Title: Discrimination of weedy rice by using near-infrared spectroscopy combined with chemometrics
Other Titles: การคัดเเยกข้าววัชพืชโดยใช้สเปกโทรสโกปีอินฟราเรดย่านใกล้ร่วมกับเคโมเมทริกซ์
Authors: Sureerat Makmuang
Advisors: Kanet Wongravee
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Weedy rice is one of the most notorious weeds occurring in rice-growing areas, especially in South-East Asia. Weedy rice especially in form of paddy seed is difficult to manage and separate as they provide common features (morphological resemblance) to cultivated rice. This work presents a modification of self-organizing map (SOMs) for the classification of weedy rice from cultivated rice via in situ direct sample analysis from paddy seed using near-infrared (NIR) spectroscopy and hyperspectral NIR camera. The sample pretreatment was carried out by a cyclone vacuum machine to remove the contaminated particles and other impurities. The physical characteristics and the thermal behavior of rice samples were investigated by optical microscope and thermogravimetric analysis (TGA), respectively, and the volatile chemical profiles were monitored by using DART-MS. They provide the distinctive patterns between cultivated rice and weed rice. A near-infrared with reflectance accessory was used for direct sample analysis. The acquired NIR spectra were smoothed using Savitzky-Golay polynomial, baseline-aligned using standard normal variate (SNV), mean-centered and the second derivative was calculated to reveal the significant NIR regions. Self-organizing maps was well-optimized and was applied for the classification of weedy samples from four cultivated rice. The results were validated and were achieved very high predictive value in the range of 91% to 99% and 88% to 99% for precision and accuracy, respectively. Furthermore, the developed supervised SOMs was applied on the pair-wise hyperspectral image to generate the supervised global SOM map with different color scales as the representative of each sample class. Each hyperspectral pixel from the sample image was validated with the global map, then, the color of best map unit (BMU) was re-projected on the image pixel. The process was undergone until all image pixels was projected with the color of BMU. The classification was achieved by the ratio of the projected color on the sample image. The classification accuracy for weedy seeds was 90%, demonstrating the potential of a global model for seed quality assessment.
Other Abstract: ข้าววัชพืชเป็นหนึ่งในวัชพืชที่เกิดขึ้นมากในพื้นที่ปลูกข้าวโดยเฉพาะแถบเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ข้าววัชพืชมีลักษณะทางกายภาพภายนอกเหมือนกับข้าวที่ปลูกโดยเฉพาะตอนเป็นข้าวเปลือก ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงเป็นเรื่องยากที่จะสามารถจำแนกข้าววัชพืชออกจากข้าวปกติ งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอการเทคนิคปรับเปลี่ยนแผนที่โยงก่อร่างตัวเอง (Self-Organizing Maps, SOMs) มาใช้สำหรับการจำแนกข้าววัชพืชจากข้าวที่ปลูก ผ่านการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้จากเทคนิคสเปกโทรสโกปีอินฟราเรดย่านใกล้และเทคนิคการถ่ายภาพเชิงสเปกตรัม ก่อนการตรวจวัดตัวอย่างข้าวถูกปรับสภาพโดยเครื่องดูดฝุ่นแบบไซโคลนเพื่อขจัดอนุภาคที่ปนเปื้อนและสิ่งเจือปนอื่นๆ บนเปลือกข้าว ลักษณะทางกายภาพถูกตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด การสลายตัวขององค์ประกอบจากความร้อนวิเคราะห์ด้วยการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักของสารโดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติทางความร้อน  ระบุอัตลักษณ์ทางเคมีของสารระเหยง่ายจากตัวอย่างด้วยเทคนิคแมสสเปกโทรสโกปีความละเอียดสูง ในงานวิจัยนี้เทคนิคสเปกโทรสโกปีอินฟราเรดใกล้พร้อมอุปกรณ์เสริมเพื่อวัดการสะท้อนแสงถูกใช้สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างโดยตรง สเปกตรัมที่ได้จะถูกปรับสัญญาณให้เรียบโดยใช้พหุนามสาวิทซกี-โกเลย์ หลังจากนั้นสเปกตรัมจะถูกปรับความแปรปรวนให้เป็นมาตรฐานและปรับค่าเฉลี่ยให้อยู่ตรงกลาง ในส่วนสุดท้ายสเปกตรัมจะถูกเพิ่มความละเอียดบริเวณที่มีนัยสำคัญโดยใช้ฟังก์ชันอนุพันธ์อันดับสอง จากนั้นข้อมูลทางสเปกตรัมดังกล่าวจะถูกนำมาสร้างแผนที่ SOMs โดยมีการปรับตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ให้เหมาะสมเพื่อนำไปใช้จำแนกข้าววัชพืชออกจากข้าวปลูกสี่ชนิด พบว่าจากเทคนิคที่พัฒนาขึ้นนั้นสามารถทำนายชนิดของข้าวได้ถูกต้องและแม่นยำในช่วง 88% ถึง 99% และ 91% ถึง 99% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้แผนที่ SOMs ที่ได้รับการพัฒนายังถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับข้อมูลจากภาพถ่ายไฮเปอร์สเปกตรัมเพื่อสร้างแผนที่มาตรฐาน SOMs ซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างจะถูกแทนที่ด้วยสีต่างกันบนแผนที่ จากนั้นแต่ละพิกเซลของรูปถ่ายไฮเปอร์สเปกตรัมจะถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยแผนที่มาตรฐาน SOMs จากนั้นสีของหน่วยแผนที่ที่ดีที่สุด (BMU) บนแผนที่จะถูกฉายซ้ำลงบนพิกเซลของภาพนั้น ๆ กระบวนการนี้ดำเนินไปจนกระทั่งพิกเซลของภาพทั้งหมดถูกแทนที่ด้วยสีของ BMU จากนั้นอัตราส่วนของสีที่อยู่บนภาพตัวอย่างจะทำให้สามารถทำนายกลุ่มของตัวอย่างได้ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าเทคนิคดังกล่าวสามารถจำแนกเมล็ดพันธุ์วัชพืชออกจากข้าวปลูกได้โดยมีความแม่นยำถึง 90% ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของแบบจำลองแผ่นที่มาตรฐาน SOMs ในการประยุกต์กับข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปีในการประเมินคุณภาพเมล็ดพันธุ์
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79813
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.78
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.78
Type: Thesis