzag HBNTs could be the NH3 storage materials and N-decorated armchair and zigzag HBNTs could be water vapor sensing materials. The adsorption of Li, Na and K atoms on armchair like (5,5) and zigzag like (10,0) HBNTs and hydrogen adsorption on Li, Na and K decorated HBNTs were further investigated by using density function theory (DFT) method. The adsorption strength of Li, Na and K on (5,5) HBNT are higher than (10,0) HBNT and the adsorption order is Li > Na > K for both nanotubes. Li-decorated HBNTs have the highest hydrogen adsorption energy. The adsorptions of H2, O2, N2, H2O, NH3, CH4 and CO2 on Cu decorated hydrogen boride nanosheet were also studied. The adsorption energy of these gases on Cu doped hydrogen boride nanosheet is higher than on the pristine structure. |
Other Abstract: | งานชิ้นนี้มุ่งศึกษาความสามารถในการดูดซับแก็สของไฮโดรเจนโบไรด์ชนิดท่อและแผ่น โดยได้ศึกษาการดูดซับของแก็ส H2, H2O, NH3 และ CH4 เป็นองค์ประกอบ บนท่อไฮโดรเจนโบไรด์ชนิดอาร์มแชร์และซิกแซ็กที่ถูกดัดแปรด้วย C, N และ O โดยใช้วิธีดีเอฟทีบี พบว่าท่อที่ถูกดัดแปรด้วย C ทั้งชนิดอาร์มแชร์และซิกแซ็กอาจใช้เป็นวัสดุกักเก็บแก็ส NH3 ได้ และท่อที่ถูกดัดแปรด้วย N อาจใช้เป็นวัสดุตัวรับรู้ไอน้ำได้ นอกจากนี้ได้ใช้วิธีดีเอฟทีศึกษาความสามารถในการดูดซับอะตอม Li, Na และ K ของท่อไฮโดรเจนโบไรด์แบบอาร์มแชร์และซิกแซ็กและการดูดซับแก็ส H2 บนท่อไฮโดรเจนโบไรด์แบบอาร์มแชร์และซิกแซ็กทั้งชนิดธรรมดาและที่ถูกดัดแปรด้วย Li, Na และ K โดยพบว่า ท่อชนิดอาร์มแชร์มีความสามารถในการดูดซับแรงกว่า และสามารถเรียงลำดับความสามารถในการดูดซับบนท่อทั้งสองชนิดจากมากไปน้อยได้ดังนี้ Li > Na > K และท่อที่ถูกดัดแปรด้วย Li มีความสามารถในการดูดซับแก็ส H2 ได้ดีที่สุด และสุดท้ายได้ศึกษาการดูดซับแก็ส H2, O2, N2, H2O, NH3, CH4 and CO2 บนแผ่นไฮโดรเจนโบไรด์ที่ถูกดัดแปรโดย Cu โดยพบว่าแผ่นที่ถูกดัดแปรด้วย Cu สามารถดูดซับแก็สทุกชนิดได้ดีกว่าแผ่นไฮโดรเจนโบไรด์ธรรมดา |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79806 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.72 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.72 |
Type: | Thesis |