https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79894
Title: | Lamellar inorganic solids and biochar nanocomposites for sorptive removal of metal ions and nitrophenol |
Other Titles: | นาโนคอมพอสิตของของแข็งอนินทรีย์แบบชั้นและถ่านชีวภาพสำหรับการขจัดแบบดูดซับไอออนโลหะและไนโตรฟีนอล |
Authors: | Sutasinee Sutthiklub |
Advisors: | Nipaka Sukpirom Apichat Imyim |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this research, the adsorbents of ternary-component composites were developed to remove various types of toxic chemicals. The selected three components are clay, MgAl-layered double hydroxide (MgAl-LDH) and biochar because they are nontoxic and low cost and also possess high adsorption capacity and high surface area. The composites were synthesized by the combination of post-pyrolysis and co-precipitation methods, and characterized by XRD and SEM-EDS. The result shows that clay and LDH particles distributed and deposited on the biochar matrix, confirming the coexistence of three phases in micrometer and nanometer scales. Ni2+, CrO42- and 4-Nitrophenol were chosen as the representatives of chemical contaminant species of cation, anion, and organic compounds, respectively, for the adsorption study. The kinetic adsorption models and the isotherm adsorption models were used to explain the adsorption capacity and behavior of clay/MgAl-LDH/bagasse biochar composite (CLB) and clay/MgAl-LDH/rice straw biochar composite (CLR). The result of Ni2+ adsorption agreed with the pseudo-second-order kinetic model and the Langmuir isotherm model. The adsorption mechanism was proposed to be a cation exchange between Na+ and Ca2+ in the interlayer of clay and the adsorbate Ni2+. Meanwhile, the adsorption behavior of an anionic adsorbate CrO42- was also well fitted with the pseudo-second-order kinetic model and the Langmuir isotherm model. The proposed adsorption mechanism was the exchange of CrO42- with NO3- and CO32- in the interlayer of MgAl-LDH. The maximum adsorption capacities (Qmax) of CLB were 13.2 mg g-1 and 7.5 mg g-1 towards Ni2+ and CrO42-, respectively. Those of CLR were 12.7 mg g-1 and 6.1 mg g-1, respectively. The adsorption of 4-Nitrophenol could be explained by the pseudo-second-order kinetic model and the Freundlich isotherm model. The adsorption intensity (n) of CLB and CLR were 1.7 and 1.8, respectively, indicating favorable adsorption. In addition, this study explored the fixed bed adsorption technique by using the CLB and CLR for 4-nitrophenol removal. The adsorption performance was presented by the breakthrough curve corresponding to the ratio of the initial concentration, the residue concentration and the effluent volume of 4-nitrophenol. The cumulative adsorbed amounts of CLB and CLR were 0.88 mg g-1 and 0.37 mg g-1, respectively, obtained using 2 cm bed thickness, 0.3 mL min-1 and the initial concentration of 10 mg L-1. These ternary composite adsorbents were demonstrated as promising sorbents for the removal of various contaminant species. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาตัวดูดซับเป็นคอมพอสิตเพื่อขจัดสารพิษหลากหลายประเภท โดยให้ส่วนประกอบทั้ง 3 ส่วน เป็น เคลย์ แมกนีเซียม-อะลูมิเนียมเลเยอร์ดับเบิลไฮดรอกไซด์ (MgAl-LDH) และถ่านชีวภาพ เนื่องจากสารทั้งสามชนิดนี้เป็นตัวดูดซับที่ปลอดสารพิษ มีราคาถูก และยังมีความสามารถในการดูดซับและพื้นที่ผิวสูง คอมพอสิตจะถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีโพส-ไพโรไลสิสร่วมกับการตกตะกอนร่วม และตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะด้วยเทคนิค XRD และ SEM-EDS โดยพบว่าอนุภาคของเคลย์และ LDH กระจายตัวและสะสมตัวอยู่บนเนื้อผิวของถ่านชีวภาพ ซึ่งเป็นการยืนยันการอยู่ร่วมกันของสามเฟสในระดับไมโครเมตรและนาโนเมตร Ni2+ CrO42- และ 4-ไนโตรฟีนอล เป็นตัวแทนสารเคมีปนเปื้อนชนิดแคตไอออน แอนไอออน และสารประกอบอินทรีย์สำหรับศึกษาการดูดซับในงานวิจัยนี้ โดยมีแบบจำลองการดูดซับทางจลนศาสตร์และแบบจำลองการดูดซับแบบไอโซเทอร์มใช้เพื่ออธิบายความจุและพฤติกรรมการดูดซับของคอมพอสิตชนิดเคลย์/MgAl-LDH/ถ่านชีวภาพจากชานอ้อย (CLB) และ เคลย์/MgAl-LDH/ถ่านชีวภาพจากฟางข้าว (CLR) ซึ่งผลการดูดซับ Ni2+ เป็นไปตามแบบจำลองจลนศาสตร์อันดับสองเทียมและแบบจำลองไอโซเทอร์มของแลงเมียร์ โดยกลไกการดูดซับคาดว่าเกิดจากการแลกเปลี่ยนแคตไอออนระหว่าง Na+ และ Ca2+ ในชั้นของเคลย์กับตัวถูกดูดซับ Ni2+ ในขณะเดียวกันพฤติกรรมการดูดซับของตัวถูกดูดซับแอนไอออนของ CrO42- ก็เข้ากันได้ดีกับแบบจำลองจลนศาสตร์อันดับสองเทียมและแบบจำลองไอโซเทอร์มของแลงเมียร์ และกลไกการดูดซับที่เกิดขึ้นคือการแลกเปลี่ยน CrO42- กับ NO3- และ OH- ในชั้นของ MgAl-LDH ความสามารถในการดูดซับสูงสุด (Qmax) ของ CLB ต่อ Ni2+ และ CrO42- คือ 13.2 mg g-1 และ 7.5 mg g-1 ตามลำดับ และของ CLR คือ 12.7 mg g-1 และ 6.1 mg g-1 ตามลำดับ สำหรับการดูดซับของ 4-ไนโตรฟีนอล สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยแบบจำลองจลนพลศาสตร์อันดับสองเทียมและแบบจำลองไอโซเทอร์มของฟรุนลิช ซึ่งค่าความแรงของการดูดซับ (n) ของ CLB และ CLR คือ 1.7 และ 1.8 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งแสดงถึงการดูดซับที่ดี นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้ยังสำรวจเทคนิคการดูดซับแบบ fixed bed โดยใช้ตัวดูดซับ CLB และ CLR สำหรับขจัด 4-ไนโตรฟีนอล ประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับถูกนำเสนอโดยกราฟ breakthroughซึ่งสอดคล้องกับอัตราส่วนของความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นและความเข้มข้นคงเหลือและปริมาตรของ 4-ไนโตรฟีนอล ปริมาณการดูดซับสะสมของ CLB และ CLR คือ 0.88 mg g-1 และ 0.37 mg g-1 โดยชั้นตัวดูดซับมีความหนา 2 cm อัตราการไหล 0.3 mL min-1 และความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 10 mg L-1 งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวดูดซับคอมพอสิตแบบสามส่วนเหล่านี้มีศักยภาพสูงในการเป็นตัวดูดซับสำหรับการกำจัดสารปนเปื้อนชนิดต่างๆ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79894 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.79 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.79 |
Type: | Thesis |