Title: Free radical scavenging and antiproliferative activities of peptide from hygroscopic earthstar astraeus hygrometricus
Other Titles: ฤทธิ์ขจัดอนุมูลอิสระและยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์มะเร็งของเพปไทด์จากเห็ดเผาะ Astraeus hygrometricus
Authors: Natpatsorn Tunyatarinun
Advisors: Aphichart Karnchanatat
Onrapak Reamtong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Mushrooms have been used as food and for therapeutic purpose for decades. Indeed, various compounds derived from them have potential biological activities. The present study aims to explore the free radical scavenging properties of peptides derived from the edible mushroom Astraeus hygrometricus. In this work, peptides from A. hygrometricus protein hydrolysates attainable with microbial proteases (Alcalase®, Flavourzyme® and Neutrase®) were prepared and their antioxidant activities were determined. Peptide fractions derived from A. hygrometricus hydrolyzed by 1% Alcalase®, showed the highest DPPH and ABTS radical scavenging activities with IC50 values of 13.40±0.48 and 5.53±0.59 µg/mL, respectively. Peptide fractions were obtained using molecular weight cut-offs of 10, 5, 3 and 0.65 kDa membranes and their antioxidant properties were further analyzed. Among the fractions, MW < 0.65 kDa (F5 fraction) exhibited high levels of free radical scavenging activities towards DPPH and ABTS with IC50 values of 4.84±0.26 and 1.49±0.39 µg/mL, respectively. The F51 fraction from the Superdex® 75 column was identified as having the highest scavenging activities on DPPH and ABTS radicals with IC50 values of 32.47±1.16 and 15.58±0.73 µg/mL, respectively. Furthermore, the F51 fraction could protect hydroxyl radical-induced DNA damage as shown in pKS, pUC19, and pBR322. In addition, fraction F51 was used to determine antiproliferative activity. The results showed that purified peptide fraction F51 was not cytotoxic on normal and cancer cell lines, and the lung cancer cell line (Chago-k1 cell) had the highest antiproliferative activity. Moreover, fraction F51 was used for determining the induction of apoptosis that used flow cytometry and the caspase 3, 8 and 9 activities analysis method. The results indicate that purified peptide fraction F51 could induce the highest apoptotic cells and caspase 3, 8 and 9 activities on Chago-k1 cell at 72 hours. Furthermore, the peptide fraction F51 was purified using RP-HPLC and sub-fractions F51-1 to F51-5 collected. The result was found to possess the highest antioxidant activity on fraction F51-5. Finally, the  amino acid sequences of sub-fractions F51-1 to F51-5 were identified using MS/MS (ESI-Q-TOF). The amino acid sequences of the purified peptide fractions F51-1 to F51-5 in respective order were as follows: Val-Thr-Thr-His-Lys-Thr-Val-Thr-Lys-His (VTTHKTVTKH, 1152 Da), Met-Pro-His-His-Tyr-Thr-Ile-Phe-Ala-Leu-Gly-Thr-Gln-Ser-Arg-Pro-Ser (MPHHYTIFALGTQSRPS, 1942 Da), Pro-Ser-Arg-Gly-Ser-Glu-Arg-Ala-Arg-Ala (PSRGSERARA, 1086 Da), Thr-Leu-Ser-Asn-Leu-Gly-Leu-Val-Leu-Val-His (TLSNLGLVLVH, 1165 Da) and Leu-Thr-Asn-Ser-Pro-Trp-Ala-His-Ala (LTNSPWAHA, 996 Da). Hence, the purified peptide fraction F51 could be used as a natural antioxidant for drug development.
Other Abstract: เห็ดได้ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นอาหาร และรักษาโรคมานานหลายทศวรรษ สารประกอบต่าง ๆ ที่ได้มาจากเห็ดเหล่านี้มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่มีศักยภาพ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ขจัดอนุมูลอิสระของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่ได้จากเห็ดเผาะ ในงานวิจัยนี้เตรียมโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตจากเห็ดเผาะโดยปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลายด้วยโปรติเอสจาก        จุลินทรีย์ คือ อัลคาเลส ฟลาโวไซม์ และนิวเทรส ปรากฏว่าที่ปฏิกิริยาการย่อยสลายด้วย 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (น้ำหนัก      ต่อปริมาตร) ของ อัลคาเลส ให้โปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่มีค่า IC50 ต่อ DPPH และ ABTS เท่ากับ 13.40±0.48  และ 5.53±0.59 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรตามลำดับ จากการทำบริสุทธิ์โปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตด้วยเทคนิคอัลตราฟิลเตรชันผ่านเยื่อกรองขนาด 10, 5 , 3, และ 0.65 กิโลดาลตัน พบว่าโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตเมื่อผ่านเยื่อกรองขนาด 0.65        กิโลดาลตัน (F5) มีค่า IC50 ต่อ DPPH และ ABTS เท่ากับ 4.84±0.26 และ 1.49±0.39 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ เมื่อผ่านขั้นตอนการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโตรกราฟีแบบเจลฟิลเตรชันด้วย Superdex 75 เป็นคอลัมน์ พบว่าแฟรกชัน F51 มีค่า IC50 ต่อ DPPH และ ABTS เท่ากับ 32.47±1.16 และ 15.58±0.73 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ พีค F51 ถูกนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ป้องกันความเสียหายของดีเอ็นเอโดยใช้ดีเอ็นเอพลาสมิด pKS, pUC19 และ pBR322 ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าดีเอ็นเอที่มีรูปร่างเป็นวงแหวนที่พันเกลียวซ้อนสามารถแปลงเป็นรูปแบบอื่นเมื่อดีเอ็นเอได้รับการป้องกันความเสียหายด้วยพีค F51  นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยมีการศึกษาฤทธิ์การยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์มะเร็งจากเพปไทด์ F51 โดยทำการศึกษาในเซลล์มะเร็ง 5 ชนิด คือ เซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม (BT474) เซลล์มะเร็งปอด (Chago-k1) เซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร (KATO-III) เซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ (SW620) และ เซลล์มะเร็งตับ (Hep-G2) พบว่า  เพปไทด์ F51 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์มะเร็งปอด (Chago-k1) ได้ดีที่สุด นอกจากนี้เทคนิค RP-HPLC ถูกนำมาใช้ในการทำบริสุทธิ์เพปไทด์ F51 พบว่า สามารถแยกย่อยเพปไทด์ F51 ได้ทั้งหมด 5 พีค คือ F51-1, F51-2, F51-3, F51-4 และ F51-5  นำเพปไทด์ที่ได้ไปพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค MS/MS (ESI-Q-TOF) ผลการวิจัยพบสายเพปไทด์ทั้งหมด 5 สาย ได้แก่ F51-1 ประกอบไปด้วยกรดอะมิโน Val-Thr-Thr-His-Lys-Thr-Val-Thr-Lys-His (VTTHKTVTKH) น้ำหนัก 1152 ดาลตัน, F51-2 ประกอบด้วยกรดอะมิโน Met-Pro-His-His-Tyr-Thr-Ile-Phe-Ala-Leu-Gly-Thr-Gln-Ser-Arg-Pro-Ser (MPHHYTIFALGTQSRPS) น้ำหนัก 1942 ดาลตัน, F51-3 ประกอบด้วยกรดอะมิโน Pro-Ser-Arg-Gly-Ser-Glu-Arg-Ala-Arg-Ala (PSRGSERARA) น้ำหนัก 1086 ดาลตัน, F51-4 ประกอบด้วยกรดอะมิโน Thr-Leu-Ser-Asn-Leu-Gly-Leu-Val-Leu-Val-His (TLSNLGLVLVH) น้ำหนัก1165 ดาลตัน และ F51-5 ประกอบด้วย Leu-Thr-Asn-Ser-Pro-Trp-Ala-His-Ala (LTNSPWAHA) น้ำหนัก 996 ดาลตัน ซึ่งเพปไทด์ทั้ง 5 สายมีกรดอะมิโนที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79848
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1339
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1339
Type: Thesis