https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79877
Title: | Multipole resonance probe measurement in plasma |
Other Titles: | การวัดด้วยหัววัดแบบสั่นพ้องหลายขั้วในพลาสมา |
Authors: | Natthapong Jampaiboon |
Advisors: | Boonchoat Paosawatyanyong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Active plasma resonance spectroscopy (APRS) is one of the interesting methods which could avoid plasma contamination problem occurs in a conventional Langmuir probe measurement. It is because the probe conductors are covered by a dielectric material. The APRS probe can be of any shape. A multipole resonance probe is a hemisphere APRS probe since a sphere imposes the simplest way to find an analytical solution by solving the Laplace equation in the spherical coordinates with the azimuthal symmetry. In this study, the APRS probes in the hemisphere, microstrip, and parallel rod shapes were constructed. Plasma density was obtained by using the probe that is connected with a network analyzer to locate the match frequencies in the reflection coefficient spectrum. The match frequencies of different probe shapes were then calibrated with the plasma density obtained by Langmuir probe measurement. Our experiments showed that the constructed probes respond with the change in plasma. For the hemisphere probe, the results of the calibrated and the mathematically analyzed results were compared. Our study showed that the plasma density from the mathematical model is approximately the second order of magnitude away from that of the Langmuir probe. |
Other Abstract: | หัววัดแบบสั่นพ้องเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีที่ใช้ศึกษาพลาสมา วิธีนี้สามารถหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหาการปนเปื้อนในระบบที่เกิดขึ้นจากหัววัดเชิงไฟฟ้าแบบลางค์มัวได้ เนื่องจากลักษณะของหัววัดที่ถูกหุ้มด้วยวัสดุไดอิเล็กตริก ทำให้หัววัดไม่สัมผัสกับพลาสมาโดยตรง หัววัดแบบสั่นพ้อง มีได้หลายรูปทรง เช่น หัววัดแบบครึ่งทรงกลม แบบก้นหอย หรือรูปทรงอิสระ เป็นต้น หัววัดเชิงไฟฟ้าแบบสั่นพ้องหลายขั้ว เป็นหัววัดที่มีรูปร่างเป็นครึ่งทรงกลมและได้รับความสนใจในการศึกษา ทั้งนี้เพราะทรงกลมเป็นรูปทรงที่สามารถหาผลเฉลยทางคณิตศาสตร์ของศักย์ไฟฟ้าได้ง่ายที่สุดจากการแก้สมการลาปลาสในพิกัดทรงกลมแบบมีสมมาตร ในการศึกษานี้ หัววัดแบบครึ่งทรงกลม แบบแผ่นบางคู่ และแบบเสาคู่ขนานได้ถูกสร้างขึ้น เพื่อใช้ในการวัดค่าความหนาแน่นพลาสมาโดยการเชื่อมต่อหัววัดกับอุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ความถี่เพื่อหาความถี่แมทช์จากสัมประสิทธ์การสะท้อน แล้วจึงสอบเทียบความถี่แมทช์กับค่าความหนาแน่นพลาสมาที่ได้จากหัววัดเชิงไฟฟ้าแบบลางค์มัว ผลการทดลองจากการสอบเทียบได้ถูกเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองที่ได้จากโมเดลคณิตศาสตร์ของหัววัดเชิงไฟฟ้าแบบครึ่งทรงกลม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าความหนาแน่นของพลาสมาที่ได้จากโมเดลทางคณิตศาสตร์จะให้ค่าความหนาแน่นพลาสมามากกว่าวิธีการสอบเทียบหัววัดโดยใช้หัววัดเชิงไฟฟ้าแบบลางค์มัวประมาณ 100 เท่า |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79877 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.436 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.436 |
Type: | Thesis |