Title: Thin-layer chromatography for determination of phenolic compound profile and antioxidant activity of Thai honey
Other Titles: ทินเลเยอร์โครมาโตกราฟีสำหรับการหาโพรไฟล์ของสารประกอบฟีนอลและฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระของน้ำผึ้งไทย
Authors: Pattraporn Chobpradit
Advisors: Thumnoon Nhujak
Chadin Kulsing
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this study, a small-scale method using thin-layer chromatography (TLC) was developed to determine profile and antioxidant activity value of Thai honey samples obtained from different flora sources. Prior to TLC analysis, the samples were prepared by solvent extraction with dichloromethane. Using 2, 2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazy radical (DPPH•) reacted with the samples extract prior to TLC spot and color detection with imageJ, half-maximal inhibitory concentration (IC50) values of seven honey samples was obtained in a range of 9 to 22 mg/mL in comparison with IC50 values of 0.13 mg/mL for L-ascorbic acid (LA), along with limit of detection (LOD) and limit of quantitation (LOQ) for antioxidant activity of 0.010 and 0.030 mg/mL, respectively, using a linear calibration plot between %inhibition and concentration of LA. Note that TLC-DPPH• and UV-Vis methods for %inhibition determination give linear correlations of y = 2.2073x - 76.864 with R2 of 0.98 for LA and y = 4.0683x - 135.22 with R2 of 0.95 for Longan honey sample where x and y are the %inhibition obtained from UV-Vis and TLC-DPPH•, respectively. For TLC determination of total phenolic compounds using Folin–Ciocâlteu (FCR) reagent reacted with gallic acid (GA) or samples extract prior to TLC spot and color detection with imageJ, a linear calibration plot of y = 0.2024x + 4.2946 with R2 of 0.96 for GA were obtained between the color value (y) and GA concentration (x), along with LOD and LOQ for total phenolic compounds of 0.016 and 0.049 mg/mL, respectively. In addition, the total phenolic compounds of seven honey samples were found in a range of 1 to 14 mg GA/g extract.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาวิธีการวิเคราะห์สเกลขนาดเล็กโดยใช้ทินเลเยอร์โครมาโตกราฟี (TLC) เพื่อหารูปแบบและค่าการต้านอนุมูลอิสระของตัวอย่างน้ำผึ้งไทยที่ได้จากดอกไม้ต่างชนิดกัน ได้เตรียมตัวอย่างโดยการสกัดด้วยไดคลอโรมีเทนก่อนการวิเคราะห์ด้วย TLC จากการใช้อนุมูลอิสระ 2, 2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazy (DPPH•) ทำปฏิกิริยากับส่วนสกัดตัวอย่าง ก่อนการหยดลงบนแผ่น TLC และการตรวจวัดสีด้วยโปรแกรม imageJ พบว่าค่าความเข้มข้นที่ยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระได้ 50% (IC50) ของน้ำผึ้งทั้ง 7 ชนิด อยู่ในช่วง 9 ถึง 22 mg/mL ตามลำดับ เทียบกับ L-ascorbic acid (LA) ที่มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 0.13 mg/mL และด้วยค่าขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัดและค่าขีดจำกัดการวัดเชิงปริมาณเท่ากับ 0.010 และ 0.030 mg/mL ตามลำดับ โดยใช้กราฟสอบเทียบเชิงเส้นตรงระหว่างเปอร์เซ็นการยับยั้งและความเข้มข้นของ LA ทั้งนี้วิธี TLC-DPPH• และวิธี UV-Vis สำหรับการหาเปอร์เซ็นการยับยั้งอนุมูลอิสระ ให้ความสัมพันธ์เป็นเส้นตรง y = 2.2073x - 76.864 ด้วย R2 ที่ 0.98 สำหรับ LA และ y = 4.0683x - 135.22 ด้วย R2 ที่ 0.95 สำหรับตัวอย่างส่วนสกัดน้ำผึ้งดอกลำไย โดยที่ตัวแปร x และ y เป็นค่าเปอร์เซ็นการยับยั้งที่ได้จากวิธี UV-Vis และ วิธี TLC-DPPH• ตามลำดับ สำหรับการหาปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลทั้งหมดด้วย TLC โดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง Folin–Ciocâlteu (FCR) กับgallic acid (GA) หรือตัวอย่างส่วนสกัดน้ำผึ้งก่อนหยดลงบนแผ่น TLC และตรวจวัดสีด้วยโปรแกรม imageJ ได้กราฟสอบเทียบเชิงเส้นตรง y = 0.2024x + 4.2946 ด้วย R2 ที่ 0.96 ระหว่างค่าสี (y) และความเข้มข้น (x) ของ GA และด้วยค่าขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัดและค่าขีดจำกัดการวัดเชิงปริมาณเท่ากับ 0.02 และ 0.05 mg/mL ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้พบว่าปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลทั้งหมดในตัวอย่างส่วนสกัดน้ำผึ้งทั้ง 7 ชนิดอยู่ในช่วง 1 ถึง 14 mg GA/g extract
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79906
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.76
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.76
Type: Thesis