DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Supason Wanichwecharungruang-
dc.contributor.advisor: Rojrit Rojanathanes-
dc.contributor.author: Miranda Oungeun-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2018-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018-
dc.description.abstract: Bone spacer is a device developed to temporarily insert into the body to treat infected tissue caused by bone replacement. Burst release and short-time release of antibiotics from bone spacer not only limits their ability to clear infection but also causes tissue inflammation. Therefore, here we have fabricated bone spacers containing antibiotic-loaded particles, studied their antibiotic release character, and measured the compressive strength of PMMA cements. Four biocompatible particles were investigated. Vancomycin and erythromycin were used as hydrophilic and hydrophobic model drugs, respectively. Rice granules and calcium citrate particles were loaded with vancomycin and gave the percent loading of 84.9 ± 0.3% and 4.9 ± 3.2%, respectively. Ethyl cellulose and poly(lactic-co-glycolic acid) particles were loaded with erythromycin and gave the percent drug loading of 52.0 ± 5.0% and 6.0 ± 0.9%, respectively. Then the drug-loaded particles were impregnated into poly(methyl methacrylate) bone spacers. Antibiotics released from the obtained bone spacers into PBS buffer pH 7.4 was monitored at 37 ℃. Calcium citrate particles showed improvement in sustaining the release of vancomycin from bone spacer as comparing to rice granules and unloaded drug. In contrast, embedding erythromycin directly into the PMMA gave a better-sustained release of the drug, as compared to the uses of erythromycin-loaded particles. Adding encapsulated drug (vancomycin-loaded rice granules is excluded) into PMMA cement is weaken the compressive strength of PMMA composites. After drug release test, Both PMMA cement loaded with vancomycin-loaded rice granules and PMMA cement loaded with raw erythromycin showed a significant decrease of compressive strength.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: Bone spacer เป็นวัสดุที่ใช้รักษาผู้ป่วยติดเชื้อทางกระดูก โดยการรักษาจะนำกระดูกเทียมที่ติดเชื้อออกและนำ bone spacer ที่ผสมยาฆ่าเชื้อโรคใส่เข้าไปแทนที่ โดย bone spacer จะปลดปล่อยยาทำลายเชื้อโรคบริเวณดังกล่าว แต่ทางการแพทย์ในปัจจุบันจะใส่ยาฆ่าเชื้อลงไปใน bone spacer โดยตรง ทำให้ยาฆ่าเชื้อถูกปลดปล่อยออกมาความเข้มข้นสูงในช่วงแรก และยาฆ่าเชื้อโรคหมดไปอย่างรวดเร็ว ทำให้บางกรณีเชื้อไม่ถูกกำจัดให้หมดไป ผู้ป่วยจึงสามารถกลับมาติดเชื้อได้อีก งานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจการกักเก็บยาฆ่าเชื้อโรคก่อนผสมลงใน bone spacer เพื่อหน่วงการปลดปล่อยยา โดยยาละลายน้ำแวนโคมัยซินกักเก็บด้วยอนุภาคข้าวและอนุภาคแคลเซียมซิเตรท ยาไม่ละลายน้ำอีริธโทรมัยซินกักเก็บด้วยอนุภาคเอทิลเซลลูโลสและอนุภาคพอลิแลคติคโคไกลโคลิก แอซิด จากนั้นนำไปผสมขึ้นรูปเป็น bone spacer และศึกษาการปลดปล่อยยาฆ่าเชื้อเป็นเวลา 42 วัน และศึกษาสมบัติความแข็งแรงทางแรงกด จากการศึกษาความสามารถในการกักเก็บยาพบว่า อนุภาคข้าวและอนุภาคแคลเซียมซิเตรทสามารถกักเก็บยาแวนโคมัยซินได้ 84.9 ± 0.3% และ 4.9 ± 3.2% ตามลำดับ อนุภาคเอทิลเซลลูโลสและอนุภาคพอลิแลคติคโคไกลโคลิก แอซิดสามารถกักเก็บยาอีริทโทรมัยซินได้ 52.0 ± 5.0% และ 6.0 ± 0.9% ตามลำดับ เมื่อศึกษาการปลดปล่อยยาฆ่าเชื้อโรคในสารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ซาลีน pH 7.4 เป็นเวลา 42 วัน พบว่า bone spacer ที่ใส่อนุภาคแคลเซียมซิเตรทสามารถหน่วงการปลดยาฆ่าเชื้อโรคได้ดีการใส่อนุภาคข้าวและการใส่ยาแวนโคมัยซินโดยตรง ในทางตรงกันข้าม การใส่ยาอีริทโทรมัยซินโดยตรงลงใน bone spacer หน่วงการปลดปล่อยยาฆ่าเชื้อโรคได้ดีกว่าการใส่อนุภาคเอทิลเซลลูโลสและอนุภาคพอลิแลคติคโคไกลโคลิก แอซิด เมื่อศึกษาสมบัติความแข็งแรงทางแรงกด พบว่า bone spacer ที่ใส่ยาลงไปโดยตรงทั้ง 2 ชนิด ไม่ส่งผลต่อสมบัติความแข็งของชิ้นงาน ขณะที่การใส่อนุภาคกักเก็บยา (ยกเว้นอนุภาคข้าว) ส่งผลให้สมบัติความแข็งของชิ้นงานลดลง และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบสมบัติความแข็งของ bone spacer ก่อน-หลัง การปลดปล่อยยา พบว่า bone spacer ที่บรรจุอนุภาคข้าวและยาอีริทโทรมัยซินโดยตรงมีสมบัติความแข็งลดลงภายหลังศึกษาการปลดปล่อยยา-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.399-
dc.title: Sustained release of antibiotics from bone spacer-
dc.title.alternative: การหน่วงการปลดปล่อยยาฆ่าเชื้อโรคจากโบนสเปเซอร์-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.399-