https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79851
Title: | การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการทำนายสีหมึกพิมพ์ยูวีเฟล็กโซกราฟีบนฉลากพอลิโพรพิลีนโดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมและซอฟต์แวร์การทำนายสี |
Other Titles: | Efficiency of uv flexographic ink color match prediction on polypropylene label using artificial neural network and color match prediction software |
Authors: | ณัฐวิทย์ โสหา |
Advisors: | พิชญดา เกตุเมฆ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2562 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การพิมพ์ฉลากสินค้ามีจุดประสงค์หลักเพื่อโฆษณาสินค้าให้ดึงดูดความสนใจจากผู้บริโภค ดังนั้นการพิมพ์สีพิเศษนอกจากการพิมพ์สอดสี CMYK จึงมีความจำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง โดยสีพิเศษนี้จะต้องได้รับการผสมและเทียบสีกับสีตั้งต้นมาตรฐานที่ได้จากเจ้าของผลิตภัณฑ์หรือผู้ออกแบบ ขั้นตอนวิธีของกระบวนการผสมและเทียบสีใช้วิธีลองและวนทำซ้ำ เป้าหมายของกระบวนการคือ ความรวดเร็ว ความเที่ยงตรงและแม่นยำ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการทำนายสีหมึกพิมพ์ยูวีเฟล็กโซกราฟีบนฉลากพอลิโพรพิลีนโดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบ Multilayer perceptron (MLP) และโดยใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ทำนายสีเชิงพาณิชย์ ฐานข้อมูลหมึกพิมพ์สำหรับใช้การทำนายสูตรสีของทั้ง 2 วิธีมีความแตกต่างกัน แต่เกิดจากสีปฐมภูมิ 8 สีเหมือนกัน สำหรับซอฟต์แวร์ทำนายสีเชิงพาณิชย์นั้น ใช้ฐานข้อมูลหมึกพิมพ์ที่เตรียมจากสีปฐมภูมิ 7 สีนำมาเจือจางด้วยมีเดียมให้มีความเข้มข้น 8 ระดับ (รวมความเข้มข้นที่ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์) แล้วนำมาพิมพ์บนฉลากพอลิโพรพิลีน จากนั้นวัดค่าการสะท้อนแสงเพื่อนำไปคำนวณสัมประสิทธิ์การดูดกลืนแสงและสัมประสิทธิ์กระเจิงแสง สำหรับโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบ MLP ใช้ฐานข้อมูลหมึกพิมพ์ที่เตรียมจากการผสมสีปฐมภูมิ 2 สีเข้าด้วยกัน (จากทั้งหมด 7 สี) ให้เป็นสีทุติยภูมิที่สัดส่วนต่าง ๆ กันเป็นจำนวน 159 สี และสีตติยภูมิที่เกิดจากการผสมสีปฐมภูมิ 3 สีที่สัดส่วนต่าง ๆ กันเป็นจำนวน 105 สี จากนั้นพิมพ์ลงฉลากพอลิโพรพิลีน และวัดค่าการสะท้อนแสงเช่นเดียวกัน จากนั้นสุ่มฐานข้อมูลสี 80 เปอร์เซ็นต์มาฝึกสอนโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (training set) โดยมีการปรับเปลี่ยนจำนวนยูนิตซ่อน (hidden unit) เพื่อความเหมาะสม จากนั้นทดสอบการทำนายและเทียบสีโดยใช้ทั้งซอฟต์แวร์ทำนายสีเชิงพาณิชย์และโครงข่ายประสาทเทียม ด้วยชุดสีทดสอบจำนวน 15 สี เปรียบเทียบค่าความต่างสี (ΔE*94) ระหว่างชุดสีทดสอบและสีที่เกิดจากการทำนาย เปรียบเทียบเวลาที่ใช้ในการเตรียมฐานข้อมูลและต้นทุน พบว่าการทำนายสีด้วยวิธีโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมมีความแม่นยำในการทำนายสีดีกว่าเนื่องจากค่าความต่างสีน้อยกว่า แต่มีข้อเสียคือใช้เวลาในการเตรียมฐานข้อมูลมากกว่าจึงส่งผลให้มีต้นทุนที่สูงกว่า ในขณะที่ความรวดเร็วในการทำนายสีใกล้เคียงกัน |
Other Abstract: | Most printed labels required customer attention. Consequently, they employ extra or special colors apart from 4-color process, CMYK. These special colors need being matched with the standard colors which are given by brand owner or designer beforehand. The algorithm of color matching process usually includes iterative method. The goals of the process are accuracy, precision and high speed. This research is aimed to compare the efficiency of UV flexographic ink color match prediction on polypropylene label using artificial neutral network (ANN) and color match prediction (CMP) software. The Multilayer perceptron ANN ; MLPANN and X-Rite ink formulation software were employed. Preparation of ink database for both methods were different. However, the number of primary colors or inks used for comparison were the same. For the CMP method, 8 levels of ink concentration including 100% ink were made by diluting ink with medium into 7 levels and printed on polypropylene label. Their spectral reflectances were measured and the absorption and scattering coefficients were subsequently calculated for all concentrations. For the MLPANN method, 2 of primary inks were mixed to obtain 159 secondary mixtures and 3 of primary inks were mixed to obtain 105 tertiary mixtures. They were printed on to the same substrate. Again their spectral reflectances were recorded. Eighty percentage of database then were randomly selected for training set. The number of hidden units in hidden layer were optimized. In the CMP process using software and single-output ANN method, 15 color test samples were used and CIE color differences (ΔE*94), between samples and predicted formulae were used as one of evaluation criteria in terms of accuracy apart from speed of calculation, time of making database and cost. We found that the vantage of the MLPANN is accuracy with less average ΔE*94, whereas the disadvantages are time consuming in making database which consequently the labour cost is high. Speed of calculation is approximately the same. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2562 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เทคโนโลยีทางภาพ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79851 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.619 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.619 |
Type: | Thesis |