https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79865
Title: | Effect of pyridoxal phosphate and tetrahydrofolate bound on human serine hydroxymethyltransferase by molecular dynamic simulation |
Other Titles: | ผลของไพริดอกซอลฟอสเฟตและเททระไฮโดรโฟเลตที่ยึดจับกับเซอรีนไฮดรอกซีเมทิลแทรนส์เฟอเรสของมนุษย์โดยการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล |
Authors: | Peerapong Wongpituk |
Advisors: | Supot Hannongbua Thanyada Rungrotmongkol |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Serine hydroxymethyltransferase (SHMT), a pyridoxal phosphate (PLP)-dependent enzyme, is involved in one-carbon metabolism in multiple biochemical pathways, including the biosynthesis of purine and thymidine. SHMT1 is the enzyme to be studied clinically as a target for cancer chemotherapy. Therefore, the binding mechanism of this enzyme would be investigated. In this study, molecular dynamics simulations for 500 ns was applied on SHMT1 tetramer in six systems with different ligand cofactors (PLP-Lys, L-ser, PLS, PLG, THF, and MTHF) in order to understand its structural dynamics properties. The key residues Y’73, S53, H231, K257, R263 and R402 were found in all ligand cofactor/SHMT1 systems. All ligand cofactors of each SHMT1 system were stabilized by a strong hydrogen bond with S119 and G120 residues. In addition, the PLS and PLG systems showed strong stabilization with SHMT1 rather than THF and MTHF. Among systems, the MTHF/PLG ligands in system 5 showed the highest binding affinity with SHMT1. Our results could be used as theoretical guidance for inhibitor developments toward SHMT1, which targeting anti-cancer inhibitors |
Other Abstract: | เซอรีนไฮดรอกซีเมททิลทรานเฟอร์เรส เป็นเอนไซม์ที่ทำงานร่วมกับไพริดอกซัลฟอสเฟต ในกระบวนการเมแทบอลิซึมของคาร์บอนหนึ่งหน่วย ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับหลายกระบวนทางชีวเคมี รวมถึงการสังเคราะห์ทางชีวเคมีของพิวรีนและไทมิดีน เอนไซม์ชนิดนี้ของมนุษย์ โดยเฉพาะเซอรีนไฮดรอกซีเมททิลทรานเฟอร์เรส 1 ถูกศึกษาอย่างแพร่หลาย เพื่อใช้เป็นเป้าหมายในการพัฒนายาเคมีบำบัดสำหรับรักษาโรคมะเร็ง ด้วยเหตุนี้ กระบวนการทำงานของเอนไซม์ชนิดนี้จึงมีความสำคัญ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อศึกษากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาทางเคมีและศึกษาลักษณะการยึดจับกับลิแกนด์ต่าง ๆ ด้วยการจำลองพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุลของเอนไซม์เซอรีนไฮดรอกซีเมททิลทรานเฟอร์เรส 1 ในมนุษย์ รูปแบบเตตระเมอร์ เป็นเวลา 500 นาโนวินาที ทั้งหมด 6 ระบบ ตามลิแกนด์ที่แตกต่างกัน (PLP-Lys, L-ser, PLS, PLG, THF และ MTHF ) พบว่ามีกรดอะมิโนที่สำคัญดังนี้ Y’73, S53, H231, K257, R263 และ Y402 เกิดพันธะกับลิแกนด์ในทุกระบบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ขณะเดียวกัน กรดอะมิโน S119 และ G120 เกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจนแบบแข็งแกร่งกับลิแกนด์ในทุกระบบ นอกจากนี้พบว่า PLS และ PLG ส่งผลให้ระบบเกิดความเสถียรมากกว่า THF และ MTHF และระบบที่ 5 เอนไซม์เซอรีนไฮดรอกซีเมททิลทรานเฟอร์เรส ซึ่งจับกับ MTHF/PLG ให้พลังงานการยึดจับดีที่สุด จากผลการศึกษาเหล่านี้ สามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางเชิงทฤษฎีสำหรับการพัฒนาสารยับยั้งที่มีผลต่อเอนไซม์เซอรีนไฮดรอกซีเมททิลทรานเฟอร์เรส 1 เพื่อเป้าหมายในการยับยั้งมะเร็งต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79865 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.94 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.94 |
Type: | Thesis |