https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79891
Title: | Influence of seasonal variations on contamination level and ecological risk of heavy metals in the surface sediments of the inner Gulf of Thailand |
Other Titles: | อิทธิพลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงฤดูกาลต่อระดับการปนเปื้อนและความเสี่ยงทางนิเวศของโลหะหนักในตะกอนดินชั้นผิวของอ่าวไทยตอนใน |
Authors: | Phuttiphat Lapat-atiwat |
Advisors: | Sarawut Srithongouthai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The Inner Gulf of Thailand is a marine resource that provides ecological and economic value. Meanwhile, its can be acted like pollutions sink, especially heavy metals. After that, the extensions of industrialization, agriculturalization, and urbanization can degenerate to the inner Gulf environment quality. Therefore, this thesis was aimed to study the spatial distribution and seasonal variation of heavy metal concentration (Cd, Pb, Cu, Co, Ni, Mn and Zn) in surface sediment including the Mae Klong, the Tha Chin, the Chao Phraya and the Bangpakong River estuaries. Moreover, the contamination status and ecological risk were also evaluated. The results shown the seasonal mean values of Cd, Pb, Cu, Co, Ni, Mn, Zn are in a range of 0.13−0.19, 12.48−16.76, 7.40−15.49, 19.22−23.95, 47.64−73.03 mg/kg, respectively. The contamination status in this study, the comparison of heavy metals with Thailand’s sediment quality guidelines (SQGT) and NOAA (TEL−PEL) shown that Pb, Cu, Co, Ni, Mn, and Zn were exceeded over guideline values. For enrichment factor (EF) and geo-accumulation index (Igeo), the enrichment factor of Cd (0.05−10.03) and Zn (0.01−11.98) are considered as minor enrichment to severe enrichment level. And the enrichment factor of Cu (0.09−3.49) and Pb (0.19−5.18) are considered as minor enrichment to moderately severe enrichment. But the geo-accumulation index of all stations is considered as low contamination. The potential ecological risk (Er) and risk index (RI) are considered as low risk level. The result show that the influence of seasonal variation to heavy metal concentration of Cd and Zn in southwest monsoon season (Jul 2017 and Jul 2018) are not significantly different but higher than other seasons (p<0.05), Cu and Mn average concentration in both southwest monsoon season (Jul 2017 and Jul 2018) and northeast monsoon season (Dec 2017) are not significantly different but higher than dry season (May 2018) and Ni and Co in southwest monsoon season 2018 are the highest as significant (p<0.05) although contamination status and potential ecological risk following the heavy metals concentration distribution. |
Other Abstract: | อ่าวไทยตอนในเป็นแหล่งทรัพยากรทางทะเลที่ให้คุณค่าทางระบบนิเวศและมูลค่าทางเศรษฐกิจ แต่ขณะเดียวกันก็เป็นแหล่งรองรับมลพิษต่าง ๆ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งมลพิษโลหะหนัก ซึ่งเกิดจากการพัฒนาและขยายตัวทางด้านอุตสาหกรรม เกษตรกรรม และชุมชนเมือง และส่งผลให้คุณภาพทางสิ่งแวดล้อมของอ่าวไทยมีแนวโน้มเสื่อมโทรมลง ดังนั้น งานวิจันนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการศึกษาการกระจายตัวเชิงพื้นที่และการเปลี่ยนตามฤดูกาลของระดับความเข้มข้นโลหะหนัก ได้แก่ แคดเมียม ตะกั่ว ทองแดง โคบอลต์ นิกเกิล แมงกานิส และสังกะสี ในตะกอนดินชั้นผิวของระบบนิเวศอ่าวไทยตอนใน ซึ่งรวมถึงระบบนิเวศปากแม่น้ำแม่กลอง ท่าจีน เจ้าพระยา และบางปะกง นอกจากนั้น ยังทำการประเมินสถานภาพและความเสี่ยงต่อระบบนิเวศจากการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยตลอดทั้งสี่ฤดูกาลของแคดเมียมเท่ากับ 0.13−0.19 มก./กก. ตะกั่ว 12.48−16.76 มก./กก. ทองแดง 7.40−15.49 มก./กก. โคบอลต์ 19.22−23.95 มก./กก. นิกเกิล 21.09−28.78 มก./กก. แมงกานิส 504.7−893.9 มก./กก. และสังกะสี 47.64−73.03 มก./กก. การศึกษาระดับการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนัก เริ่มจากเปรียบเทียบความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักกับเกณฑ์คุณภาพของตะกอนดินจากกรมควบคุมมลพิษ (SQGT) และ NOAA (TEL−PEL) ของตะกั่ว ทองแดง โคบอลต์ นิกเกิล แมงกานีส และสังกะสี มีค่าเกินเกณฑ์คุณภาพตะกอนดิน ส่วนการศึกษาการสะสมตัวของโลหะหนักในตะกอนดิน (EF) และดัชนีการสะสมเชิงธรณี (Igeo) การสะสมตัวของทองแดงและสังกะสีมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.05−10.03 และ 0.01−11.98 ตามลำดับ จัดอยู่ในระดับปนเปื้อนเล็กน้อย (minor enrichment) ไปจนถึงปนเปื้อนระดับรุนแรง (severe enrichment) และการสะสมตัวของตะกั่วและโคบอลต์มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.09−3.49 และ 0.19−5.18 ตามลำดับ จัดอยู่ในระดับการปนเปื้อนเล็กน้อย (minor enrichment) ไปจนถึงปนเปื้อนระดับค่อนข้างรุนแรง (moderately severe enrichment) ส่วนดัชนีการสะสมเชิงธรณีของทุกสถานีและทุกโลหะหนักไม่พบการสะสมของโลหะหนัก ในส่วนของการประเมินความเสี่ยงทางระบบนิเวศของแต่ละโลหะ (Er) กับการประเมินความดัชนีความเสี่ยง (RI) พบความเสี่ยงต่อระบบนิเวศอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ส่วนอิทธิพลของฤดูกาลที่คาดว่าน่าจะส่งผลต่อการกระจายตัวของความเข้มข้นโลหะหนัก อย่างแคดเมียม ตะกั่ว สังกะสี ที่ความเข้มข้นในฤดูที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ในเดือน ก.ค. 2017 และ เดือน ก.ค. 2018 มีการกระจายตัวไม่ต่างกันแต่มีค่าสูงกว่าฤดูกาลอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ส่วนทองแดงกับแมงกานีสใน ฤดูกาลมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ (ก.ค. 2017) ฤดูกาลมรสุมออกเฉียงเหนือ (ธ.ค. 2017) และฤดูกาลมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ (ก.ค. 2018) มีการกระจายตัวไม่แตกต่างกันแต่ค่าเฉลี่ยสูงกว่าฤดูแล้ง (พ.ค. 2018) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ส่วนนิกเกิลและโคบอลต์มีลักษณะการกระจายตัวที่ค่าเฉลี่ยในฤดูมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ปี 2018 มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงกว่าฤดูกาลอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) และค่าสถานะการปนเปื้อนกับความเสี่ยงทางระบบนิเวศน์ก็มีแนวโน้มไปในทางเดียวกันกับความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนัก |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Industrial Toxicology and Risk Assessment |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79891 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.206 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.206 |
Type: | Thesis |