https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79885
Title: | Genetic code expansion of plastic-degrading enzymes for detection of microplastics |
Other Titles: | การขยายรหัสพันธุกรรมของเอนไซม์ย่อยสลายพลาสติกเพื่อการตรวจวัดไมโครพลาสติก |
Authors: | Jariya Jitdee |
Advisors: | Worawan Bhanthumnavin |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Petrochemical plastics can degrade into the size level of microplastics. One source of microplastics is polyethylene terephthalate (PET or PETE). Enzymes used to degrade PET have been reported. In our work, we wish to repurpose the activity of PET-degrading enzymes, into PET-detecting enzymes, and use the engineered enzyme for microplastic detection, via enzyme engineering to create enzyme variants which can form covalent adducts with microplastic particles. The enzyme-microplastic adduct is generated via the use of 2,3-diaminopropionic acid (DAP) derivative, which we will incorporate in place of the catalytic serine residue at the active site of I. sakeinesis—PETase via the genetic code expansion technique. Working toward this goal, we have successfully synthesized 2,3-diaminopropionic acid (DAP) derivative. The synthetic methods were carried out with improvements to the protocols previously reported in literature, in seven steps and an overall yield of 7 %. The compound was structurally characterized by nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectroscopy. Moreover, we cloned an expression vector for PETase, in which its catalytic serine codon is replaced with an amber stop codon—marking it as a site for unnatural amino acid incorporation and demonstrated the expression of the PETase protein bearing an unnatural amino at the active site serine in Escherichia coli using amber-suppressor pyrrolysyl tRNA and its corresponding pyrrolysyl-tRNA synthetase enzyme. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสังเคราะห์กรดอะมิโนที่ไม่มีอยู่ในธรรมชาติคือ สารประกอบอนุพันธ์ของ 2,3-ไดอะมิโนโพรพิโอนิก แอซิด และนำไปใช้ในเทคนิคขยายรหัสทางพันธุกรรมเจเนติกโคดเอ็กซ์แพนชัน ลงบนเอนไซม์ย่อยสลายพลาสติก เพื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติของเอนไซม์จากย่อยสลายพลาสติกให้จับกับพลาสติกโดยไม่เกิดการย่อยสลายใด ๆ ทำให้สามารถใช้ประโยชน์จากสมบัตินี้ได้หลากหลายมากขึ้น โดยการใช้กรดอะมิโนที่ไม่มีอยู่ในธรรมชาติเข้ารหัสแทนที่กรดอะมิโนที่มีหน้าที่ที่บริเวณเร่งในเอนไซม์ ซึ่งการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ 2,3-ไดอะมิโนโพรพิโอนิก แอซิด สามารถทำได้ตามกระบวนการทดลองของ นิโคลัส เดซอท และคณะ ที่ได้รายงานไว้เมื่อปี พ.ศ 2562 อย่างไรก็ตามในการทดลองบางขั้นตอนมีการปรับเปลี่ยนสารที่ใช้เข้าทำปฏิกิริยา และทุกขั้นตอนมีการปรับเปลี่ยนเวลาที่ใช้ดำเนินการทดลอง ซึ่งทั้งหมดนี้เพื่อปรับปรุงเงื่อนไขของปฏิกิริยาให้สำเร็จและเหมาะสมมากที่สุด โดยจะมีทั้งหมด 7 ขั้นตอน และสามารถทำปริมาณผลได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์รวมทุกขั้นตอนทั้งสิ้น 7 % สารที่ได้สามารถตรวจสอบยืนยันโครงสร้างได้จากเทคนิคเอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี จากนั้นทดสอบระบบของการขยายรหัสทางพันธุกรรมของเอนไซม์ย่อยสลายพลาสติกเพทเอส โดยการนำยีนส์เพทเอส เอนไซม์อะมิโนเอซิล ทีอาร์เอ็นเอ ซินทีเทส และทีอาร์เอ็นเอ ซึ่งต้องมีความจำเพาะต่อกรดอะมิโนที่ไม่มีอยู่ในธรรมชาติเข้าสู่เอสเชอริเชีย โคไล เซลล์ โดยผลคือระบบที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถเหนี่ยวนำเซลล์แบคทีเรียให้ผลิตโปรตีนที่ต้องการได้ และสามารถจะต่อยอดนำไปปรับใช้กับกรดอะมิโนที่ไม่มีอยู่ในธรรมชาติตัวอื่น ๆ เพื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติของโปรตีน นำมาซึ่งการใช้งานและประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับแตกต่างกัน ทั้งนี้เป้าหมายในอนาคตหรือการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมต่อยอดสามารถทำได้ทั้งในด้านของการนำไปใช้เป็นตัวตรวจวัดพลาสติกควบคู่กับเทคนิคการเรืองแสง การศึกษาโครงสร้าง และความจำเพาะเจาะจงหรือรูปแบบของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างเอนไซม์และพลาสติก |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79885 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.65 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.65 |
Type: | Thesis |