Title: Oxidized carbon particles from styrene
Other Titles: อนุภาคออกซิไดส์คาร์บอนจากสไตรีน
Authors: Titiporn Sansureerungsikul
Advisors: Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Thanakorn Wasanapiarnpong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: It has been reported the spherical shape of oxidized carbon nanoparticulates shows higher ability to penetrate phospholipid bilayer membrane than tubular and sheet shapes. However, the effect of the particle size on this membrane penetration ability have never been investigated. In this work, we synthesized various sizes of oxidized carbon spheres through a four steps process. Firstly, we adjusted the surfactants and styrene concentrations to prepare polystyrene of various sizes. Then, the polystyrene particles of selected sizes were hypercrosslinked via Frieldel-Craft alkylation reaction. After that, hypercrosslinked polystyreneparticles were pyrolyzed under N2 atmosphere to obtain carbon nanospheres of various sizes. The obtained carbon particles of selected sizes were then oxidized using the mixture of KMnO4, H2SO4 and NaNO3. Ability of the resulted oxidized carbon particles to induce membrane leakage of cell-size liposome was then investigated by sugar leak experiment. The results show that oxidized carbon particle with the size of around 140 nm can most effectively induce membrane leakage.
Other Abstract: เป็นการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคออกซิไดส์คาร์บอนรูปทรงกลมขนาดต่างๆ โดยใช้สไตรีนมอนอเมอร์จากการผ่านกระบวนการ 4 ขั้นตอนคือ การเตรียมอนุภาคพอลิสไตรีนขนาดต่างๆจากการปรับความเข้มข้นของมอนอเมอร์ สารลดแรงตึงผิว และอุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยา และนำอนุภาคพอลิสไตรีนที่ได้มาทำ hypercrosslink ด้วยปฏิกิริยา Frieldel-Craft alkylation reaction จากนั้นนำอนุภาคที่ได้จากการ hypercrosslink มาเผาภายใต้บรรยากาศของแก๊สไนโตรเจนเพื่อให้ได้อนุภาคคาร์บอนรูปทรงกลมขนาดต่างๆ จากนั้นเลือกอนุภาคคาร์บอนแต่ละขนาดมาทำปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นด้วยโพแทสเซียมเปอร์แมงกาเนต กรดซัลฟิวริกเข้มข้น และโซเดียมไนเตรตเพื่อให้ได้อนุภาคออกซิไดส์คาร์บอนรูปทรงกลมขนาด ๆต่าง โดยได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในเกาะเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดรูรั่วบนไลโปโซมของอนุภาคออกซิไดส์คาร์บอนขนาดต่าง ๆ จากการสังเกตการรั่วของน้ำตาลของไลโปโซม พบว่าอนุภาคออกซิไดส์คาร์บอนรูปทรงกลมขนาดประมาณ 140 นาโนเมตรสามารถทำให้เกิดรูรั่วบนไลโปโซมได้มากที่สุด
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79847
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.119
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.119
Type: Thesis