Title: Production of bio-olefins from oleic acidvia oxidative dehydrogenation using vanadium oxides/sba-15 catalysts
Other Titles: การผลิตโอเลฟินชีวภาพจากกรดโอเลอิกผ่านออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจิเนชันโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวาเนเดียมออกไซด์/เอสบีเอ-15
Authors: Nattaporn Chaidherasuwet
Advisors: Napida Hinchiranan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Long-chain olefins (≥C10) are important commodity chemicals, which are primarily used to manufacture everyday products such as plastic packaging, surfactants and detergents in cleaning products, and lubricant oil additives. However, the long-chain olefins are currently synthesized from the petroleum refining process via ethylene oligomerization or thermal cracking of long-chain paraffins. To support the Bio-Circular-Green Economy (BCG) model, the direct synthesis of olefins from renewable feedstocks has become an attractive route to promote overall sustainability. The objective of this research was to study the possibility to transform oleic acid (OA), one of the unsaturated fatty acids in palm oil, to produce the long-chain bio-olefins via oxidative dehydrogenation (ODH) using an nVxOy/SBA-15 catalyst.  The effects of various parameters such as vanadium content (0.5, 1.0, 3.0, and 5.0 wt%), reaction temperature (400-550 °C), processing time (2, 6, 8 h), and reusability of the catalyst on the OA conversion and the selectivity to olefins in the liquid and gaseous products was investigates. It was found that the ODH of OA using 1.0%VxOy/SBA-15 catalyst carried on at 450 oC for 2 h provided the best OA conversion (83.7%), whereas the 0.5%VxOy/SBA-15 catalyst obtained the high selectivity to long-chain olefins with carbon atoms in the range of C7-C17 (44.6%). However, the higher reaction temperature at 550 oC promoted the aromatization for producing 25.4% of aromatic compounds. Moreover, the long-time process (6-8 h) and catalyst regeneration above 1st cycle decreased the catalyst performance due to the catalyst’s structure collapse and increases in coke formation, respectively.
Other Abstract: โอเลฟินสายโซ่ยาว (จำนวนอะตอมคาร์บอน ≥ 10) เป็นสารเคมีที่สำคัญในการผลิตสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ในชีวิตประจำวัน เช่น บรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติก สารลดแรงตึงผิวและสารซักฟอกในผลิตภัณฑ์ทำความสะอาด รวมถึงสารเติมแต่งในน้ำมันหล่อลื่นยานยนต์ อย่างไรก็ตามปัจจุบันโอเลฟินสายโซ่ยาวถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นในกระบวนการกลั่นน้ำมันปิโตรเลียม ผ่านปฏิกิริยาเอทิลีนโอลิโกเมอไรเซชัน หรือการแตกตัวด้วยความร้อนของพาราฟินสายยาว ดังนั้นเพื่อตอบสนองต่อนโยบายเศรษฐกิจชีวภาพ เศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียน และเศรษฐกิจสีเขียว ทำให้การสังเคราะห์โอเลฟินชีวภาพสายโซ่ยาวจากแหล่งทรัพยากรหมุนเวียนเป็นสิ่งที่น่าสนใจ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำกรดโอเลอิก ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในองค์ประกอบกรดไขมันไม่อิ่มตัวในน้ำมันปาล์มมาใช้เพื่อผลิตโอเลฟินชีวภาพสายโซ่ยาวผ่านออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจิเนชันโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวาเนเดียมออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับเอสบีเอ-15 ศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ปริมาณวาเนเดียมออกไซด์ ( 0.5, 1.0, 3.0, 5.0%โดยน้ำหนัก)  อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา ( 400-550 oซ) เวลาในการดำเนินการ ( 2,  6, 8 ชั่วโมง) และความสามารถในการนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ต่อค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดโอเลอิก และค่าการเลือกเกิดเป็นโอเลฟินชีวภาพที่อยู่ในรูปของผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลว พบว่าการทำปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจิเนชชันของกรดโอเลอิกโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวาเนเดียมออกไซด์ 1.0 %โดยน้ำหนัก ที่อุณหภูมิ 450 oซ และใช้ระยะเวลาดำเนินการ 2 ชั่วโมง ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดโอเลอิกมากที่สุด (83.7%) ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีวาเนเดียมออกไซด์ที่ 0.5 %โดยน้ำหนัก ให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดเป็นโอเลฟินชีวภาพสายโซ่ยาวมากที่สุด (44.6%) โดยมีจำนวนคาร์บอนอะตอมในโครงสร้างตั้งแต่ 7-17 อะตอม อย่างไรก็ตามการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิของปฏิกิริยาให้สูงขึ้นเป็น 550 oซ สนับสนุนการเกิดแอโรมาไทเซชันทำให้เกิดสารประกอบแอโรมาติกถึง 25.4% นอกจากนี้การใช้ระยะเวลาดำเนินการที่มากเกินไป (6-8 ชั่วโมง) และ การนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำมากกว่า 1 รอบ ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลง อันเนื่องมาจากโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบางส่วนถูกทำลายลง และเกิดการสะสมของโค้กที่เพิ่มขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79902
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.297
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.297
Type: Thesis