https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79831
Title: | Separation of lignin from biomass using acidic heterogeneous catalysts |
Other Titles: | การแยกลิกนินจากชีวมวลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ชนิดกรด |
Authors: | Isara Mongkolpichayarak |
Advisors: | Duangamol Tungasmita Sehanat Prasongsuk |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2015 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research studied the separation of lignin with heterogeneous catalysts. The effects of parameters for lignin separation such as types of catalysts, reaction temperature, time and ethanol to deionized water ratio were investigated. The result showed that lignin separation was achieved by using Amberlyst-15 at 200◦C for 30 min with EtOH:water (80:20 v/v) in pressure Parr reactor equipment. The result illustrated that the isolated lignin from giant sensitive plant by preatreatment with 1 wt% of H2SO4 pretreatment and from corncob were 16.83% and 11.60%, respectively. Then, the isolated lignin from both plants were purified with Klason method that showed lignin purity as 95.77% and 72.49%, respectively. The structure of isolated lignin and Klason lignin from both two samples were confirmed by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), proton-1 Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy (1H NMR), carbon-13 Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy (13C NMR) and C, H, O, N analyzer. In addition, the morphological structure and thermal degradation were characterized by scanning electron microscope (SEM) and thermogravimetric analysis (TGA). The isolated lignin, Klason lignin from giant sensitive plant and corncob were pyrolysized with ZSM-5 at 300◦C for 30 min. The results illustrated the high product selectivity of 1,2,4-trimethoxybenzene (14.5-15.4%) and catechol (26.6-30.3%), respectively. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการแยกลิกนินจากชีวมวลด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ชนิดกรด โดยศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีผลต่อ ร้อยละผลผลิตของลิกนิน โดยตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษาได้แก่ ชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิ เวลา และอัตราส่วนเอทานอลต่อน้ำ พบว่าการแยกลิกนินด้วยภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแอมเบอร์ลิสต์-15 อัตราส่วนเอทานอลต่อน้ำเท่ากับ 80:20 โดยปริมาตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 30 นาที ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ความดัน โดยลิกนินที่แยกได้จากไมยราบยักษ์ที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพด้วย 1% โดยน้ำหนักของกรดซัลฟิวริก ให้ร้อยละผลผลิตเป็น 16.83 ลิกนินที่แยกได้จากซังข้าวโพดให้ร้อยละผลผลิตเป็น 11.60 เมื่อนำลิกนินที่แยกได้จากไมยราบยักษ์ที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพด้วย 1% โดยน้ำหนักของกรดซัลฟิวริก และซังข้าวโพด มาผ่านการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยวิธี Klason lignin พบว่าให้ร้อยละเป็น 95.77 และ 72.49 ตามลำดับ จากนั้นตรวจสอบโครงสร้างของลิกนินที่แยกได้ และ Klason lignin จากตัวอย่างทั้งสองด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปคโตรสโคปี (FTIR) เทคนิคโปรตอน-นิวเคลียร์ แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ สเปคโตรสโคปี (1H NMR) เทคนิคคาร์บอน-นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ สเปคโตรสโคปี (13C NMR) เครื่องวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของธาตุ (C, H, O, N Analyzer) ตรวจสอบลักษณะพื้นผิวด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด และทดสอบการทนต่อการสลายตัวทางความร้อนด้วยเทคนิคเทอร์โมแกรวิเมตริกอะนาไลซิส (TGA) จากการไพโรไลซิสลิกนิน และ Klason lignin จากไมยราบยักษ์ และซังข้าวโพด ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ZSM-5 ที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 30 นาที พบว่าให้ความเลือกจำเพาะต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ 1,2,4-trimethoxybenzene (14.5-15.4%) และ catechol (26.6-30.3%) ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79831 |
Type: | Thesis |