https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79925
Title: | Functional analysis of glutathione s-transferase from the extremophile Halothece sp. PCC7418 |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์เชิงหน้าที่ของกลูตาไธโอน เอส-ทรานส์เฟอเรสจากเอ็กซ์ทรีโมไฟล์ Halothece sp. PCC7418 |
Authors: | Chananwat Kortheerakul |
Advisors: | Rungaroon Waditee-Sirisattha |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Glutathione S-transferase (GST) are a set of multifunctional enzymes encoded by large gene families. It has been functionally demonstrated that GSTs play vital roles in cellular detoxification, regulation of redox-dependent process, and stress responses. Although the GST gene family has been extensively studied across taxa, the function of the GST genes in primordial oxygenic phototrophs such as cyanobacteria is poorly understood. In this thesis, GSTs from extremophilic cyanobacterium Halothece sp. PCC7418 (hereafter Halothece GSTs) were identified and functionally characterized. The genome-based analysis showed that there were four GSTs in Halothece 7418 (GST_0647, GST _0729, GST _1478, and GST _3557). Phylogenetic relationship revealed that these cyanobacterial GSTs were highly divergent. GST _0647 and GST _1478 are paralogous genes while other two GSTs (GST_0729 and GST _3557) are distinct. These Halothece GSTs were cloned and successfully expressed in E. coli BL21. Stress tolerance of expressing cells were evaluated under salt and oxidative stresses. Amongst four expressing cells, the GST _3557 performed the greatest tolerance to oxidative and salt stresses. Viable cell count of GST_3557 under salt stress was higher than empty vector control approximately 18 folds. These results support the protective role and vital function of GST_3557 against abiotic stress in a heterologous expression system. Recombinant GST_3557 exhibited GST activity toward 1-chloro-2, 4- dinitrobenzene (CDNB) and glutathione (GSH) with a broad range of activity at pH 6.5–10.5. Kinetic parameters showed the apparent Km for CDNB and GSH was 0.14±0.02 and 0.74±0.29 mM, respectively. Thus, GST _3557 had high affinity for electrophilic substrate, CDNB. In case of peroxidase activity, GST _3557 did not perform activity in all our conditions tested. Results from this study provided insight into the molecular and cellular functions of cyanobacterial GST, which is less understood compared to other counterparts. These results contribute toward understanding the mechanism behind physiological plasticity under a heterologous expression system. |
Other Abstract: | กลูตาไธโอน เอส-ทรานส์เฟอเรส (GST) เป็นกลุ่มของเอนไซม์ที่มีหน้าที่หลากหลายและถูกกำหนดรหัสจากกลุ่มยีนขนาดใหญ่ การศึกษาในอดีตพบว่า GST มีบทบาทสำคัญในกระบวนการกำจัดสารพิษระดับเซลล์ การควบคุมสมดุลรีด็อกซ์ และการตอบสนองต่อภาวะเครียดต่าง ๆ ซึ่งถึงแม้ว่าจะมีการศึกษากลุ่มของ GST ในหลายสิ่งมีชีวิต แต่บทบาทของยีน GST ในสิ่งมีชีวิตกลุ่มออโตโทรปส์ชั้นต่ำที่ใช้ออกซิเจน เช่น ไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย ยังไม่มีการศึกษาที่แพร่หลายในปัจจุบัน ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์เชิงหน้าที่ของ GST จากไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Halothece sp. PCC7418 (หลังจากนี้จะเรียกว่า Halothece GSTs) จากการสืบค้นข้อมูลชีวสารสนเทศพบว่ายีนกำหนดรหัส GST ในไซยาโนแบคทีเรียดังกล่าว ประกอบด้วย GST_0647, GST_0729, GST_1478 และ GST_3557 ทั้งสี่ยีนมีความหลากหลายของสายวิวัฒนาการ และจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มที่ต่างกัน โดย GST_0647 และ GST_1478 เป็นยีนที่ยังมีความคล้ายคลึงกัน แต่ GST_0729 และ GST_3557 นั้นแตกต่างออกไปอย่างสิ้นเชิง จากนั้น Halothece GSTs ได้ถูกโคลนและแสดงออกในเซลล์ E. coli BL21 ซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์การทนต่อภาวะเครียดพบว่า เซลล์ที่แสดงออก GST_3557 มีอัตราการรอดชีวิตหลังเลี้ยงภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากเกลือ และภาวะเครียดแบบออกซิเดทีฟ มากกว่าเซลล์อื่น ๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยจำนวนเซลล์ GST_3557 ที่รอดชีวิตจากภาวะเครียดจากเกลือมีจำนวนมากกว่าชุดควบคุม empty vector ถึง 18 เท่า แสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทของ GST_3557 ที่สำคัญมากต่อการอยู่รอดของเซลล์ที่แสดงออก ภายใต้ภาวะเครียดจากปัจจัยที่ไม่มีชีวิต ในการวิเคราะห์เชิงหน้าที่ของ GST_3557 พบว่า GST_3557 มีแอคติวิตีของ GST โดยใช้ กลูตาไธโอน (GSH) และ 1-chloro-2, 4- dinitrobenzene (CDNB) เป็นสารตั้งต้น ในช่วง pH หลากหลาย ตั้งแต่ 6.5 ถึง 10.5 โดยค่าทางจลศาสตร์ของเอนไซม์ ได้แก่ Km ต่อ CDNB และ GSH มีค่า 0.14±0.02 และ 0.74±0.29 mM ตามลำดับ แสดงให้เห็นว่า GST_3557 สามารถจับกับสารประกอบ CDNB และเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้อย่างจำเพาะมากกว่า อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า GST_3557 ไม่แสดงแอคติวิตีของเพอร์ออกซิเดส ผลการทดลองนี้ทำให้สามารถเห็นภาพกลไกระดับเซลล์และระดับโมเลกุลของ GST จากไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในเอนไซม์ที่มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการตอบสนองต่อภาวะเครียด และการเจริญเติบโตภายใต้สิ่งแวดล้อมที่ไม่เหมาะสม รวมถึงทำให้เข้าใจกลไกการตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาของเซลล์ภายใต้ระบบการแสดงออกที่ต่างกันได้มากขึ้น |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Microbiology and Microbial Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79925 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.333 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.333 |
Type: | Thesis |