Title: Titanosilicate porous thin film on silicon substrate as catalyst for hydroxylation of phenol in continuous flow reactor
Other Titles: ฟิล์มบางแบบพรุนของไทเทโนซิลิเกตบนซับสเตรตซิลิกอนเพื่อเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชันของฟีนอลในปฏิกรณ์แบบไหลต่อเนื่อง
Authors: Kusuma Sriyanai
Advisors: Sukkaneste Tungasmita
Duangamol Tungasmita
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This research investigated the preparation of titanium silicalite-1 and metal titanium silicalite-1 materials. The synthesized materials were applied into 2 parts as powder and thin film forms. Both titanium silicalite-1 form and metal titanium silicalite-1 thin film were synthesized by seeding together with hydrothermal method, while metal titanium silicalite-1 powder was prepared by hydrothermal method. The silicon wafer is used as substrate for synthesizing thin film material. The interested metals in this research were vanadium and iron. All synthesized materials were characterized by X-ray powder diffraction, DR-UV spectrophotometry, N2 adsorption-desorption, scanning electron microscopy and inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry. All prepared materials showed characteristic of MFI structure. The smaller particle size was resulted from the higher seed loading as 10 wt.% base on silica source. After metal addition, the crystallinity of synthesized materials was decreased. The catalytic activities of synthesized materials were investigated in phenol hydroxylation with hydrogen peroxide. All powder synthesized materials were carried out in batch reactor. The influence of reaction parameter, including mole ratio of phenol/ hydrogen peroxide and reaction temperature were examined. Among several of particle size of titanium silicalite-1 catalysts, the titanium silicalite-1 seed illustrated the highest phenol conversion at 30.36% due to the smallest of particle size. The iron titanium silicalite-1 demonstrated high phenol conversion and highest catechol selectivity as 43.46 and 64.5%, respectively. In the continuous flow reactor at 4 µl/min displayed the highest phenol conversion when titanium silicalite-1 thin film was used. The phenol conversion of iron titanium silicalite-1 thin film was lower than titanium silicalite-1 thin film due to the thinner film thickness. However, iron titanium silicalite-1 provided the high selectivity to catechol same as in batch reaction.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 และโลหะไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 วัสดุที่สังเคราะห์ได้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ประเภทได้แก่แบบผงและฟิล์มบางซึ่งทั้งสองแบบของไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 และโลหะไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1แบบฟิล์มบางสังเคราะห์ได้จากวิธีก่อผลึกร่วมกับไฮโดรเทอร์มัล ในขณะที่โลหะไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 แบบผงเตรียมได้จากวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มัล ซิลิกอนเวเฟอร์ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นตัวสารชั้นฐานในการสังเคราะห์วัสดุฟิล์มบาง โลหะที่สนใจในงานวิจัยนี้คือวาเนเดียมและเหล็ก วัสดุที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดถูกตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะโดยใช้เทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ การดูดกลืนแสงยูวี การดูดซับแก๊สไนโตรเจน กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด และอินดักทีฟลีคัปเปิลพลาสมาแมสเปกโทรเมตรี วัสดุที่เตรียมได้ทั้งหมดแสดงถึงโครงสร้างแบบเอ็มเอฟไอ ขนาดของอนุภาคที่เล็กเป็นผลมาจากการเติมสารก่อผลึกในปริมาณที่สูงซึ่งเท่ากับร้อยละ 10 โดยเทียบน้ำหนักของแหล่งซิลิกา หลังจากทำการเติมโลหะเข้าไปความเป็นผลึกของวัสดุที่สังเคราะห์ได้ลดลง วัสดุที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดถูกทดสอบความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชันของฟีนอลด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ วัสดุแบบผงที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดถูกทดสอบในเตาปฏิกรณ์แบบกะเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรของปฏิกิริยา รวมทั้งอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของฟีนอลต่อไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ และอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา ในบรรดาขนาดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1ที่ต่างกัน สารก่อผลึกไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1แสดงค่าการเปลี่ยนไปของฟีนอลสูงที่สุดที่ 30.36 เปอร์เซ็นต์เนื่องจากมีขนาดของอนุภาคเล็กที่สุด นอกจากนี้เหล็กไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 แสดงถึงค่าการเปลี่ยนไปของฟีนอลที่สูงและมีค่าการเลือกจำเพาะต่อคาทิคอลสูงที่ร้อยละ 43.46 และ 64.5 ตามลำดับ ในปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่องที่อัตราการไหล 4 ไมโครลิตรต่อนาที ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนไปของฟีนอลสูงสุดเมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเป็นฟิล์มบางไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 ส่วนค่าการเปลี่ยนไปของฟีนอลในกรณีของฟิล์มบางเหล็กไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1ให้ค่าต่ำกว่าฟิล์มบางไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 เนื่องจากฟิล์มบางเหล็กไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1มีความหนาของฟิล์ม น้อยกว่า อย่างไรก็ตามฟิล์มบางเหล็กไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 ให้ค่าการเลือกจำเพาะต่อคาทิคอลสูงเช่นเดียวกับปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79821
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1759
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1759
Type: Thesis