https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79807
Title: | Mesoporous carbon/silica nanocomposites with acid and base properties for glucose conversion into value added chemicals |
Other Titles: | มีโซพอรัสคาร์บอน/ซิลิกานาโนคอมพอสิตที่มีสมบัติกรดและเบสสำหรับการเปลี่ยนกลูโคสเป็นสารเคมีมูลค่าเพิ่ม |
Authors: | Satit Yousatit |
Advisors: | Chawalit Ngamcharussrivichai Toshiyuki Yokoi |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this study is to prepare mesoporous carbon/silica (MCS) nanocomposites using natural rubber (NR) as a renewable carbon source. A series of mesoporous nanocomposites based on NR and hexagonal mesoporous silica (HMS), prepared via an in situ sol-gel process, were used as precursors, which were then converted into the MCS materials by carbonization. The sulfonic acid-functionalized mesoporous carbon/silica (MCS-SO3H) was prepared by direct sulfonation with H2SO4 solution. The silica surface of MCS-SO3H were then grafted by 3-aminopropyltrimethoxysilane to produce the acid–base catalysts (MCS-SO3H-NH2) and used as the solid catalysts in glucose conversion. The MCS nanocomposites exhibited enhanced structural, textural, and hydrophobic properties after increasing the carbonization temperature up to 700 ºC, while using a high concentration of H2SO4 solution promoted rubber conversion into carbon residues, resulting in an increased carbon content. Conversion of fructose to 5-hydroxymethylfurfural (HMF) increases with an increase in the acidity of the MCS-SO3H catalysts. MCS-SO3H-NH2 has prospect for the HMF synthesis from glucose. In addition, the formation of levulinic acid, as a byproduct from HMF hydrolysis, was retarded over the MCS-base nanocomposite catalysts. Moreover, the MCS-SO3H-NH2 catalysts exhibited reusability in the glucose dehydration for at least 3 cycles. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเตรียมมีโซพอรัสคาร์บอน/ซิลิกานาโนคอมพอสิต (MCS) โดยใช้ยางธรรมชาติเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนหมุนเวียน คอมพอสิตของยางธรรมชาติและซิลิกา (NR/HMS) ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีอินซิทู โซล-เจล เพื่อใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นแล้วเปลี่ยนเป็น MCS ด้วยวิธีคาร์บอไนเซชัน มีโซพอรัสคาร์บอน/ซิลิกานาโนคอมพอสิตที่หมู่กรดซัลโฟนิก (MCS-SO3H) ถูกเตรียมผ่านกระบวนการซัลโฟเนชันด้วยสารละลายกรดซัลฟิวริก จากนั้นพื้นผิวซิลิกาของ MCS-SO3H ถูกต่อติดเชิงเคมีด้วย 3-อะมิโนโพรพิลไตรเมทอกซีไซเลนเพื่อสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีหมู่กรดและเบส (MCS-SO3H-NH2) และใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการเปลี่ยนกลูโคส จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่ามีโซพอรัสคาร์บอน/ซิลิกานาโนคอมพอสิตแสดงการจัดเรียงตัวของโครงสร้าง สมบัติความพรุน รวมถึงแสดงสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิการเผาไปถึง 700 องศาเซลเซียส ส่วนการใช้กรดซัลฟิวริกความเข้มข้นกรดสูงจะส่งเสริมให้ยางธรรมชาติเปลี่ยนไปเป็นคาร์บอนได้มากขึ้น ส่งผลให้มีปริมาณคาร์บอนเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับการเปลี่ยนฟรุคโตสไปเป็น 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟูรัล (HMF) จะเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณกรดของ MCS-SO3H เพิ่มขึ้น ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MCS-SO3H-NH2 มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ HMF จากกลูโคส อีกทั้งยังสามารถยับยั้งการเกิดกรดเลวูลินิกที่เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ได้จากไฮโดรไลซิสของ HMF นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MCS-SO3H-NH2 ยังมีความสามารถในการกลับมาใช้ซ้ำสำหรับการเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันของกลูโคสอย่างน้อย 3 รอบ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79807 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.59 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.59 |
Type: | Thesis |