https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79895
Title: | Characterization of bacillus isolates using whole genome sequencing analysis and application as a potential food probiotic |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาลักษณะของบาซิลลัสไอโซเลทโดยการวิเคราะห์จีโนมแบบสมบูรณ์และความเป็นไปได้ในการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นโพรไบโอติกในอาหาร |
Authors: | Gauri Khullar |
Advisors: | Cheunjit Prakitchiwattana Pinidphon Prombutara |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Whole-genome sequencing (WGS) performed to evaluate potential probiotic properties of Bacillus species (6-2, 63-11 & 78-1) pre-reflecting antimicrobial properties, identified them as Bacillus velezensis (98.16%), Bacillus infantis (91.21%) and Bacillus amyloliquefaciens (99.06%) respectively. It also predicted K-mer resistance to cfr(B) and tet(L) proteins (6-2 & 78-1); bacteriocin and metabolite synthesis (6-2 & 78-1), terpenoid gene (63-11); hemolysin III (6-2 & 78-1) and hlyIII homolog (63-11); extracellular protease (6-2 & 63-11) and cell-bound protease (78-1) genes. WGS gut adaption F1F0 ATP, chaperonin (groEL, groES) and general stress response proteins (DnaK); EAL domain protein (biofilm), flagellin synthesis, and putative integral membrane proteins (63-11 & 78-1) were also annotated. The in-vitro assessment demonstrated a significant effect on growth and performance under gastric (78-1) and bile acid conditions (63-11) along with high hydrophobicity to chloroform (6-2) and xylene (63-11 & 78-1). It also reflected moderate (6-2 & 78-1) to high (63-11) susceptibility towards Ampicillin, Chloramphenicol and Tetracycline, and moderate (63-11) to high (6-2 & 78-1) antagonistic effects towards pathogens, with no hemolytic activity (except 78-1). Based on the findings of both the tests, this study provides enough evidence to support the potential benefits and commercial applications of Bacillus species, with B. infantis (63-11) being the most potential probiotic candidate. |
Other Abstract: | จากการประเมินสมบัติการเป็นโพรไบโอกติกของ Bacillus ไอโซเลทที่มีสมบัติเบื้องต้นต้านจุลินทรีย์ โดยการวิเคราะห์จีโนมแบบสมบูรณ์ (WSG) ระบุสายพันธ์ของ 6-2, 63-11 และ 78-1 ได้เป็น Bacillus velezensis (98.16%), Bacillus infantis (91.21%) and Bacillus amyloliquefaciens (99.06%) ตามลำดับ เมื่อทำนาย K-mer resistance พบโปรตีน cfr(B) และ tet(L) resistance ( 6-2, 78-1) พบยีนสร้างแบคเทอริโอซิน และสารเมตาบอไลท์ (6-2, 78-1) terpenoid (63-11) hemolysin III ( 6-2, 78-1) และ hlyIII homolog (63-11) extracellular protease ( 6-2, 63-11) และ cell-bound protease (78-1) เมื่อวิเคาะห์จีโนมพบโปรตีน F1F0 ATP Acid tolerance, chaperonin (groEL, groES), และ general stress response (DnaK) ที่เป็น EAL domain (สร้างไบโอฟิล์ม) สังเคราะห์แฟลเจลลิน และเมมเบรนโปรตีน (63-11, 78-1) ผลจากหลอดทดลองพบว่า 78-1 ทนกรดน้ำย่อย 63-11 ทนกรดน้ำดี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 6-2 จับกับคลอโรฟอร์มได้ดี 63-11 และ 78-1 จับกับไซลีนได้ดี 6-2 และ 78-1 ไวปานกลาง และ 63-1 ไวสูง ต่อแอมปริซิลิน คลอแรมฟินิคอบ และเตตราไซคลีน 63-11 ต้านต้านจุลินทรีย์ก่อโรคปานกลาง ส่วน 6-2 และ 78-1 ต้านสูง ทุกไอโซเลทแสดงผลย่อยเม็ดเลือดแดงเป็นลบ ยกเว้น 78-1 ผลการวิเคราะห์ของทั้งสองวิธีในการศึกษานี้ทำให้ได้ข้อมูลเพียงพอที่จะใช้ในการบ่งชี้ศักยภาพ และข้อดีในการประยุกต์ใช้ Bacillus ในทางการค้า โดยเฉพาะ B. infantis (63-11) ที่แสดงสมบัติของการเป็นโพรไบติกทีมีศักยภาพมากที่สุด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Food Science and Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79895 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.238 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.238 |
Type: | Thesis |