Title: Identification of α-glucosidase inhibitors from black garlic
Other Titles: การพิสูจน์สารยับยั้งอัลฟากลูโคซิเดสจากกระเทียมดำ
Authors: Pattraporn Tantiwatcharachai
Advisors: Preecha Phuwapraisirisan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Black garlic has emerged as one of the fastest-growing health food products on the market. It is processed by incubating fresh garlic under high temperature and high humidity conditions. The process causes the changes in characteristics of black garlic such as texture, flavor, nutrient contents, chemical composition and it pharmacological properties, especially antidiabetic activity. In the present investigation, we applied α-glucosidase inhibition guided isolation to identify active compounds. Four compounds named 5-hydroxymethylfurfural (5-HMF), 5-hydroxymethyl-2-furancarboxylic acid (HMFCA), 4-(hydroxymethyl)phenol and 2-deoxy-ribono-1,4 lactone were isolated. On evaluation against α-glucosidase, HMFCA, 4-(hydroxymethyl)phenol, and 2-deoxy-ribono-1,4 lactone were active against maltase with IC50 values of 18.83 ±0.91, 23.70 ±1.52, and 9.26±0.31 mM respectively. Meanwhile, HMFCA and 4-(hydroxymethyl)phenol were also active against sucrase with IC50 values of 17.42 ±0.84 and 6.78 ±0.17mM, respectively. The kinetic study suggested that HMFCA and 4-(hydroxymethyl)phenol could inhibit the maltase and sucrase by uncompetitive manner. On the other hand, 2-deoxy-ribono-1,4 lactone was identified as a non-competitive inhibitor against maltase.
Other Abstract: กระเทียมดำเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารเพื่อสุขภาพที่เติบโตเร็วที่สุดชนิดหนึ่งในตลาดอาหารเพื่อสุขภาพในปัจจุบัน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในทวีปเอเชีย กระเทียมดำนี้ได้มาจากการบ่มหัวกระเทียมสดภายใต้อุณหภูมิและความชื้นที่สูงเป็นเวลาหลายวัน โดยกระเทียมดำที่ได้เมื่อเทียบกับกระเทียมสดแล้ว มีลักษณะหลายอย่างที่แตกต่างออกไป เช่น สี กลิ่น รสชาติ เนื้อสัมผัส สารอาหาร องค์ประกอบทางเคมี รวมทั้งการออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพและคุณสมบัติทางยาหลายด้าน หนึ่งในนั้นคือการต้านเบาหวาน แต่ยังไม่มีรายงานว่าสารใดที่เป็นตัวออกฤทธิ์ในการต้านเบาหวาน ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงได้ใช้ฤทธิ์ในการต้านอัลฟากลูโคซิเดสเป็นแนวทางในการแยกสารสำคัญ และได้สารสำคัญสี่ตัวคือ 5-(hydroxymethyl)furan-2-carbaldehyde (5-HMF), 5-(hydroxymethyl)furan-2-carboxylic acid (HMFCA),  4-(hydroxymethyl)phenol และ 2-Deoxy-ribono-1,4 lactone เมื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์อัลฟากลูโคซิเดส พบว่า HMFCA, 4-(hydroxymethyl)phenol และ 2-Deoxy-ribono-1,4 lactone มีฤทธิ์ต้านการทำงานของเอนไซม์ดังกล่าว สำหรับมอลเทสมีค่า IC50 คือ 18.83±0.91, 23.70±1.52 และ 9.26±0.31 mM ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ซูเครสเป็น 17.42±0.84, 6.78±0.17 mM ตามลำดับ และผลการศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์พบว่า HMFCA และ 4-(hydroxymethyl)phenol ยับยั้งทั้งมอลเทสและซูเครสโดยกลไกแบบ uncompetitive ส่วน 2-Deoxy-ribono-1,4 lactone ยับยั้งมอสเทสผ่านกลไก competitive
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79918
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.25
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.25
Type: Thesis